Sold2022Masterful sculpture, Johann Peter Schwanthaler, Ried im Innkreis 1720 - 1795 Ried im InnkreisMasterful sculptureJohann Peter SchwanthalerRied im Innkreis 1720 - 1795 Ried im InnkreisSt. MaryCarved limewood, original settingHeight 23,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN PETER MELCHIOR SAMMLUNG VON ZEHN FIGUREN AUS DER 'TUERKISCHEN KAPELLE'JOHANN PETER MELCHIOR Ratingen 1747 - Muenchen 1825 SAMMLUNG VON ZEHN FIGUREN AUS DER 'TUERKISCHEN KAPELLE' Deutsch, Hoechst, 2. Haelfte 20. Jh. Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. bis 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Peter NEEF (1753-1796) German oil on canvasJohann Peter NEEF (1753-1796) German oil on canvas. 31 1/2 x 27 1/2 in with frame. 22 x 18 1/4 in without frame.Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. German Johann Peter Poppenberg Coin ScaleDescription: This lot includes a dated 1779 German coin scale by Johann Peter in original wooden case with all of it's original brass weights. Condition: Surface wear associated with age and use, otheSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Johann Peter Hasenclever "The Bagpiper"After Johann Peter Hasenclever "The Bagpiper", late 19th c, copy after the original, oil on canvas, unsigned, mounted in original gilt frame, 8" x 6-3/4", framed 12-5/8" x 11-3/8", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kölnische Spielkartenfabrik Johann Peter Bürgers, Köln Berlin pattern, 52Kölnische Spielkartenfabrik Johann Peter Bürgers, Köln Berlin pattern, 52 cards, tax stamp 1889-1903, used, Prussian double-headed pattern, 32 cards, around 1920, used German DescSee Sold Price
Sold20160.5L Johann Peter Thewalt Loving Cup3 handled loving cup, 2 color creamware mold number 1196, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN ANDREAS HERRLEIN HEILIGER BENEDICTUS AUFNAHME DER NOVIZEN MAURUS UND PLACIDUS, UM 1754JOHANN ANDREAS HERRLEIN OR JOHANN PETER HERRLEIN 1723 in Muennerstadt - 1796 Fulda - 1722 in Muennerstadt - 1799 Saal an der Saale SAINT BENEDICTUS RECEIVING THE NOVICES MAURUS AND PLACIDUS Oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2022*Grosse Verseuse, Augsburg1747–1749. Silber vergoldet. Meistermarke Johann Peter Müller (Seling Nr. 2195). Kürbisform über eingezogenem Fuss, Schnabelausguss, gewölbter Deckel mit Balusterknauf und DrückeSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH CENTURY GERMAN O/C PORTRAIT PAINTINGUnsigned. Sitter identified on back of canvas: Johann Peter Schaffer, sen. Born 1751 Died 1814. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31" x W 28.5", (Sight) H 21.75" x W 19" Condition: Two old patch repair tears. UncSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF TWO MEISSEN FEMALE PORCELAIN FIGURESMeissen (German, founded 1720), post 1934. Group of two figures comprising: "The Rabbit Seller", model 23, after the original modeled by Johann Peter Reinicke, circa 1755, from the "Cries de Paris" seSee Sold Price
Sold202318th Century Scale in Small CaseEarly scale in small case. Includes many small weights. Original label. Johann Peter Aeckersberg 1779. Case H 5-1/8" W 2-1/2". Condition: Excellent condition. Link for high-res images: https://www.droSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of Vintage Scale weights and PartsIncludes 7 boxed weight sets, some missing weights (see pics), an empty 1755 Johann Peter Aeckersberg coin scale case in VG condition, a French coin scale box with 5 original weights in fair conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hochst, Melchoir porcelain figural groupHochst, Melchoir porcelain figural group, 18th/19th c., German, after a model by Johann Peter Melchior, gilt and polychrome enameled porcelain, modeled as a shepherdess lamenting a sick lamb, on a rocSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huge 19th Cent Wood Dome Top Trunk Chest,Folk Art InlayAntique Large Ornate Wooden Chest Trunk w/ Inlay Veneer. This is a gorgeous antique wooden chest with beautiful inlaid veneer designs throughout. The front of the chest reads "Johann Peter Mackans 180See Sold Price
Sold2022Knabe mit Korb : Passau, fr. 20. Jh.Boy with basket : Passau, early 20th century. After an old Hoechster model by Johann Peter Melchior, c. 1775. On a natural base with tree support and laundry basket on the shoulder. Porcelain. On theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann P. Hasenclever, Copy of First Day of SchoolThis painting on canvas is a copy of Johann Peter Hasenclever's (German, 1810–1853) "The First Day of School". It is signed "J. Phillips", lower right. It depicts the teacher rethinking spanking theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hochst Germany Porcelain Group FigurineHöchst Porcelain Group Figurine. Marked on the bottom with a wheel mark with the electoral crown above it. Designed by Johann Peter Melchior, Circa late 18th C. ; Country of Origin: Germany; Size: 6.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hochst German Porcelain Figurine Turkish MusicianHöchst Germany Porcelain Figurine of musician from The Turkish Band designed by Johann Peter Melchior in 18th century. ; Dimensions: 6.75"H x 3.5"L x 2.5"W;See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Johann Nepomuk Geiger (AU 1805-1882)Peter Johann Nepomuk Geiger (Austrian 1805-1882) Portrait of a small girl signed lower left oil on canvas 10 x 7.5" 13 x 16" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Etching of Richard Willstatter (1872-1942) by Peter Ignaz Johann Halm (1854-1923)Framed portrait of Nobel Prize winning scientist Richard Willstatter (1872-1942), etching by German artist Peter Ignaz Johann Halm (1854-1923). Marked by artist in pencil in the bottom right corner, mSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Incunable Leaf]. [Biblia Latina]. [Mainz: Johan[Incunable Leaf]. [Biblia Latina]. [Mainz: Johann Fust and Peter Schoeffer, 1462]. A beauSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Georg Trautmann 1713-1769 Liberation of PeterOriginal oil painting on canvas showing "The Liberation of Peter" from Johann Georg Trautmann. The artist is a German born painter born 1713-1769. He is noted for copying the works in the manner of ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIPP PETER ROOS detto ROSA DA TIVOLI(Francoforte, 1655 o 1657 - Roma, 1706) Scena pastorale Olio su tela, cm 105X129 Figlio del pittore Johann Heinrich Roos, Philipp Peter Roos, conosciuto anche come Rosa da Tivoli, giunse in Italia nelSee Sold Price
Sep 28RR AuctionGutenberg Bible Leaf (c. 1452/1454) Printing Micah's Messianic Prophecy - Rare Page from the$10,000(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsDoppelmayr, Johann Gabriel 1730 Folio Architectural Print. Tomb of St Sebaldus by Peter Vischer,$5(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksHomann - 3 Maps of Czech Republic, Austria, Russia$100
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksHomann - 6 Maps of European Countries: France, Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Portugal$100
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "Taos Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$1,400(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApollo & Cyparissus, Oil on Wood Panel, Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)$525(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPeter Dutra, Provincetown Harbor II, Watercolor$250
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHANN BERTHELSEN (American 1883-1972) A PAINTING, "View to the Empire State Building," 20TH CENTURY$475(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12$900(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)$160(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPeter Hunt, Set of the "Four Seasons" prints, 4 serigraphs$450(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPeter Watts, Truro Garden, Oil on canvas$1,000(3 bids)