Sold2024ODY SABAN, TURKISH (B. 1953) ACRYLIC ON PAPERAbstracted faces, etc. Signed and dated lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 12.75" x W 9", (Sight) H 6" x W 4" Condition: A couple small marks to the frame. Saban was born in Istanbul to a Jewish SepharSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leslie Lew (American b. 1953), Acrylic on Cast Paper, FelixFirst cast proof acrylic on paper of "Felix The Cat" ice skating with Skiddoo the mouse towing on its tail. Lew used a Neo-Pop style with ultra bright colors of orange and sky blue that contrast withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alvaro Santiago - InformacionLot 160 Alvaro Santiago Mexican (b. 1953) Informacion acrylic on paper signed lower left and verso 19 1/2 x 27 3/4 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Modernist Works on PaperOne by German Gargano (Argentine, b. 1953), acrylic/watercolor on paper and one acrylic on paper by Gonzales Sosa. Largest sized at: 39.25" ht. x 27.75" wd.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tom Savage (American, B. 1953) Charcoal & Acrylic On Wove Paper, 1995, H 22", W 24", UntitledTom Savage (American, B. 1953) Charcoal & Acrylic On Wove Paper, 1995, H 22", W 24", Untitled Abstract A 1995 Acrylic And Charcoal On Wove Paper By Tom Savage. Artist's Signature And Date To The LowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vandorn Hinnant, painting, 1989Vandorn Hinnant, painting, 1989, Vandorn Hinnant (American, b. 1953), Abstract Composition, acrylic on paper, signed and dated "Vandorn, 1989" lower right, collection label verso, 25"h x 18"w (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2021VACLAV VYTLACIL Colorado Springs, 1951.VACLAV VYTLACIL Colorado Springs, 1951. Color pastels, watercolor and acrylic on paper, 1953. 740x590 mm; 29x23¼ inches. Signed and dated in gouache, lower center recto, and titled and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Linehan (Am. b. 1953), "Morning Marsh" 1991JAMES LINEHAN (Am. b. 1953) "Morning Marsh" 1991 Acrylic on paper, framed under glass 15" x 20" actual, 25" x 31" framed Signed and dated l.r., artist's name, title, date and medium inscribed on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Negroponte, mixed media on paperGeorge Negroponte, mixed media on paper, George Negroponte (American, b. 1953), untitled, acrylic, gouache and watercolor on paper, no signature observed, gallery exhibition label verso, 22.25"h x 17.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Amat (Spanish, b. 1953) Still Life Wax & Acrylic PaintingDESCRIPTION: Frederic Amat (Spanish, b. 1953) Wax and acrylic painting on handmade paper, titled: "Still Life/Plate of Prunes and Seltzer Bottle" Pencil signed and dated (Lower Right) Gallery label afSee Sold Price
Sold2022Steven Alexander, (American, b. 1953)Steven Alexander (American, b. 1953) "Uccello Azzurro" acrylic and gold leaf on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 24" x 20", framed 38-1/2" x 32-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Olson. (American Born 1953) Acrylic"Afternoon" 1993 Acrylic and Graphite on paper. 18 x 16". Signed and dated at lower right. Labels on verso. Framed, matted and glazed. This lot is being offered on behalf of the New York County PublicSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Kapp, acrylic on paper, 1998David Kapp, acrylic on paper, 1998, David Kapp (American, b.1953), "Crossing the Grid", pencil initialed and dated lower left, signed, titled and dated verso, framed under glass, 26"h x 18"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Defender, The Honor of the GiveawayEd Defender(Sioux, 1953 - 2000)The Honor of the Giveawaywatercolor, acrylic on papertitled and signed lower right: -The Honor of the GiveAway- / Defender22 1/2 x 30 1/2 in. (57.15 x 77.47 cm.), Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Phillipe Aubanel - Untitled (Composition in Blue and Red)Lot 58 Jean-Phillipe Aubanel French (b. 1953) Untitled (Composition in Blue and Red) (1987) acrylic on paper signed lower center 61 x 45 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 62 1/2 x 47 x 2 inches, wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Guy, (American, b. 1953)Joe Guy (American, b. 1953) "Location", 1980 paper, graphite and acrylic h. 12", open w. 24-1/4" Provenance: Robert Molina Gallery, Houston, Texas, 1981; Estate of Carol A. Straus, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist Unidentified (20 th / 21 st Century) Armenian?MUSICIANS, 2005, acrylic painting on paper mounted to foamcore, signed and dated lower right, 24 x 27 ¼”, frame 29 ¾ x 33 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hayro watercolor and acrylic impasto on paperPersian/Armenian artist. Gallery label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ivon Dahl (b. 1953) NebraskaUNTITLED, 1989, airbrush acrylic with pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, frame 27 x 21” with glass. Provenance: Antal Fine Arts, Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vaclav Vytlacil, Mountain LandscapeVaclav Vytlacil Mountain Landscape 1951-53acrylic and pastel on paper 20 h x 30 w in (51 x 76 cm) Signed and dated twice to lower edge 'Vaclav Vytlacil 1951 Vaclav Vytlacil 1953'. Signed, dateSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, At A Party For How To Marry A Millionaire, 1953$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, As Pola Debevoise In How To Marry A Millionaire, 1953$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, during the shooting of How to Marry a Millionaire, 1953$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, As Pola Debevoise in How to Marry a Millionaire, 1953$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncBernard of Hollywood, Ronald Reagen meets Marilyn Monroe at a Hollywood Banquet, 1953$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndre de Dienes, Marilyn Monroein an ice-cream parlor in Beverly Hills, 1953$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, During the shooting of Niagra with Dale Robinson, 1950's$100
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySigned Original Abstract Acrylic Paper "Hard Candy And Acid" By BA3$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC"Ernst gemeint!" Graphite Illustration on Paper, 1953 by Fritz Janschka$50