Sold2024John Hoyland (British, 1934 - 2011)John Hoyland (British, 1934 - 2011) Untitled, Oil and Watercolor on Paper. Pencil signed upper right. Sight Size: 9.25 x 14.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 15.75 x 21 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold20221971 John Hoyland Mixed Media Abstract CompositionHOYLAND, John, (British, 1934-2011): Untitled abstract composition, Watercolor/Acrylic/Paper, Fine Gallery label verso with date, blind stamp upper left corner, 20" x 28", framed 24.5" x 32.75". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bacon (UK,1868-1914) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: John Henry Frederick Bacon (British, 1868 - 1914) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 6 inches / 22 x 15 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Benedicto 'BenCab' Cabrera (Filipino, b. 1942), ClotheslinesBenedicto 'BenCab' Cabrera (Filipino, b. 1942), Clotheslinesink, watercolor and gouache on paper, 1965, signed and dated at lower right, matted and framed under glass. 6 3/4 x 5 1/2 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Kulicke (Am. 1924-2007), Watercolor on paper, framed under glassRobert Kulicke (Am. 1924-2007) Blue Bouquet, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated u.c. 7 1/2" x 8 1/2" sight, 15 3/8" x 16 3/8" framed Provenance: <See Sold Price
Sold2022John Hoyland R.A. (British, 1934-2011) Blue Moon 127 x 153 cm. (50 x 60 1/4 in.) (unframed)John Hoyland R.A. (British, 1934-2011) Blue Moon signed, titled and dated 'BLUE MOON/1.5.006/John Hoyland' (verso) acrylic on canvas 127 x 153 cm. (50 x 60 1/4 in.) (unframed) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021LIN FENGMIAN 林風眠 FRAMED FIVEARTIST(s): Lin FengMian 林風眠 (1900-1991) Watercolor on paper, Framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: Length: 94.5 cm, Width: 62 cm Signed/Seal(s): artist seal, signed PSee Sold Price
Sold2021LIN FENGMIAN 林風眠 FRAMED PICTURE OFARTIST(s): Lin FengMian 林風眠 (1900-1991) Watercolor on paper, Framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 41.3 cm, Width: 32 cm Signed/Seal(s): artist seal, signed PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn, Am. 1927-2020, Yellow, Magenta, and Pink,Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Yellow, Magenta, and Pink Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l. 14" x 17" actual, 20 3/4" x 24" framed Provenance: Acquired directly from Artist to Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Signac, Watercolor"The Market Treguier". Watercolor on paper, framed and matted under glass. [Sight: 11" x 15 3/4"; Frame: 21 1/2" x 26"]. Signed lower right, "P. Signac". Verso bears House of Heydenryk framers label.See Sold Price
Sold20231922 XU BEIHONG 徐悲鴻 FRAMED CHICKENS PAINTINGArtist: Xu Beihong 徐悲鴻 (July 1895 - September 1953) Pair of Chickens and Sunflower Blooms Watercolor color on paper, Sansebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL DZAMA (B. 1974) In the theatre of our wedding day 2011MARCEL DZAMA (B. 1974) In the theatre of our wedding day 2011 signed, titled in Spanish and dated 2011 watercolour, ink, cardboard and paper collage in wood and glass diorama 54.7 by 64.1 by 30.9 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Untitled AbstractMary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Untitled Abstractwatercolor on paper, 1981, initialed "A" at lower right, signed and dated to verso of sheet, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 4 3/8 x 6 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Blind SunMary Abbott (American, 1921-2019), Blind Sunwatercolor on paper, 1987, pencil initialed "A" at lower right, signed and inscribed to verso, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 8 3/4 x 12 in.; FrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST (American. 1858-1924) "TheMAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST (American. 1858-1924) "The Terrace". Watercolor and Pencil on Paper. Measuring 14" by 19 3/4". Framed behind glass with nameplate. no visible signature. Note: Illustrated inSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935John Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935 ; A vibrant and dynamic watercolor painting on paper attributed to American artist John Marin. Signed on the bottom right wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (1928-1987, American)One print from the "Flowers (Hand-colored)" series, 1974 Screenprint with hand-coloring in watercolor on wove paper, watermark J. Green, under Plexiglas Edition 219/250 (there were also 50 artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (1928-1987, American)One print from the "Flowers (Hand-colored)" series, 1974 Screenprint with hand-coloring in watercolor on wove paper, watermark J. Green, under Plexiglas Edition 219/250 (there were also 50 artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (1928-1987, American)One print from the "Flowers (Hand-colored)" series, 1974 Screenprint with hand-coloring in watercolor on wove paper, watermark J. Green, under Plexiglas Edition 219/250 (there were also 50 artist'sSee Sold Price
BonhamsJohn Hoyland RA (British, 1934-2011) Yellows Screenprint in colours, 1969, on J Green wove paper...£460
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Morning, Grand Canyon$3,500
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeopoldo Mariotti (Italy,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$20(2 bids)