Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARDHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARD, COUNTRY LANE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 15 1/2" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE ARTIST AND THENCE BY DESCENTSee Sold Price
Sold2024HOBART NICHOLS , OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPE , SIGNED HOBART NICHOLS , LOWER LEFT - 23" x 15" ; 31" x 23" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hobart Nichols Beach Scene Oil on BoardHenry Hobart Nichols (American, 1869-1962) or Hobart Nichols (American 1897-1955) "Beach scene," signed lower left, "Hobart Nichols," partial label on reverse, "Salmagundi Club," oil on wood panel. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hobart NicholsBerkshire Country 16" x 25 1/4" oil on canvas signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (NY/DC, 1869-1962)Winter Stream with Dawn Stars, oil on canvasboard, signed verso, in replica gilt Arts & Crafts frame, OS: 15 3/4" x 18 3/4", SS: 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Good condition, one spot of gilding missing.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/D.C.)Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr. (American/District of Columbia, 1869-1962), "Winter Landscape", oil on panel, signed lower left, 8 in. x 10 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nichols, Henry Hobart - Winter in the valleyNichols, Henry Hobart (1869-1962) Winter in the valley Description: Oil on canvas signed on the front lower left Hobard Nichols Dimension (PO): 25" x 30" Dimension (CM): 63,5 x 76 cm ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hobart Nichols - Moonlit LakeLot 124 Henry Hobart Nichols American (1869–1962) Moonlit Lake monotype pencil signed 'Hobart Nichols' in lower right margin plate: 6 1/4 x 5 7/8 inches sight: 7 3/8 x 7 inches frame dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2023HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962), Children playing in the dunes., Oil onHOBART NICHOLS, JR.New York/Washington, D.C., 1869-1962Children playing in the dunes. Inscribed lower left "To Therese Dwight[?] from Hobart Nichols".Oil on board, 15" x 12". Framed 22" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols Farm in the Hills Oil PaintingHobart Nichols (American,1869-1962) Farm in the Hills Oil Painting. Framed measures 30 inches x 35 inches, art 24 inches x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard,Hobart Nichols Jr., (American, 1869-1962), Boatyard, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 17.75" x 21.5" Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc., New York, New York (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2016HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING,HOBART NICHOLS, JR. (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING, "Through the Trees," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hobart Nichols Painting Impressionist PaintingAntique Hobart Nichols NA Painting Snow and Ice Winter Impressionist Landscape Carved Corner Gilt Arts Crafts Frame Estate Find. Oil on panel. Signed bottom left, inscribed again including title versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962)Hobart Nichols, Jr. (1869 - 1962), Venetian scene with sailboats, oil on canvas, signed lower left H. Nichols, 22" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY A. DUESSEL (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1858-1919),O/C"Autumnal Landscape with Trees and Stream" Oil on canvas, signed lower left Dimensions: Framed H 27" x W 37", canvas 19.5" x 29.5" Condition: Surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Koehler (New York, born 1927)Henry Koehler (New York, born 1927) oil on canvas painting of a young deer in an autumnal landscape. Signed lower right. Sight size: 15.5 x 23 inches. Henry Koehler graduated from Yale University, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016RAEBURN, Henry. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of MissHelen Curie Laing (Mrs James Lamont). Housed in a beautiful hand carved and gilded wood frame with Brooklyn Museum exhibition label affixed verso. Henry Raeburn (Scottish, 1756 - 1823). Provenance: PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michel Henry Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Original Large Flower Vase Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Michel HenryTitle: Ciel d' EteMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasSize: 36" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016MICHEL HENRY OIL ON CANVASMICHEL HENRY (FRENCH B. 1928), OIL ON CANVAS, 45" X 34 1/2":Floral. Signed lower left. Framed. Findlay Gallery label on verso. For a high resolution photo CLICK HESee Sold Price
Sold2015Burr Nichols (American, 1848-1915) Chickens & GeeseBurr Nichols (American, 1848-1915) Chickens & Geese near a well Sgn. lower left, Burr H. Nichols. Oil on canvas. Overall craquelure. Original frame, some loss. 20" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024Sir Henry Raeburn Oil, Portrait of Henry David InglisSir Henry Raeburn (British, Scotland, 1756-1823) Portrait of Henry David Inglis, oil on canvas, framed. Sold Sotheby's London, British Paintings 1500-1850, March 31,1999, Lot 94. Henry David IngliSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Faulkner oil "Surreal Bareback Rider"Artist Faulkner, Henry (American 1924 - 1981) Title Surreal Bareback Rider Holding Star Medium oil and enamel on masonite Dimensions 18.5 x 14.5 Description a fantastical bareback riSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Hobart Nichols American 1869-1962 watercolor painting landscape Signed$800
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHobart Nichols Landscape Watercolor Painting Paper on Cardboard Signed$900
Jul 11Eldred'sABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVE (New York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946), Autumnal landscape., Oil on$200
7 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersHENRY PEMBER SMITH SEASCAPE OIL PAINTING 19c AMERICAN DETAILS: - ARTIST: Henry Pember Smith -$1,400