Sold2017Print, Helen Frankenthaler, The Red SeaHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011), "The Red Sea," 1978-1982, color lithograph from four stones and four aluminum plates on pink wove handmade paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, editioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler Signed 1978 Orchestra PosterAfter Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Poster for the Cleveland Orchestra 60th Anniversary Season 1978/79 Serigraph in colors Published in 1978, limited edition 62/150 Pencil signed and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler silkscreenHelen Frankenthaler (American 1928-2011) Untitled (Cleveland Orchestra Print) (Harrison 70) silkscreen in colors, 1978, signed and numbered 44/150 in pencil. 22 x 30'' Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN ETCHING AQUATINT BY HELEN FRANKENTHALERHelen Frankenthaler, American, 1928 to 2011, etching and aquatint on paper, Earth Slice, 1978, Signed and dated lower left. Numbered 9 of 46 lower right. Framed. Helen Frankenthaler was an American abSee Sold Price
2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived inHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 16 1/2 " x 20 1/2 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) Oil New York, Connecticut. Pink HuesHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Pink Hues Medium: Oil on canvas panel Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 16" x 12" Frame Size: 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) oil on canvasHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) oil on canvas, signed lower right corner. Unframed artwork, dimensions: unframed L 20 x W 1 x H 30 inches. Condition: good condition. Sale it as it is, finale sale, pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Parets VII, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Parets VII, 1987monotype on handmade embossed papersigned lower right: FrankenthalerPublished by Ediciones Poligrafa, SA, BarcelonaPrinted by La Poligrafa SA in PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Broome Street at Night, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Broome Street at Night, 1987etching aquatint and drypoint, edition 40 of 68signed and dated lower right: frankenthaler 87editioned lower left: 40/6827 x 28 1/4 in. (68.See Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, "Sirocco", 1989 MixografiaHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), Sirocco, (Harrison 167), color mixografia on hand made paper, 1989. Signed, dated and numbered 52/52 in pencil, lower right. Frame: 43 1/4" x 45 1/2"; work: 34" x 36 1See Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH INHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title as "Crot's Mark', 1987 Aquatint, etching and litograph printed in color. Size 51cm by 63.5 cm. Ed.2/52 Signed and dated in pSee Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title Reflections V. Date 1995. Image only size 16in by 11.5in. Whole paper size 20in by 15in. Number AP 5/10. Published by TylerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011): Venice IIHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011): Venice II Lithograph in colors on wove paper, 1969, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 13/16. 31 x 23 1/4 in. (sheet), 32 1/2 x 25 in. (frame).See Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH INHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title Reflections V. Date 1995. Image only size 20in by 15in. Number AP 5/10. Published by Tyler Graphics, Mount Kisco, New York wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Untitled, 1987, ColorHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Untitled, 1987, Color lithograph, Signed and dated '87 lower right, numbered 45/51 lower left in pencil. H: 9 W: 13 3/4 From the Collection of Stanley Yulish.See Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler lot of 5 artworks, acrylic on pad canvasHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) lot of 5 artworks, acrylic on pad canvas, signed lower left corner each. Unframed artworks, dimensions: unframed L 9 x H 12 inches. Artworks comes in a leather folder.See Sold Price
Sold2017Helen Frankenthaler, printHelen Frankenthaler, print, Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), 1965, "Air Frame" from the NY 10 portfolio, screenprint in colors, pencil signed, dated and numbered 8/200, matted and framed under glass 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Color LithographColor lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), "Altitudes," pencil signed and numbered 6/42. 22 x 30 inches. Excellent condition. Framed.Provenance: John Berggruen Gallery, San Francisco, CA. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Color LithographColor lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), "Venice II," pencil signed, numbered 2/8, and dated 1969-72. 31 x 23 1/2 inches. Excellent condition. Framed.Provenance: (Probably) John BerggruenSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) "Orange Hoop", Lithograph in colors on Auvergne a la Main paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 6/24 . Image size 19 1/4 x 13 3/4in (48.9 x 34.9cm). Sheet size 25See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011 American) Untitled 1965Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011 American) Untitled 1965 Lithograph in Colors 22''x16.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed l.r. and ink numbered l.l. 96 of 100 edition. Abstract expressionist image was used as an eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Helen Frankenthaler American Abstract Oil on CanvaOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011, American) on the lower right corner. 39.5 x 45.5 cm (15.5 x 18 inches). Provenance: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Acrylic On PaperGouache or acrylic on fine wove watercolor paper, untitled abstract in blue, orange, green and yellow, pencil signed and dated* (Helen Frankenthaler, 1928-2011). 15 x 11 1/2 inches. Very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler: Abstract CompositionHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Manner of : Abstract Composition, oil on canvas, signed and framed.size: 21 x 17.5 in. canvasSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of Abstract$350(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967$220(2 bids)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelen Frankenthaler, 'Sesame', Abstract Silkscreen Poster, 1970$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELEN FRANKENTHALER [d'après] - Celebration - Color offset lithograph$300
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersBreon O'Casey (1928 - 2011) Red Stripes, (2010) Oil on board, 52.5 x 41cm (20¾ x 16'') Signed,€2,000
BonhamsCôte-Rôtie, La Landonne 2011, E. Guigal (2) Côte-Rôtie, La Mouline 2011, E. ...£600
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCy Twombly (American, 1928-2011) No. 2 (from Natural History, Part I, Mushrooms), 1974$3,000(1 bid)