Sold2018HENRI MATISSE FIGURATIVE INDIA A INK DRAWING V$4,800HENRI MATISSE FIGURATIVE INDIA INK DRAWING V$4,800 /signed "H. Matisse"/16 inches high and 22 inches wide including the frame. The composition is roughly 6.5 inches high and 12.5 inches wide/near mintSee Sold Price
Sold2016INDIA INK DRAWING OF CAT BY FRENCH-JAPANESE ARTISTINDIA INK DRAWING OF CAT BY FRENCH-JAPANESE ARTIST LEONARDO FUJUTA (1886-1968). Signed and dated. Image size 11 in. by 7 1/2 in. Domestic shipping $35 and oversea $70. Combined shipping available.See Sold Price
Sold2017Laxman Pai (b. 1926) India Ink Drawing on Paper, 1966Laxman Pai (b. 1926) India; Untitled, 1966 Ink drawing; unframed. Visible 19" x 12.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Desmond Brown India Ink Drawing6" by 6" Born in Mapleton, Minnesota, Paul Brown became a noted book and magazine illustrator and also an etcher and drawing specialist. He was the author and illustrator of thirty-three books includiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Desmond Brown India Ink Drawing7" by 5 1/4" Born in Mapleton, Minnesota, Paul Brown became a noted book and magazine illustrator and also an etcher and drawing specialist. He was the author and illustrator of thirty-three books incSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF EARLY 19TH C. INDIA INK DRAWINGSLABELED ON REVERSE AS BY M.M. CARPENTER, DATED 1838; EACH 4 1/4" X 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Space)Lot 198 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Space) (1969) pen and india ink drawing mounted on paper signed lower left image: 16 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches mount: 27 3/4 x 19 inches Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wifredo Lam: Surreal Figures DrawingWifredo Lam (Cuba 1902-1982)Attributed: Surreal Figures Signed India ink drawing on buff-colored paper. Unframed Dimensions: 11x15 in. Provenance: Estate of Silvio Aguayo Espejo Vina del Mar Chile DimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Castanyer (Blanes, Selva, 1903 - Antibes, France, 1972)Joan Castanyer (Blanes, Selva, 1903 - Antibes, France, 1972) "Composition" Ink drawing on paper. Signed and dated 1929. 22 x 13,3 cm. With the handwritten verses: "CUERNOS DE LA LUNA ANGELES DEL CIELOSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRED MITCHELL (NY, 1923 - )Abstract Study, India ink drawing, initialed 'FM' lower right, brush and pen work on Strathmore paper, under black mat and glass, in original grey painted mitered frame, SS: 8" x 8 3/4", OS: 14" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2017Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) Pen & Ink DrawingIndia ink drawing on fine French (watermarked) drawing paper, "Le Chat," attributed* to Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) Signed, dated 1951, and inscribed "Paris". 8 7/8 x 6 1/4 inches. Excellent conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Monochrome composition)Lot 168 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Monochrome composition) india ink and charcoal on paper laid down on paper signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: From the estate of BenoîSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - UntitledLot 193 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (1969) pen and india ink drawing mounted to paper signed and dated lower left 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches mounting: 24 1/8 x 18 1/4 inches Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977)Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) "Miss Jane Bunting of Phila/Daughter of Mrs. Pearce Bunting," India ink drawing on paper, signed and titled. Framed. Size: 9'' x 8'', 23 x 20 cm (sight); 15.25''See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Jerzy (Detroit, 1943-2001) India Ink On Paper, Portrait Of Gentleman, H 7.5'' W 5.5''Richard Jerzy (Detroit, 1943-2001) India Ink On Paper, Portrait Of Gentleman, H 7.5'' W 5.5'' An India ink drawing on paper depicting the portrait of a gentleman by Richard Jerzy. Artist's signature tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Agnes Martin (1912-2004): Abstract CompositionAgnes Martin (1912-2004) Manner of: Abstract Composition, ink drawing on blue gouache background, underpainting/drawing with multiple figures slightly bleeds through, signedDimensions: 10 x 8 in. imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ding Darling Original Character Drawing by Noted and Listed Artist/IllustratorTITLE: Ding Darling Original Character Drawing by Noted and Listed Artist/Illustrator MEDIUM: Original India Ink Drawing on Paper. DIMENSIONS: Sight 7 x 10 inches CIRCA: Early 20th C. ATTRIBUTION: DinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall Lithograph Pencil Signed & NumberedCalligraphic figurative study untitled on male and female figure. India ink drawings transferred to lithograph on Arches paper, signed and numbered 391/500. Dramatic gestural marks, incredible emotionSee Sold Price
Sold2021(108) ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY ADVERTISING ARTIST GEORGEPencil or India ink drawings on tracing paper, bond paper or illustration board, in Wachsteter's caricature style, for NYC newspapers mostly, representing Broadway, television and film, some animal 'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DUFY INK DRAWING ON PAPER.Blue ink drawing, “Coquille sur la Plage”, (shells on the beach), signed lower right Jean Dufy in a gilded frame with label on reverseImage 7.75” x 10”,Overall 17.25” x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau, Ink drawingJean Cocteau (attributed), ink drawing, ca29x20cm. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Haku Shah (India, 1934-2019) Ink DrawingHaku Shah (India, 1934-2019) Drawing: Original Mid-century Modern (c. 1968) pen and ink on paper, signed, dated and inscribed with a dedication to "Ray" (Eames). Unframed. Size: 6'' x 8'', 15 x 20 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau Ink Drawing on PaperJean Cocteau Ink Drawing on Paper signed. Cocteau was an enormously influential French artist and writer known as one of the major figures of Dada and Surrealism. With an oeuvre that spanned painting,See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau Ink Drawing on PaperJean Cocteau Ink Drawing on Paper signed. Cocteau was an enormously influential French artist and writer known as one of the major figures of Dada and Surrealism. With an oeuvre that spanned painting,See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersERICH BUCHHOLZ - Nicht objektive Zusammensetzung - Gouache and ink drawing on paper$1,200