Sold2024Japanese Edo / Meiji Gilded Buddha Vitarka MudraEast Asia, Japan, Edo to Meiji period, ca. 19th to mid-20th century CE. A fine gilt wood sculpture of Buddha standing barefoot on a double lotus pedestal as he displays the Vitarka mudra of teaching aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Laotian Gilded Wood Meditation Buddha**Originally Listed At $500** Southeast Asia, Laos, ca. 19th century CE. Carved from a single piece of wood and beautifully embellished with gilding and red lacquer, a Buddha presenting the BhumisparsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Bronze Meditation Buddha w/ StandJapanese style bronze meditation Buddha figure. The Buddha rests in the Dhyana mudra pose, promoting the energy of meditation and contemplation. Set on a carved wooden stand. Height: 6 1/2 in x width:See Sold Price
Sold2017Meiji Japanese Buddha Gilded Wooden Travel ShrineMeiji period or earlier (19th century or earlier), the black lacquer shrine with hinged double-doors enclosing a gilt interior, fitted with carved and polychromed figure of the Buddha. Dimensions: heiSee Sold Price
Sold201518th C. Japanese Gilded Wood Nyorai BuddhaFar East, Japan, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A striking Japanese Noryai Amida Buddha statuette carved from wood with areas of original gilding. The Buddha stands upon a multi-tiered, lotus pedestal bSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) FINELY CARVED & GILDED JAPANESE BUDDHA FIGURES(lot of 3) Finely carved Japanese giltwood Buddha figures, each with blue domed ushnishas and cascading robes, including: (1) standing Buddha with hair and forehead set with cabochons,See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Edo Period Gilded Lacquer Amida BuddhaJapan, Edo Period, 19th century CE. Standing wood figure of the Amida Buddha. He stands atop 5 tiered lotus throne, red jewel set into ushnisha, green jewel set into his forehead, painted crystal eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Vietnamese or Japanese gilded and lacquered wooden Buddha on lotus throne, 19th C.Full title: A large Vietnamese or Japanese gilded and lacquered wooden Buddha on lotus throne, 19th C. Description: H.: 47 cm The absence of a condition report does not imply that a lot is in perfectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved Wood Sitting Buddhas on StandAntique Japanese gilded carved wood sitting Buddhas on stand; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible restorations; L 12 1/2" H 14 1/2" (ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Thai Gilded Bronze Buddha in MeditationSoutheast Asia, Thailand, Ratanakosin period, ca. 19th century CE. This is a fine example of a hollow cast gilded bronze depiction of the Buddha wearing wonderfully elaborate clothing, seated atop a mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Bronze Thai Buddha StatueThai seated Buddha with hands folded in meditation, gilded brass amulet. 19th century, H 13.5 cm(5.3 in.), Provenance: Property of Bruce Elliot Tapper Ph.D., a social anthropologist, journalist, writeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Black Lacquer Altar Cabinet, Butsudanin brass mounted footed case with hinged doors opening to a carved and gilded standing Buddha figure within dragon carved and gilded temple enclosure. 55 1/2" high, 19" wide, 12" deep. Damage to one fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Travel Buddha In Zushi Shrine 19th CenturyJapanese Meiji Era Hand Carved Wooden Statue of The Buddha in a Black lacquered and gilded portable shrine known as a Zushi. Black lacquer cabinet with painted and gilded bodhisattva. Buddha is carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique carved giltwood standing BuddhaAntique carved giltwood standing Buddha, Likely Qing Dynasty (19th c. or older), possibly Japanese, carved and gilded wood, on later stand, 13.25"h (figure), 17"h x 5.5"dia (with stand)See Sold Price
Sold2018Traveling shrine. Japan. Early 20th century. InteriorTraveling shrine. Japan. Early 20th century. Interior carved with a Buddhist saint before and altar with two Buddha's. Interior gilded and polychromed exterior of black lacquer. Engraved brass mounts.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Buddha PairingTwo Buddha statues. One bronze standing figure. Noticeable old repair. One Buddha head. Height: 24"; Width: 6"; Depth: 5". (Hindu, India, Tibetan, Chinese, Japanese, Oriental, Asian, meditation, GoddeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Buddha "Vajrasattva" in gilt bronze, Ming dynasty (1368 - 1644), 15th centuryFigure of "Vajrasattva" in gilded bronze seated in meditation posture "dhyanasana", with serene face, eyes and mouth closed, and with an elongated tear on the forehead or bindi. The hands are in "karaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Satsuma Ware Porcelain Buddha SculptureA Japanese Satsuma porcelain statue of a seated Buddha in a meditation pose with crossed legs and hands in a mudra gesture. The statue has a glazed finish, and the robe is adorned with classic raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Imperial Kutani Buddha Head1950s, the Buddha depicted in meditation, eyes closed, his hair twisted into a topknot, the underside stamped "Kutani Imperial China," and with signatures and chops, on a circular stepped base. Head:See Sold Price
Sold2016A JAPANESE EDO PERIOD GOLD LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OFA JAPANESE EDO PERIOD GOLD LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA, seated in meditation, the reverse with a removable back panel revealing an interior containing a prayer book and other items, 10.7in high.See Sold Price
Sold2023AUTEL FIN XIXE SIÈCLE / LATE 19TH CENTURY ALTARBURMA Altar in lacquered and gilded wood, decorated with alarma and the institute, surmounted by a Buddha seated in meditation, the right hand in bhumisparsa mudra (taking the earth as witness), a smaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Sculpture Buddha Statue-Religion, Meditation,Yoga, ZenTitle: Cast Iron Sculpture Buddha Statue-Religion, Meditation,Yoga, Zen Origin: Asian private collection Date/Period: 20th C Description: Size: about 10x 8x 3 cm, From a Japanese private collection enSee Sold Price
Sold2016BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI SEATED IN MEDITATIONGilded bronze. Thailand, Ratanakosin, 19th cent. A very expressive large figure in characteristic style of Ratanakosin. Buddha Shakyamuni is seated in the Paryankasana with his hands resting in his laSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Monju or Buddha on a Shishi,gilded, lacquered and painted, Edo/Meiji period, 17 1/2" tall, 23" long, 10 1/2" deep.See Sold Price
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDWooden Buddhist niche bronze gilded Buddha statue from the Qing Dynasty$500
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDBronze gilded painted Buddha statues from the Qing Dynasty or earlier$50(1 bid)
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDQing Dynasty bronze body cloisonn é gilded Buddhist niche (blue and white Buddha)$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDBronze gilded statue of the Buddha's head protecting the Dharma in the Qing Dynasty$200