Sold20211738 1ed Jewish Letters Boyer d’Argens Philosophy1738 1ed Jewish Letters Boyer d’Argens Philosophy Judaica Politics Montesquieu Jean-Baptiste de Boyer was an 18th-century French author who, curiously, spent nearly his entire literary career outsidSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOOKS: "The Jewish Spy" - 5 VolumesJean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d'Argens (French, 1704-1771), "The Jewish Spy:", comprising an overview of Jewish travelers through 18th century Europe, in five volumes, full leather bound with gilt lSee Sold Price
Sold20191744 Letters Secret Memoirs Boyer Marquis d’Argens1744 Letters Secret Memoirs Boyer Marquis d’Argens Theater of Truth Philosophy Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d’Argens was an 18th-century French philosopher who well-known for his collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold20181769 Chinese Letters Boyer d’Argens Asia Philosophy1769 Chinese Letters Boyer d’Argens Asia Philosophy Utopia APES China Japan Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d’Argens was an 18th-century French philosopher who well-known for his collection of letSee Sold Price
Sold20191744 Letters Secret Memoirs Boyer Marquis d’Argens1744 Letters Secret Memoirs Boyer Marquis d’Argens Theater of Truth Philosophy Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d’Argens was an 18th-century French philosopher who well-known for his collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Sécheret. Night Reflections. 1990.Sécheret, Jean-Baptiste (French, b.1957). "Night Reflections" or "Lakeshore." c.1990. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed in pencil, l.r. Sheet: 5 1/8" x 7 1/2" Matted: 11" x 14" Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2024After Greuze, Vintage Oil Painting, French GirlAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze, A Girl. Vintage oil on canvas painting of a 18th Century young woman. Created in the late 1980's/ early 1990's. Un-stretched canvas. *some cracking/ loss from storage, alsoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting by Jean-Baptiste PaterJean Baptiste Pater o/c 27.25"x21.5" frame: 33.5"x29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage deJEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs (River Landscape with Fishermen), Oil on canvas. Framed. AlternatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London) Peaches, grapes and melon on stone...Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London) Peaches, grapes and melon on stone carvings with a ewer and a carpet oil on canvas 80.7 x 107.8cm (31 3/4 x 42 7/16in). unframed FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste - zeitgenoessische Kopie,Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste - contemporary copy : Portrait of the Patrona Halil (Valenciennes 1671-1737 Constantinople) The rebel leader with flag in hand, in the background the camp of the rebellious JaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Pater, 1695-1736; Restored 18th C. Genre Scene Landscape Oil PaintingJean Baptiste Pater, 1695-1736; Restored 18th C. Genre Scene Landscape Oil Painting. size: 27.25 x 21.5, 34.25 x 29.25 outside frame. ASKart: Jean-Baptiste Pater (1695 - 1736) was active/lived in FranSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) PaintingDESCRIPTION: Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Oil on panel painting depicting a landscape with body of water surrounded by grassy terrain and distant architectural detail, mounted in giSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT FRENCH BARBIZON SCHOOLJean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Oil on board - signed lower left. Fishermen on a riverbank under the shade of a tall tree. Board measures 6.5x8.25 in elaborately carved gilt frame to oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT (FRANCE, 1796-1875)River Landscape with Figure of a Woman, signed lower right, in original deep cove gilt frame, OS: 28 1/2" x 32", SS: 18" x 21 1/2". Cleaned but not relined, one small repaired puncture, appears to beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil attributed to Jean Baptiste Corot 1796 - 1875Exposed area measures approx. 10"h x 14 1/2"w. It is titled "A Lake in the Woods" and marked "Jean Baptiste C. Corot 1796 - 1875" on brass plate. Back of stretcher has a wax stamp and a darkened paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jean-Baptiste Lizon 18K Vari-Color Gold SnuffA Jean-Baptiste Lizon 18K Vari-Color Gold Snuff Box, Paris, circa 1805 Marks: (rooster-3), (boar head), (partially struck-3), (JBL-triangle-plumb) 0-3/4 x 3-1/8 x 1-5/8 inches (1.8 x 7.8 x 4.1 cm) 2.8See Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Jean-Baptiste Van Loo (French, 1684-1745)Follower of Jean-Baptiste Van Loo (French, 1684-1745) Likely 18th Century Portrait of Louis XV, King of France and Navarre oil on canvas 69 1/4 x 48 3/8 inches. Property from a Midwestern InstitutionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 -Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 - 1699, still life with sunflowers, peonies and wildflowers, oil on relined canvas, unsigned, in old or original frame, old paper label on stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Jean Baptiste Detaille Painting ProvenanceEdouard Jean Baptiste Detaille, France (1848–1912). ''Bugler of the 12th Chasseurs'. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1875. Provenance: The Forbes Magazine Collection, New York; Shepherd GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2020After Jean Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875)A bronze Bust after Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Pourquoi Naitre Esclave. Height: 61 cm. Signed on base.See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)$4,600(2 bids)
1 day LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed Portrait$25(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley Auctions18th century Map of the Americas by Jean Baptiste Louis Clouet (c. 1730-1790), copper, engraving on$100
BonhamsJEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH, 1827-1875): A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: L'AMOUR DÉSAR...$4,000
2 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers, strawberries and a cup£6,000
3 days LeftEtrusca AuctionsIN THE MANNER OF JEAN-BAPTISTE ISABEY (1767-1855), A MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF CAROLINE BONAPARTE,£500