Sold2016STEVEN POLLACK (AMERICAN 20/21ST CENTURY), LOT (2)STEVEN POLLACK (AMERICAN 20/21ST CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHS, 1/SIGNED (IN PENCIL)See Sold Price
Sold2021PROFESSOR PUG FROG MECHANICAL BANK6. PROFESSOR PUG FROG MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co., interesting action bank with a lot of movement, quite clever design. | Tongue possibly replaced as the peen at her head and the tongue reflectSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. & E. Stevens "Speaking Dog" Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens "Speaking Dog" Mechanical Bank late 19th century original brass pattern casting impressed "Pat. July 1885 and Oct. 20, 1885" 7 x 7 1/2 x 3 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans J. Wegner (1914-2007) Valet Chair, model JH540, c. 1970 Johannes Hansen, DenmarkHans J. Wegner (1914-2007) Valet Chair, model JH540, c. 1970 Johannes Hansen, Denmark oak, brass with manufacturer's plaque H 37 x W 19 1/2 x D 20 inches This lot is located in Chicago. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Steven Oiestad - "The Heritage Herd"pastel BUYER'S PREMIUM is up to 20% for this Lot. Click on View Auction Policy for DetailsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans J. Wegner (1914-2007) Set of Six Heart Dining Chairs, model FH-4103, c. 1960 Fritz Hansen,Hans J. Wegner (1914-2007) Set of Six Heart Dining Chairs, model FH-4103, c. 1960 Fritz Hansen, Denmark teak, oak with manufacturer's stamp and distributors label H 29 x W 20 x D 17 inches This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
Sold2020Rafael FuchsJoanne Kathleen ('J.K.') Rowling / JK Rowling Photographed 1999 and printed later on archival photo rag. Edition of 6/15 ( plus 2AP), signed front and back, 18 x 21” on 20 x 24” (a print oSee Sold Price
Sold202218k Gold And Diamond Gents Coin Ring20.3 Grams, Size 9 3/4. Wire Transfer Or In-Person Cashier's Check Are The Only Acceptable Methods Of Payment For This Lot, As Well As All Jewelry In This Auction.See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (3) 1995 CHINA COINS, UNICORN INCLUDING .999 GOLD 5LOT (3) 1995 CHINA COINS, UNICORN INCLUDING .999 GOLD 5 YUAN, 1/20 OZ; .999 GOLD 10 YUAN, 1/10 OZ; 25 YUAN BIMETAL .999 GOLD 1/4 OZ AND .999 SILVER 1/8 OZ (PROOF)See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Polychrome Painted Chest of DrawersItalian Neoclassical Polychrome Painted Chest of Drawers Fitted with a veneered marble Top. 36 x 40 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. Sold Freeman's, Philadelphia. July 14, 2022, Lot 2; The Charles J. McManus Jr. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. E. STEVENS GIRL SKIPPING ROPE MECHANICAL BANK.J. E. Stevens Girl Skipping Rope Cast Iron Mechanical Bank. Nice, no apologies bank in all original condition with no repairs. This bank is all honest play wear and spins a solid 12 times. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Indian Carpet, AgraLarge Indian Carpet, Agra ,/p> Approximately 29 ft. 6 in. x 16 ft. 4 in. Property Formerly from the Ferreyra Palace, Cordoba, Argentina. Sold Sotheby's, New York, April 20, 2007, Lot 279. Sold Doyle NSee Sold Price
Sold2019Springing CatCharles Bailey Connecticut - 1890's Lead Provenance: Max Berry Collection Bailey designed and produced several wonderful toy banks in lead before he sought employment with the J. & E. Stevens Company.See Sold Price
Sold2018Patronize the Blind Man and his Dog Light Blue MarqueeMade by the J. & E. Stevens Company Cromwell, Ct. - Circa 1878 Following the close of the Civil War, many soldiers returned home maimed or blind. Children witnessed haunting images of injured soldiersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain Baluster VasesPair of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain Baluster Vases and Covers Blue double circle mark. 19 1/4 x 7 1/2 in. diam. By repute sold Christie's, November 20, 1977, Lot 239. The Collection of Dr. DanielSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chen Ting-Shih - Day and Night #34Lot 20 Chen Ting-Shih Chinese (1913-2002) Day and Night #34 (c. 1980) woodcut in two sheets: left sheet measures 41 1/8 x 26 7/8 inches, right sheet measures 41 1/8 x 29 1/2 inches left piece signedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Calamity BankJ. & E. Stevens Company Connecticut - Circa 1905 The “Calamity Bank” portrays collegiate football as it was played at the beginning of the 20th Century. In this particular example, we find two defSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO FROGS MECHANICAL BANK.Made by J & E Stevens & Co. Stunning example with 98% bright paint.Condition:(Near Mint).Dimensions:8 - 1/2" x 3" x 4 - 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024BOXED MULE ENTERING BARN MECHANICAL BANK24. BOXED MULE ENTERING BARN MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co., a superior offering with very rare original wooden box, one of the finest examples known with bright paint which has never been cleaned,See Sold Price
Sold2017Boy Scout CampMade by J. & E. Stevens Company Cromwell, Ct. - Circa 1912 The Boy Scouts of America was founded in 1910. Their expressed goal was to encourage responsible citizenship and to promote character developSee Sold Price
Sold2015VERY BEAUTIFUL E. J. JUMEAU DEPOSE BEBE BY JUMEAU.VERY BEAUTIFUL E. J. JUMEAU DEPOSE BEBE BY JUMEAU. Marks: E. 9 J. Depose. 20”. Bisque socket head, almond-shaped blue paperweight eyes, eyeliner, painted lashes, mauve-blushed eyelids, feathered andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Owl Turns Head - White Iron Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens Cromwell, CT - 1880. This is an excellent and bright example of the rare White Owl (Snowy Owl) version. Excellent Plus Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023The Magician - Cast Iron Mechanical BankDesigned by Charles Bailey. Made by J. & E. Stevens Company. Cromwell, Connecticut - Early 1900's. The magician has ascended the stairs and waits patiently at his podium to make your pennies disappearSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAngelo Pinto (American, 1908-1994) Still Life with Kettle and Candlesticks$100
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Group of Three Rare Brass and Copper Inlaid Wrought Iron Roasting Forks, Probably Pennsylvania,$1,000
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Federal Walnut Step-Back Cupboard, Pennsylvania, Late 18th Century$1,500
18 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsMichael J Fox Christopher Lloyd Signed 16x20 Photo Back to the Future JSA 174015$10
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAmerican School (19th Century) American School 19th Century, Farmscape$1,500
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Sheet Tin or Iron Steeple Cocks, French, 19th / 20th Century$600(2 bids)
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35003: Thomas Birch (American, 1779-1851) Pulling to Sh$3,400
4 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers, strawberries and a cup£6,000
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) Étude de Femme Nue Allongée$900(2 bids)