Sold2023Joy Laville (British/Mexican, 1923-2018)Joy Laville (British/Mexican, 1923-2018) "Red Vase", 1987 pastel on paper signed and dated lower right, and "Carmen Llewellyn, Paintings, Graphics, Sculpture, New Orleans" label with artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georgia Blizzard Folk Art Pottery Vase, Jacob's WellGeorgia Blizzard (also known as Georgia Michael, Virginia, 1919-2002) folk art pottery vase titled "Jacob's Well," rectangular form, with molded bibical scenes to each side, surmounted by a short, cylSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bellied vase, China, probably 18thBellied vase, China, probably 18th century, Porcelain with doucai painting, in moonlight the poet Li Bai rides in his drunkenness supported by demonic servants on a carp on the water waves of the longSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Duckworth (British, 1919-2009) Untitled PorRuth Duckworth (British, 1919-2009) Untitled Porcelain, on plywood mount 7-3/4 x 34-3/4 x 34-3/4 inches (19.7 x 88.3 x 88.3 cm) PROVENANCE: Alice Westphal, Evanston, Illinois. HID03101062020 © 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Eden Box (British, 1919-1988) Saint Roc, patron saint of dogsEden Box (British, 1919-1988) Saint Roc, patron saint of dogs signed 'E.BOX' (lower right) oil on canvas 61 x 50.8cm (24 x 20in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR ASee Sold Price
Sold2015A 14TH CENTURY KNIGHTLY SWORD C1370-1420, aA 14TH CENTURY KNIGHTLY SWORD C1370-1420, a French/British short sword with upturned guard & wheel pommel, an unusual hollow ground wide tapering blade with original finish. 2Ft 8ins long. Note: DredgSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ruth Duckworth (British, 1919-2009) Two SculpturesRuth Duckworth (British, 1919-2009) Two Sculptures. L: Signed and numbered. c. 1990. R: Signed and numbered, 5/6" c. 1990. Bronze & clay sculptures. Ht. 11" & 8". Garth Clark Gallery, New York, NY. EsSee Sold Price
Sold2015'Medaillons a fleurs' vase, 1919Gabriel Argy-Rousseau, Paris. 'Medaillons a fleurs' vase, 1919. H. 26 cm. Pate de verre, translucid batch, creme-white, frieze of flower rosettes, red and black, purple and black waves. Signed: G. ARGSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rookwood pottery vase, 1919, Sara SaxRookwood pottery vase, 7.9'' ht., 1919, mold # 589F, by Sara Sax, floral, crazingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Edward John Poynter, PRA, RWS (British, 1836-1919) The Cup of TantalusSir Edward John Poynter, PRA, RWS (British, 1836-1919) The Cup of Tantalus oil on canvas 113 x 75cm (44 1/2 x 29 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Canada.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare! Reuven Rubin (Romanian / Israeli, 1893-1974) - Wooden Vase, from the Judaica Exhibition atRare! Reuven Rubin (Romanian / Israeli, 1893-1974) - Wooden Vase, from the Judaica Exhibition at Zionist Club Libertate, Bucharest, 1919. This vase was made by Rubin for the Judaica exhibition at theSee Sold Price
Sold202267044: Ruth Duckworth (British, 1919-2009) Untitled No.Ruth Duckworth (British, 1919-2009) Untitled No. 687900, 2000 Porcelain, limestone 12-1/2 x 8 x 4 inches (31.8 x 20.3 x 10.2 cm) NSee Sold Price
2015Eric Meade-King - WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDSEric Meade-King (British, 1911-1987) THE WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDS AT BROADHEATH Gouache, 14" x 23" Signed, inscribed "Worcestershire, Broadheath," dated 1974 $2,000. - 3,000.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ewen Henderson (British, 1934-2000) A Vase.Ewen Henderson (British, 1934-2000) A Vase. Glazed stoneware vase with volcanic finish. Unsigned 19" x 9" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ewen Henderson (British, 1934-2000) A Vase.Ewen Henderson (British, 1934-2000) A Vase. Glazed stoneware vase with volcanic finish, unsigned 22" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2018* Rene Lalique, (French, 1860-1945), a Perruches* Rene Lalique (French, 1860-1945) a Perruches pattern vase, c.1919 M p. 410, no. 876 clear and frosted blue glass signed R Lalique France to underneath Height 10 1/4 inches Estimate $ 10,000-15,000 <See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Longquan Celadon VaseChinese Longquan Celadon Vase, a short, bulbous body tapering up to a long neck has two cylindrical ears, covered overall with smooth grayish-blue glaze filled with crackles; H: 7 3/4inProvenance: AcqSee Sold Price
Sold2024Museum Stevens & Williams Victorian Rock Crystal Bittersweet Cut Glass 10 1/2" VaseMuseum worthy piece of Stevens & Williams Rock Crystal British art glass vase. This vase is incredible. The amount of work that went into this outstanding find is unthinkable. Rich bittersweet color cSee Sold Price
Sold20161919 Rene Lalique Perruches VaseCirca 1919 Rene Lalique Perruches (Parakeet) vase Measures: 10 inches in height Molded on bottom - "R Lalique" Provenance: This vase comes from a longtime single family collection. The owner's great gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Artisti Barovier, A Murrine vaseArtisti Barovier A Murrine vase Italy, c. 1919fused glass murrines 15.75 h × 8.75 w × 7.75 d in (40 × 22 × 20 cm) Signed with murrina to lower edge 'AB'.See Sold Price
Sold2023EMMY ROTH (GERMAN/ISRAELI, 1885-1942) SILVER VASEEMMY ROTH (GERMAN/ISRAELI, 1885-1942) SILVER VASEGerman, late 19th to early 20th century. 800 silver. The tall, flared vase atop a short standard and base inscribed with the designer, German hallmarksSee Sold Price
Sold2015A SONG DYNASTY GUAN WARE BOTTLE VASESong Dynasty Chinese Guan ware bottle vase, with wide short body and tall neck and slightly flared lip. Displayed on a carved hardwood stand. Dimension(on stand): 7-7/8" H x 5" W The Sale Will BenefitSee Sold Price
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA blue and white 'dragon' meiping vase (private English collection)£1,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Flambé Porcelain Bottle Vase, Danping 窯變釉膽瓶$400
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHOVSEP PUSHMAN ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, Bowl, Vase, Statue Hovsep Pushman$55(2 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA RARE CHINESE QINGBAI WARE MEIPING PORCELAIN VASE, SOUTHERN SONG DYNASTY. Heavily potted with£240
3 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal A Robins Egg-Glazed Handle Vase Qianlong Mk 19thCCA$325(2 bids)