Sold2022A Japanese Gold and Brown Lacquer Three-Case Inro A Japanese Gold and Brown Lacquer Three-Case Inro  19TH CENTURY decorated in gold takamaki-e and togidashi maki-e with mother-of-pearl inlays depicting plants, the interior of nashiji, togetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Inro w/ Mixed Metal Inlaid,Edo P.A Japanese lacquered Inro with mixed metal inlay. Edo Period, Oval in shape and brown in color, comprising 5 interlocking small compartments, with delicate raised mixed metal Japanese landscape and fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BROWN LACQUER COVERED SHELL BOX Meiji PeriodJAPANESE BROWN LACQUER COVERED SHELL BOXMeiji PeriodIn ribbed cylindrical form, with chased metal mounts and four legs.Height 16.5". Diameter 15".See Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF ASIAN LACQUER TRAYS & DISHESComprising: a set of six Japanese brown lacquer trays with gilt foliage, a Japanese red lacquer fan-shaped tray with foliage, a set of five Japanese circular dishes, boxed, and a Vietnamese mother-of-See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Three Tier JubakoJapanese brown lacquer three tier Jubako, decorated with Lónggu? Dragon Turtles and cloud form motifs, circa 19th c. Edo period, unsigned, Lord & Taylor labels on inner portion of top box and undersiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Antique Japanese Inro. Two Lacquer with handThree Antique Japanese Inro. Two Lacquer with hand painted decoration Ht. 2 3/4" (with only slight wear at the points the pieces meet and one has a piece missing) One Horn Ht. 2 3/4" ( no strings andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.90 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,8 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: zwei Flusskrebse. Ojime und Himo erhalten. Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.93 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Vierteilig. Dekor: Hase auf einem Boot, Vogel und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquer InroJapanese Lacquer Inro 4 in. high. Property from the Collection of Prince Ivan ObolenskySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese lacquer inro, signed Toshi 日本A Japanese lacquer inro, signed Toshi 日本印笼 桃山谨描 19th century 十九世纪 Decorated with two peacocks and begonia in takamakSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.98 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Mensch und Ochse mit weissem Stoff auf dem Kopf. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversenSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO JAPANESE LACQUER INRO. One decorated with figure riding fish amidst ocean waves on pearskinTWO JAPANESE LACQUER INRO. One decorated with figure riding fish amidst ocean waves on pearskin lacquer ground; other, with fu lion. - Larger, L: 3 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.85 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Zwei Menschen, zwei Oni und ein Affe. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Inro & Carved Wood NetsukeMeiji Period five section gilt inro with island and water decoration, interior decorated with gold flecks, 3 in. H., 2 3/4 in. W., with carved wood netsuke of man with drum, 1 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.96 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 5,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Portrait, Tisch und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.82 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Faecher, Buecher, Schriftrollen und Muenzen. in verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MatSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Antique Japanese Lacquer InrosIncludes: Signed Shiomi Masonari late 17th early 18th century lacquer inro with birds and trees (2.25" x 2.75" wide), and a lacquer inro with tree and water design (1.75" tall x 2.75" wide).See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.100 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 9,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig, Dekor: Fukurokuju (einer der sieben Gluecksgoetter). Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.89 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Drache in Wolken, Raubkatze und Berge. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.84 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Reiter und Schwertraeger vor Fuji. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.92 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Kaki-Fruechte am Baum. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erhalten.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Lacquer Inro Box7cm by 5cm Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Lacquer Inro w Coral Ojime BeadJapanese lacquer inro, depicting a crane and red sun or moon over waves, four compartments with coral ojime bead, signed underneath with Japanese characters. 3.25" H x 2.75" W.See Sold Price
BonhamsAFTER HARA YOYUSAI (1772-1845/6) A Black-Lacquer Four-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), probably...£1,500
BonhamsSHIOMI MASANARI LINEAGE A Black-Lacquer Broad Single-Case Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 18th century£1,300
BonhamsKAJIKAWA LINEAGE A Gold-Lacquer Large Four-Case Saya (Sheath) Inro Edo period (1615-1868), 19th...£500
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersJapanese Lacquer and Mother-of-Pearl Inlaid Low Table 17th Century$2,000