Sold2016Fine Jalisco Ameca Gray Pottery Seated FemalePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A fine Jalisco Ameca Gray type seated female figure, solely wearing a skirt, her bare breasts adorned with elaborate tattoos or body paint dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Jalisco Ameca Pottery Seated Female Figure**Originally Listed At $2800** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. An exceptional hollow-bodied pottery female statue depicted kneeling with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Impressive Jalisco Ameca Type Seated Female Figure100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals!Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, Protoclassic PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Published Jalisco Ameca Gray Type Seated Male FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca Gray Type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A remarkable pottery male figure seated with his legs bent before him. Leaning forward to rest his hands on his knees, theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Jalisco Pottery Seated Male FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca Gray Type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A remarkable pottery male figure seated with his legs bent before him. Leaning forward to rest his hands on his knees, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jalisco Seated Figure Bare Chested, Facial TattoosPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca-Etzatlan, ca. 1st century BCE to 3rd century CE. A captivating pottery figure shown seated and bare-chested while holding a club in one hand, perhaps intendeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jalisco Barrel Warrior Pottery Figure**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, Ameca type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A large-scale Jalisco seated warrior figure with red and cream painted details over gray slip, holSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated female figure; finely modeled, with elaborate appliqued and painted detailing; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by SSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated female figure holding a bowl; showing white painted decoration over red slip; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Seated Female Figure and Infant Height 12A Jalisco Seated Female Figure and Infant West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 12 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian Jalisco Seated Female Figure With Child c. 1st cent B.C. - 2nd cent A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Jalisco Seated Female Figure With Child c. 1st cent B.C. - 2nd cent A.D. Size 7 1/4 inches high. 4 3/4 inches wide. Fine seated hollow pottery female figure, holding a child in hSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated female figure; showing white painted decoration; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; H: 9 1/2"; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Jalisco Seated Female FigurePolychrome hollow terracotta female figure seated with legs drawn up, hands resting on knees. Prominent nose with nose ring. Red and black painted decoration obscured beneath white haze, but shows cleSee Sold Price
2023West Mexican Jalisco Seated Female Figure**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A fine pottery figure of a seated female displaying the characteristic elongated visage and stylized form of JSee Sold Price
Sold2024West Mexican Jalisco Seated Female Figure**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A fine pottery figure of a seated female displaying the characteristic elongated visage and stylized form of JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jalisco Seated Female Figures, Sheepface VisagesPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. Two fabulous seated terracotta female figures, hand-built and detailed in red slip with white-painted adornments. Both statues exhibit charaSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH / EARLY 20THAMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH / EARLY 20TH CENTURY) ALLEGORICAL PAINTING, oil on canvas, full-length depiction of a symbolic bare-breasted female figure, draped in red and white gown and festSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING JALISCO SEATEDLOT (2) PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGURE, HEIGHT 8 3/4" AND VERA CRUZ MONKEY MASK, HEIGHT 4"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Terracotta Seated Female Figure Height 22 1/2A Jalisco Terracotta Seated Female Figure West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 22 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona PSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Terracotta Seated Female Figure Height 12A Jalisco Terracotta Seated Female Figure West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 12 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre Columbian Jalisco Seated Female Ceramic FigurePre Columbian Jalisco Seated Female Ceramic Figure 16''x12.5''. Impressive large fertility terracotta figure in complete form. Small repair to right hand, but otherwise excellent condition. 200BC to 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Very Fine Jalisco Seated Female Pottery FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A nicely hand built female pottery figure, seated with legs spread apart, with characteristic wide torso, nubbin breasts, attenuated limbs,See Sold Price
Sold2018Jalisco Pottery Seated Female Figure w/ Bowl**Originally Listed At $100** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A tall hand-built terracotta female figure. She sits upon thick legs with one folded underneath the other, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Jalisco Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 7.5"Pre-Columbian Jalisco Pottery Seated Female Figure. 200 BCE- 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 7.5'' x 6'' x 4.5'' (19 x 15 x 11 cm). Please Note: TSee Sold Price
4 days LeftArtemissionAnatolian Marble Neolithic Figure of a Mother Goddess, c. 6th - 5th Millennium B.C.$2,400
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Bixiayuanjun, Ming Dynasty 明 銅局$500
47 mins LeftPasadena Antique AuctionsSigned Alberto Vargas 29 x 21.25 in Limited Edition Lithograph – Seated Woman Smoking$100