Sold2019JACQUES TRUPHEMUS: "LES CABINES DE OSTENDE"circa 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 19 x 23 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Teboul, Les Victoires de Cézanne, 1988Jacques Teboul, Les Victoires de Cézanne, 1988, Jacques Teboul, Les Victoires de Cézanne, Paris 1988.,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Callot. Les Grandes Miseres de la Guerre. Complete set of 18 etchings. Each mounted in anJacques Callot. Les Grandes Miseres de la Guerre. Complete set of 18 etchings. Each mounted in an antique bound album. Toning. Each trimmed near/along plate mark. Overall: 7.25" x 10.5". Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bouyssou, Jacques, oil on canvas “Les Planches deBouyssou, Jacques (French, 1926-1997), oil on canvas â€Å“Les Planches de Trouvilleâ€Â, 1996, 13" x 16.25", framed 22" x 25" O3296See Sold Price
Sold2022Electricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans lesElectricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans les maisons; suivi D'une Lettre sur l'invention du Cerf-volant électrique, half-title, lacking foldinSee Sold Price
Sold2016''Nicolas Poussin: Les ecrits de Jacques Thuillier''''Nicolas Poussin: Les ecrits de Jacques Thuillier'', 2 vols, Editions Faton, Paris, 2015, xxv, 688pp, 4to, hard bound in maroon cloth cover with embossed and gilt lettering, d.j., slip case for bothSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Helmsman', c. 1930Pierre Le Faguays, H. 42.5 cm, 71.5 x 20.5 cm. Bronze, green patina. Plinth signed: P. Le FAGUAYS, BRONZE, foundry mark LN PARIS JL (Les Neveux de Jacques Lehmann, Paris).See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis-Abel BEFFROY DE REIGNY DIT LE COUSIN JACQUES - LeLouis-Abel BEFFROY DE REIGNY DIT LE COUSIN JACQUES - Les Lunes du Cousin Jacques. Premier [- 21] numéro & 23me [- 34me] numéro. Paris, Lesclapart, 1785-1787. 33 livraisons (sur 36) reliées enSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Callot, (French, 1592-1635), Les grandesJacques Callot (French, 1592-1635) Les grandes miseres de la guerre etching 3 x 7 3/8 inches. Estimate $50-70See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Continental Prints - Callot and Rosathe first: Jacques Callot (French, 1592-1635), Frontispiece for Les Images de tous les Saints et Saintes de L'Ann̩e Suivant le Martyrologue Romain, etching on laid paper; the second: Salvator RosaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Etaix Original Lithograph For French FilmPierre Etaix Original Lithograph For French Film "Les Vacances de M. Hulot" by Jacques Tati Used condition, wear, worn, creases, rippling, not examined outside frame Overall: 63-1/2"h x 46-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold20194 Grasset de Saint-Saveur Costume hand coloredGRASSET DE SAINT-SAVEUR, Jacques, 4 from Jacques Costumes Civils Actuels de tous les Peuples Connus.[Paris: Pavard, 1788], hand colored engravings , 6.75 x 4.5 inches, each framed in a silver leaf fraSee Sold Price
Sold20171729 Instruction Pastorale Sur Les Promesses DeNicely bound leather “Instruction Pastorale Sur Les Promesses De Jesus-Christ ..”, by Jacques Benigne Bossuet, printed at Paris, 1729 at Chez Delusseus. Two volumes bound together. 182 pages and 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Lacan's copy with signed Dali lithoHeading: (Dali, Salvador, Étienne Hajdu, Berto Lardera) Author: Jouhandeau, Marcel Title: Fleurs Rêvées Place Published: Paris Publisher:Les Bibliophiles de L'Union Française Date PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barthelemy, Jean 1790 Map. Greece - Essai sur les Environs de DelphesCopper Engraved Map Published 1790, Paris for "Recueil de Cartes Geographiques, Plans, Vues et Medailles de L'Ancienne Grece, Relatifs Au Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. CentreSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "LesRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "Les Bucoliques de Virgile", (translated into French by) Paul Valery, "Lithographies Originales de Jacques Villon", Paris: Scripta & Picta, 1953. IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maillol's beautiful edition of the Georgics of VirgilEstate / Collection: The Margolis Collection VIRGIL and ARISTIDE MAILLOL, illustrator Les Géorgiques de Virgile. Texte Latin et version Française de l'Abbé Jacques Delille, gravures surSee Sold Price
Sold2023CALLOT. Les Grands Miseres... 1633Jacques CALLOT. [Les Grands Miseres..] Les Miseres et Mal-heurs de la Guerre ... par ... Callot... et mis en Lumiere par Israel [Henriet] son amy. Paris: 1633. Oblong octavo, 18 etched plates (includiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO HAND-COLORED MAPS OF THE EAST INDIESTWO HAND-COLORED MAPS OF THE EAST INDIES1) “Carte des Isles de Java, Sumatra, Borneo & Les Detroits de la Sonde Malaca et Banca Golphe de Siam …”, Jacques Bellin, Paris, circa 1762.See Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold2019BLANCHET, Jacques, relieur (Montréal). JAMMES,BLANCHET, Jacques, relieur (Montréal). JAMMES, Francis. Les Grâces, burins sur cuivre de Michel BÉRET. Paris, Lallemand, 1946. In-4 illustré en noir, 32 cm. 140 exemplaires, un desSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, China, BellinChina, Korea & Japan. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Carte des Isles du Japon et la Presqu' Isle de Coree avec les Costes de la Chine Depuis Pekin Jusqua Canton, from Prevost's Histoire Generale des Voyages�See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsLes Sept Peches Capitaux, 1926, 15 etchings by Marc Chagall. Simon Kra Paris, 1926.$2,500
5 days LeftFichter KunsthandelA. DEVÉRIA (1800-1857), Quatre Heures Du Soir, around 1830, Lithography€400
May 22PiasaDogon statuette Mali Wood Late 19th century H: 44 cm Provenance: Ex Philippe Guimiot ; ex Jacques De€1,000
May 22PiasaDogon statue Mali Wood XIXth century or earlier Provenance : Ex collection Philippe Guimiot ; ex€5,000
May 22PiasaPunu mask Gabon Wood and pigments Early 20th century H: 31 cm Provenance: Ex Philippe Guimiot, Ex€200
May 22PiasaPunu mask Gabon Wood and pigments Early 20th century H: 31 cm Provenance: Ex Philippe Guimiot, Ex€200
May 22PiasaBoki head Nigeria Engraved wood XIXth century Provenance: Ex Philippe Guimiot, Ex collection€1,500
May 22PiasaBoki crest Nigeria Wood, skin and cowrie shells Early 20th century H: 31 cm Provenance: Ex Philippe€1,000
May 22PiasaLarge Guéré mask - Wobé Ivory Coast Wood, metal and fibre Late 19th century H: 39 cm€700
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA BRONZE GROUPING OF MERMAIDS BY TAUNI DE LESSEPS, FRENCH-AMERICAN, 1920 - 2001$900
May 18PUBLIC SALEMid-Century Louis Charles Tapestry "Les Paves de Saint Marc," Birds in Flight, Pinet de Gaulade$50
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAlonso Sánchez Coello (Benifairó de les Valls 1531 ca. - Madrid 1588) bottega di Ritratto di Anna€2,000