Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late 19th Century Length 2î.JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate 19th CenturyA decaying skull.Length 2î.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late 19th Century Length 2".JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate 19th CenturyRecumbent ox with ivory horns. No signature noted.Length 2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Netsuke, Ojime or Miniature Figural CarvingMiniature figural wood carving, possibly an Ojime or Netsuke. Japan 18th - 19th century. Depicting a man who appears to be wrestling with a mythological creature while standing on its head. Carved froSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Length 4.5".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyA rat with inlaid eyes on a stalk of millet. No signature noted.Length 4.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Length 2".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyAn oni crawling on a lotus leaf, with a sandal and feet poking out from the underside. Unsigned.Length 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes C. 19th.c., L 3.7'' 2 pcsJapanese Carved Wood Netsukes C. 19th.c., L 3.7'' 2 pcs | Carved wood (Sishi) of man holding scepter 3.7" and netsuke of a foreigner wearing a hat 8.5" (note large cord holes).See Sold Price
Sold2023A Group Carved Wood NetsukesGroup of six 19th century Japanese carved wood netsukes, a carved wood frog netsuke, 2 1/4 inches Long; a carved scene of two animals on a rock wood netsuke, 2 inches High; a carved wood umbrellas forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Japanese Carved Wood NetsukesTwo antique 19th century Japanese carved wood netsukes each of lion in various positions with inlaid eyes and each signed; L 2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed 19th Century Venture Japanese Carved Wood NetsukeSigned 19th Century Venture Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke. See photos for details as part of description. Excellent condition. Measures approximately: 1.18 inches long x 1.14 inches wide x 2.43 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcsJapanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcs | Well carved figures of dragon, pumpkin, crab, fruit, man with sack, wolf head with moveable jaws. Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes, Antique, 2Two Japanese wood netsukes, 19th century, the finely-carved pieces in the form of a seated monkey plucking its fur, and a bony old man clutching an unknown object, both signed on the undersides. EachSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C Japanese Hara Shumin Carved NetsukeHaru Shumin, Japanese 19th Century Edo Period Carved Wood Netsuke of Daruma. Signed. Measures 1-3/8" H, 2" W. Approx. weight: 10.73 grams. Estimate: $800.00 - $1200.00 Domestic Shipping: $40.00 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO SMALL JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th CenturyTWO SMALL JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th Century1) Profile of a skull. Signed. Length 1.25î.2) Fukurokuju seated with a fan. Signed. Height 1î. With coral bead ojime.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes.Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes. One 19th c. depicting a comic actor, signed 'Kyosei and one Meiji period horse, unsigned Actor height: 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY CARVED FIGURAL NETSUKEJapanese, Meiji Period (1868-1912), the figure of a grotesque bearded man holding a gourd, a kneeling horse standing on top, signed in characters on the underside. Measuring 2 5/8" high. This lot canSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke,in the form of a seated cat, good patina, height 4cm and length 6cm SHIPPING NOTE: This Lot can ONLY be shipped within Australia.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Carved Wood Netsuke Foo Dog ManFeatured in this lot is a late 19th Century Carved Wood Katabori Netsuke Foo Dog Man, Meiji Period. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed aSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE 19TH C. CARVED FIGURAL NETSUKESJapanese, Meiji Period (1868-1912), one of Fukurokuju, Japanese God of wisdom and longevity, shown next to a small child, unsigned (1 7/8" high), one of a man sitting on a gourd while holding a staff,See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE 19TH C. CARVED FIGURAL NETSUKESJapanese, Meiji Period (1868-1912), one showing the figure of a man holding up a bowl while backed against a cauldron of turtle soup, loss to base, unsigned (1.25" high), one of a woman kneeling whileSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke: MonkeyWith inlaid eyes, clutching a chestnut. Length 2.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th century Japanese carved netsuke: BirdSigned "Masakao". Length 3 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke: Man ScrollA man holding a scroll. Small hole on his head. Length 2.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke: Two RatsWith inlaid eyes resting on mushrooms. Signed on base. Length 2.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Two 19th Century Carved Box Wood Netsukes. 1 JapaneseTwo 19th Century Carved Box Wood Netsukes. 1 Japanese carved box wood wood skeleton beating a Moyoku. Lth 1 1/2". 1 Japanese carved box wood man lifting stone signed on the bottom. Lth 1 1/8"See Sold Price