Sold2022James Lesesne Wells, 1902-1993, Girl from BermudaJames Lesesne Wells1902-1993Girl from Bermudac. 1970lithograph14 x 10 inches (image)signed, titled, inscribed "3rd imp"Included in a program/exhibition: 1st Annual Awards ReceptiSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lesesne Wells. "Circus Riders," woodblock(American, 1902-1993). Woodblock print on paper, pencil signed "J.L. Wells" lr, pencil titled ll, image size: 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 in., framed. From the Estate of Louis Allen Ford, Washington, DC.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Lesesne Wells, 1905-1998, NoahJames Lesesne Wells1905-1998Noah1930woodcut10-1/2 x 11-3/4 inches (image)signed, titled and numbered 6/35See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES LESESNE WELLS (In the Style Of)James Lesesne Wells was an African-American graphic artist, printmaker, and painter associated with the Harlem Renaissance. He was an influential art professor at Howard University from 1929 to 1968 aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack James (1902-1980) Pacific Northwest MaskA Pacific Northwest carved cedar wood mask by well known carver Jack James (1902-1980) Gilford Island, B.C. The interior of the wooden mask is pencil signed Jack James and titled Man Mask. Measures 8.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Glass Paperweight by James Lundberg, HeartsColorful paperweight with abstract heart design in turquoise, red and brown. Glass artist James Lundberg (1949-1992), the founder of Lundberg Studios, became one of the most well-known producers of glSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (1843-1903)"Mt. Washington from Jackson" oil on canvas 16 x 11 inches. signed on label verso. 27 x 22 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edith Anne Hamlin (1902 - 1992) AmericanEdith Anne Hamlin (1902 - 1992) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Desert landscape and portrait painting, murals Name vaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Anne Hamlin (California, Arizona 1902 - 1992) | Oil / Board.Subject: Desert Landscape Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 12 x 18 inches Frame: 18 x 24 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Left. Provenance: Private Collection of NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY 19TH C PASTEL PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOR AFTER DE LA TOURA PASTEL ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON BOARD PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOR (JEAN ANTOINETTE POISSON)SIGNED JW CHAMPNEY AFTER DE LA TOUR ON BOTTOM RIGHT IN A FANCY VICTORIAN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023"Two Women At A Well" By James Wells Champneys"Two Women At A Well" by James Wells Champneys features one woman holding a basin and another woman bending over basin with trees in background. Executed in blues, yellows and greens. Pastel and charcSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Portrait After Le BrunJames Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Portrait of Madame Royale and Louis Joseph, Dauphin of France, After Lebrun Pastel on paper. Signed (lower right). Portrait of Madame Royale and Louis JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Oil PaintingAntique James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903). Genre painting of a boy fishing from a bridge. Oil on canvas. Frame size: 25.5" x 33." Painting size: 17.5" x 25."See Sold Price
Sold2022James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903)James Wells Champney(American, 1843-1903)Interior Scene of a Woman and Young Girloil on canvassigned lower left31 x 27 inches (frame)19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (Massachusetts/New York, 1843-1903), “Parterre du Nord, Versailles”JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEYMassachusetts/New York, 1843-1903“Parterre du Nord, Versailles”, 1893. Signed and dated "J. Wells Champney, Versailles, Aug, 1893", in pencil, lower right, anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Anne Hamlin (1902 - 1992)Drawing on paper. Good condition, no breaks or damage. Note: All pieces in this catalog are sold in the artist's style, which means that the piece may have been painted by the artist or by someone elsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Anne Hamlin (1902 - 1992)Drawing on paper. Good condition, no breaks or damage. Note: All pieces in this catalog are sold in the artist's style, which means that the piece may have been painted by the artist or by someone elsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Anne Hamlin (1902 - 1992)Drawing on paper. Good condition, no breaks or damage. Note: All pieces in this catalog are sold in the artist's style, which means that the piece may have been painted by the artist or by someone elsSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (Massachusetts/New York,JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEYMassachusetts/New York, 1843-1903A young boy fishing for crab. Signed within the compass on the dock lower left “Champ”.Gouache, 9.25” x 7”. Framed 15.5” x 17.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of James Well Champney (American 1843-1903) Oil onBoth panels with of Pyrenee village scenes inscribed on the reverse in pencil: Village in the Pyrenees, Sketch by Wells Champney on both. Size: Board: 5 7/8 x 9 /14 inches. Frames: 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hamlin Edith 1902 - 1992 (After) Horsemen and TablesI. ° Artist: Hamlin Edith 1902-1992 °Title: Knights and Tables ° Dimensions in inches: (11 h x 7 1/2 w) ° Medium: Charcoal / pencil on paper ° Condition: good general condition II. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY (NY/MA, 1843-1903)Woman in Bathing Costume on Beach, drypoint on buff paper, in gilt ribbed stick frame, matted and glazed, OS: 8 1/4" x 7 1/4", SS: 4 1/2" x 3 1/2". Good condition. Provenance: From the collection of HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby, James 1902 Lot of 50 Hand Col Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1902, London for "English Botany" Fourth Edition by John & James Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Wells Champney Oil Portrait Study of PeasantJames Wells Champney (American, 1843 - 1903) Oil Portrait Study of Seated French Peasant. Oil on board. Measures 10.5 inches x 7.5 inches. Frame measures 13.5 inches x 10.5 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtJames Wells Champney (1843 - 1903) Original Pastel Signed dated 1899 Rare Beauty$300
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Wells James Original Painting on Board Landscape Water Signed Framed Art$1,200
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJames Osborne (1940-1992) Horse in Flight Bronze, 45 x 37cm (H) (17¾ x 14½'') Signed and€800
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJames Osborne (1940-1992) Striding Horse Bronze, 48 x 29cm (H) (18¾ x 11½'') Signed€800
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJim Shaw, Camera Pulls Back as Teacher Watches Cartoon James Brown Fish Split in Two$1,400
870 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsGilligans Island Cast Signed Cuts Photo Bob Denver Dawn Wells + 6 JSA$10(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsJames Ensor The Entry of Christ into Brussels Custom Framed Print 12x16 in Lithography$10(1 bid)