Sold2016Gustave Surand, "St. Paul, The Hermit"Gustave Surand (1860-1937), signed lower left, "Surand." Inscribed on back: "Esquisse de Montableau St. Antoine et St. Paul Ermite =), Salon 1894. Surand." On an unstretched canvas. [46" H x 58" W]. MSee Sold Price
Sold2016COURT DE GEBELIN. Monde primitifCOURT DE GEBELIN, Antoine. Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne; considéré dans son génie allégorique et dans les allégories auxquelles conduisit ce génie; précédé du plSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre de La Borde 11 engravingsAlexandre de La Borde - from ''Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de L'Espagne''- 8 engravings, 1820, including 7 pages and 1 cover page, engravings by Berthault, Hulk, Daudet, Baltard, Texier, Benoist,See Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Plan de l'île d'Amelia à la côte de la Floride orientale,SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Plan de l'île d'Amelia à la côte de la Floride orientale, tiré de la carte de la Georgie et de la Caroline méridionale de De Brahm, et assujeti pour le porSee Sold Price
Sold2024Odilon Redon (1840-1916) Le Jour Enfin Paraît... et dans le disque même du soleil, rayonne la faceOdilon Redon (1840-1916)Le Jour Enfin Paraît... et dans le disque même du soleil, rayonne la face de Jésus-Christ (Plate 24), from La Tentation de Saint-Antoine (Mellerio 157)Lithograph, 1896, fromSee Sold Price
Sold20191806-1820 Color Etchings by Alexandre de LabordeFour Color Etchings from 'Voyage Pittoresque et historique de l'Espagne' (Picturesque and Historical Journey to Spain, by Alexandre de Laborde (1806-1820). Etchings include: 1) VISTA de MADRID tomadaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ca.1806/1820 Color Etchings Alexandre de LabordeCa.1806 and 1822 group of eight Color Etchings on four sheets (2 per sheet) from 'Voyage Pittoresque et historique de l'Espagne' (Picturesque and Historical Journey to Spain, by Alexandre de Laborde (See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2017DEPARCIEUX Antoine. Nouveaux Traités de TrigonometrieDEPARCIEUX Antoine. Nouveaux Traités de Trigonometrie Rectiligne et Sphérique. Demontrés par une Méthode nouvelle & plus facile que celle que l’on a employé jusqu’a présent. Accompagnés deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 2 JACQUES CHARDON Offset LithographsLot 2 JACQUES CHARDON Offset Lithographs, Inscriptions read ‘J Chardon’, ‘Paris-Pont Alexandre III et Tour Eiffel’, ‘Pairs - Arc de Triomphe’, subject views of Paris, both measure 17 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lamarck. Starfish from 'Tableau encyclopédique...'Jean-Baptiste Pierre Antoine de Monet, Chevalier de Lamarck (French, 1744-1829). 10 engravings from "Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature." 1791. Copper plate enSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bivort, Alexandre 1854 HC Fruit Print. Comice de ToulonHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1854, Brussels for "Annales de Pomologie Belge et Etrangere" by Alexandre Joseph Desire Bivort. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10.5 inch (34 x 27cm) Very minor margin edge tearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bivort, Alexandre 1854 HC Fruit. Empereur AlexandreHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1854, Brussels for "Annales de Pomologie Belge et Etrangere" by Alexandre Joseph Desire Bivort. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10.5 inch (34 x 27cm) Very minor margin edge tearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bivort, Alexandre 1854 HC Fruit Print. ReinetteHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1854, Brussels for "Annales de Pomologie Belge et Etrangere" by Alexandre Joseph Desire Bivort. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10.5 inch (34 x 27cm) Very minor background stainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bivort, Alexandre 1854 HC Fruit Print. Zephirin LouisHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1854, Brussels for "Annales de Pomologie Belge et Etrangere" by Alexandre Joseph Desire Bivort. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10.5 inch (34 x 27cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Crehay, Gérard Antoine - Scène de rue (1929)Huile sur panneau de bois, signée et datée en bas à droite GA. Crehay 1929_x000D_ _x000D_ Oil on wood panel, signed and dated on lower right GA. Crehay 1929See Sold Price
Sold2017VARENNE, Bernard, de. Histoire de Constantin le GrandVARENNE, Bernard, de. Histoire de Constantin le Grand, premier empereur chrétien.Paris, chez la veuve d'Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, et Jacques Guerin, quai des Augustins, 17284to, 246x185 mm; legSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sartine Map of FloridaCarte Réduite des Cotes et de l’Interieur de la Presqu’ile de la Floride. Antoine Sartine (1729-1801).Engraved map. Paris, 1780. 24 x 17 inches visible, 37 x 29 inches framed. This well engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2023La Croix Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Vol II-IVLa Croix, Antoine Pherotee de. "Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Ancienne et Moderne" Volumes II - IV. Paris; Michel Guerot, MDCLXXXVIII (1688). Full calf with raised bands and speckled edges, 16mo (See Sold Price
Sold2023La Croix Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Vol ILa Croix, Antoine Pherotee de. "Relation Universelle de l'Afrique Ancienne et Moderne" Volume I. Paris; Michel Guerout, MDCLXXXVIII (1688). Full calf with raised bands and sprinkled edges, 16mo (6 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexandre Lefranc’s Dessins D’Orfevrerie.Lefranc, Alexandre. Recueil de Dessins D’Orfevrerie, a l’usage des Marchands et Frabricans Orfevrea, contenant tout ce qui a rapport au Service de la Table, de l’Glise, etc. Paris: CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Jakowlew. Dessins et peintures d'Afrique.272 Dessins et peintures d'Afrique. ALEXANDRE JACOVLEFF (1887-1938) Alexander Jewgenjewitsch Jakowlew Exécutés au cours de l'Expédition Citroën Centre Afrique. Deuxième mission Haardt Audouin-DubSee Sold Price
BonhamsFIRST ISSUE, EXCEEDINGLY RARE. WALRAS, ANTOINE AUGUSTE. 1801-1866. De la nature de la richesse e...$5,000
5 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LAVOISIER ANTOINE-LAURENT DE: (1743-1794)€10,000
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSMalta. DE VERTOT. Histoire des Chevaliers Hospitaliers de S. Jean de Jerusalem.€2,000
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetAlexandre NOLL (1890-1970) Lampe en bois d'acajou, abat jour moderne. Signe ANoll au revers. H :€7,000
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSQueen Marie-Antoinette Execution. FOUQUIER-TINVILLE. Annales Patriotiques et Littéraires de la€400
BonhamsGEORGE MARSHALL (British, 18th Century), translator and engraver A Set of Six Architectural Engr...$400
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetMithe ESPELT (1923-2020) Miroir a main Mesange Terre estampee et emaillee, pâte de verre et or€600
5 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 16 with 31 Maps & Engravings (Including Map or Australia)$210(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 12 with 21 Maps & Engravings (East Indies, Siam, & environs)$200(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost after Bellin - Map of Australia (New Holland) with part of New Zealand$170(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 7 with 45 Maps & Engravings (China & environs)$200