Sold2022J.B. Jean-Joseph Voodoo FlagsJean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph, Haitian, b.1967. A pair of 20th century beadwork Voodoo Flags on Black satin, one depicting the spirit Ezili Danthor and the other showing the mermaid La Sirene. Each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hatian Vodun Drapo Flag Signed by Sylva Joseph.A classic Sequinned Vodun or Voodoo shrine flag signed “SJ,” featuring a central Bovine effigy and plant images, made by a traditional flagmaker and Vodou priest, Sylva Joseph. He is a renowneSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.B. Huet, Old Master Scene, O/CJean Baptiste Huet (Fr. 1745-1811) oil on canvas, mythological scene. Label verso. Frame size: 18" high, 15" wide. Losses to frame, please see images. Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark PhD, Newtown CTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
2020Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Victor Foulon, Notary (1805-1892)", 1834, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 28 3/4 in. x 23 1/2 in., framed. NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866), "Young Boy Leaning on Table with Bookplate", oil on canvas, unsigned, 44 in. x 33 3/4 in., framed. Note: Before Jean Joseph Vaudechamp traveled toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Joseph Delvin Oil on Canvas SeascapeJean Joseph Delvin (Belgium, 1853 - 1922) oil on canvas seashore scene depicting a woman in Edwardian dress seated on horseback, standing at the edge of the water and gazing out toward sailing vesselsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Joseph de St. Germain, ormolu mounted casketJean-Joseph de St. Germain, ormolu mounted casket, c. 1750, France, Louis XV era veneered bombe tabletop chest mounted with gilt bronze c-scroll border, trellis pattern panels, and a central cartoucheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Joseph Marie Carriès (French, 1855-1894) PJean-Joseph Marie Carriès (French, 1855-1894)Piece Barbar, circa 1889GlazeSee Sold Price
Sold2015HERMAN JEAN JOSEPH RICHIR (BELGIAN, 1866-1942) PORTRAITHERMAN JEAN JOSEPH RICHIR (BELGIAN, 1866-1942) PORTRAIT OF CARDINAL DESIRE-JOSEPH MERCIER (BELGIAN, 1851-1926), oil on mahogany panel, Signed, dated, and inscribed "Herman Richir / Bruxelles / 1924" uSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description française: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) "Profil de femme" Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche: Herman Richir Titrée et contresignée au dos ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Herman Jean Joseph Richir (1866-1942)Herman Jean Joseph Richir (1866-1942), Barnyard Scene, oil on panel. Signed LRC. 13" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Portrait d'une élégante Huile sur panneau Signée à droite: Herman Richir Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descenSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Varia Ensemble de 10 œuvres sur papier Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descendante de Herman Richir 25,5x16,5cm - 10x6,5" la pSee Sold Price
Sold2016JEAN JOSEPH XAVIER BIDAULD (French, 1758-1846)Pastoral landscape with figures by a river, 1793, watercolor and pencil on paper, 11-1/2 x 10-3/4 in., signed and dated lower right; Provenance: Galerie R.G. Michel, Paris (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Jean Joseph. Janus.Jean Baptiste Jean Joseph. Janus. Initialed. Heavily beaded and sequined on velvet backed to rayon. Excellent condition. Image is 35" w x 30" h. Frame is 41" w x 35.5" h. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $150See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description française: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) "Auvergne" Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche: H. Richir Titrée au dos Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descendSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Framed Haitian Voodoo FlagsCollection of four (4) 1980's framed Haitian Voodoo flags, sequined and beaded, largest measures 32 1/8" x 27 3/8". Provenance: Estate of Sondra Schneider.See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Parc Huile sur toile Œuvre non-signée Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descendante de Herman Richir 32x40cm - 12,5x15,75"See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description française: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Sans titre - Paysage Huile sur panneau Œuvre non-signée Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descendante de Herman Richir 16x2See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Sans titre - Nature morte Huile sur panneau Signée et datée en bas à droite: H. R. 92 Provenance: Collection de Mme L.See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Paysage hivernal Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche: H. Richir Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descendante de HermaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph (Haitian) Dambala PapaJean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) (La Valle Bainet, Haiti, b.1967) Dambala Papa Sequins and beads on fabric, 21" x 25" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: This early JBJJ flaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Sans titre - Dame au chapeau Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche: H. Richir Provenance: Collection de Mme L., descendaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (1845-1902) Oil On Canvas Painting$25,000
Tavershams LTDDomaine Jean-Louis Chave Selection Saint-Joseph Circa , 2016 [5 x 75cl] [IB]£120(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryAFTER Jean Baptiste Pater (France,1695-1736) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENMadame E. de Basily-Callimaki "J.-B. Isabey sa vie -€180(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJean-Martial Frédou (French, 1711-1795) Portrait of Louis-Joseph-Xavier of France, Duke of$2,500
2 days LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la Danse€2,400
6 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
May 09Santa Fe Art AuctionJoseph Roy Willis, Flag Mountain in the Red River Country, Near Taos, N.M.$300