Sold2018Jacques Chapiro (1887 - 1972) Flowers in vaseJacques Chapiro (1887 - 1972) Flowers in vase; oil on canvas, 73.5 x 50 cm; signed upper right: 'Jaques Chapiro'; PROVENANCE: - private collection, Poland, - auction house Shapiro, New York, FebruarySee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES CHAPIRO OIL ON CANVASJACQUES CHAPIRO (RUSSIAN, 1887-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, H 13", W 8/3/4", FIGURE ON DAYBED:13 1/4" x 8 3/4" canvas; signed lower left; framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
2023JACQUES CHAPIRO (LATVIAN/FRENCH, 1887-1972)Interior with a Woman by Mirror. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. - Dimensions: 32" h x 26" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMINI ROY (1887 - 1972)Krishna; gouache on paper; signed lower right; 22 x 17 inches; 24 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques ChapiroStill Life, 1938, Oil on canvas, 77X46 cm, Signed. Signed and dated on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jamini Roy, Four Drummers c.1960.Roy, Shri Jamini (India, 1887-1972) Gouache on board; titled “Four Drummers”. c.1960s. Bright pallet depicting a figural group of drummers , Signed l.r., Roy, Shri Jamini (India, 1887-1972) GouachSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jamini Roy Gouache on Paper, Dancer.Jamini Roy (1887 - 1972), Gouache on paper, depicting a dancer. Signed lower right. Framed, under glass. (20" x 10 1/2"). Payment by wire transfer only.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jamini Roy Framed Gouache on Paper Dancing GopiJamini Roy (Indian 1887 - 1972) Framed Gouache on Paper of Dancing Gopi. Signed in Bengali. Art measures 21 inches x 14 inches. There is a 2 inch tear in the tree and some loss to small areas of the gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Untitled Dralha Signed In Bengali Lower RightRare Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Untitled Dralha Signed In Bengali Lower Right. Please See Link Of A Similar One Sold At Christies- https://www.christies.com/en/lot/lot-6388439. Unframed Canvas Laid On BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamini Roy Framed Gouache on Paper Dancing GopiJamini Roy (Indian 1887 - 1972) Framed Gouache on Paper of Dancing Gopi. Signed in Bengali. Art measures 21 inches x 14 inches. There is a 2 inch tear in the tree and some loss to small areas of the gSee Sold Price
Sold2024India-Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Painting Untitled 1950's Tempera On Cloth With COAIndia-Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Painting Untitled 1950's Tempera On Cloth With COA. Measure 34" X 22". // Provenance: Private Collection. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jamini Roy, Gouache on Card.Jamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972), Gouache on card. Signed lower right. Untitled (Three Musicians). Framed and double matted, under non-glare glass. (Approx. 12 1/2" x 17 1/4", overall: 22" x 26").See Sold Price
SoldJamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) Untitled(Gopini)Jamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) Untitled(Gopini) printed lower right and edition 196/500 lower left serigraph on paper 35.3 x 52cm (13 7/8 x 20 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Archer Graphic Studio, ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamini Roy (1887-1972) Indian, Mother and Child, gouache on paper, 14.5" x 8.25".Jamini Roy (1887-1972) Indian, Mother and Child, gouache on paper, 14.5" x 8.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023A Large India-Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Painting Untitled 35" X 75" Laid On BurlapIndia-Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Painting Untitled 35" X 75" Laid On Burlap. From A Single Texas Estate By The Way Of India. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) PaintingJamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) Painting, tempera on board, signed. Unframed. Size: 1) 14.5'' x 11.5'', 37 x 29 cm (sight); 17.5'' x 14.5'', 44 x 37 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE RARE WORK BY ROY C. GAMBLE ( 1887-1972) AMERICAN , OIL ON CANVAS 42 X 43DESCRIPTION: ROY C. GAMBLE ( 1887-1972) AMERICAN , OIL ON CANVAS, GAMBLE WAS AN AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST, PAINTER MURALIST AND A PORTRAITIST BORN IN DETROIT MICHIGAN CIRCA: 1950sOSee Sold Price
SoldJamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) Untitled (Mrig Darshan)Jamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) Untitled (Mrig Darshan) printed lower right and edition 196/500 lower left serigraph on paper 35.3 x 52cm (13 7/8 x 20 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Archer Graphic StSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO JAMINI ROY INDIAN COURT SCENE PAINTINGTempera on burlap painting, attributed to Jamini Roy, 1887 to 1972, Indian artist, one of the most famous pupils of Abanindranath Tagore. The artwork depicts a noble man with two servants. Signature fSee Sold Price
Sold2024INDIAN OIL PAINTING FEMALE DANCER BY JAMINI ROYTempera on board painting by Jamini Roy, 1887 to 1972, Indian artist, one of the most famous pupils of Abanindranath Tagore. The artwork depicts a dancing woman. Signature flattened-out style influencSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portfolio: Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Joan Miro Henri Matisse & others (twenty-five lithographs)Portfolio: Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Joan Miro Henri Matisse & others (twenty-five lithographs)SOUVENIRS ET PORTRAITS D’ ARTISTES, Jacques Prevert, 1972, loose leaf portfolio of twenty-five lithoSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesCarrier Belleuse Large Bronze Sculpture "Melodie" H: 32" Marble Base$1,800
5 days LeftAntique KingdomA 19th C. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Signed Torchiere Sculpture$12,000
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.STANLEY BOXER (American 1926-2000) A PAINTING, “Snowdarkhue,” 1972$3,000
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARC CHAGALL (French 1887-1985) A PRINT, "La Feerie et le Royaume," 1972$750(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Rita Prezament Briansky (b. 1925, Canadian) Winter Scene, Quebec, Polish Artist$20(1 bid)
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph in colours, 19...£3,400(4 bids)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalA Window into Genius: Vincent van Gogh Self Portrait (1887)$36,000(12 bids)
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare and Important Jacques Gruber Art Nouveau Stained Glass screen$2,250(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFRAMED Mixed Media on Paper signed Zuniga and dated 1972 lower Right$350