Sold2022John James Audubon (1785-1851, Haitian/American), "American Flamingo," No. 87, Plate 431, PrincetonJohn James Audubon (1785-1851, Haitian/American), "American Flamingo," No. 87, Plate 431, Princeton edition, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 38 3/4 in., W.- 25 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 44 in., W.- 3See Sold Price
Sold2021John James Audubon (1785-1851, Haitian/American), "WildJohn James Audubon (1785-1851, Haitian/American), "Wild Turkey," plate 1, 20th c., presented in a gilt frame, H.- 32 3/8 in., W.- 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (1785-1851, Haitian/American), "Pinnated Grous, Tetrao Cupido," 20th c., offsetJohn James Audubon (1785-1851, Haitian/American), "Pinnated Grous, Tetrao Cupido," 20th c., offset lithograph, plate CLXXXVI, No. 38, from the Havell edition, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 24 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "American Plarmigan and White-Tailed Grous," 1838,John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "American Plarmigan and White-Tailed Grous," 1838, hand-colored plate, No. 84, Plate CCCCXVIII, Havell edition, printed on a J. Whatman watermarked paSee Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Green Black-capt. Flycatcher, Muscicapa Pusilla,"John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Green Black-capt. Flycatcher, Muscicapa Pusilla," c. 1826, Havell edition, No. 25, Plate CXXIV, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 36 7/8 in., W.- 23 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Children's Warbler, Silvia Childreri, PlantJohn James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Children's Warbler, Silvia Childreri, Plant Cafsia occidentalis, Vilage Spanish Coffee," c. 1827, Havell edition, No. 7, Plate 35, presented in a gilSee Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Rocky Mountain Plover, Charadrius Montanus,John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Rocky Mountain Plover, Charadrius Montanus, Townsend, Adult female," No. 70, Plate CCCI, Havell Edition, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 24 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "American Water Ouzel, Cinclus Americanus," c.John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "American Water Ouzel, Cinclus Americanus," c. 1827, Havell edition, No. 74, Plate CCCLXX, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 24 5/8 in., W.- 37 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "American Flamingo, Phoenicoptenus Ruber, Linn.John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "American Flamingo, Phoenicoptenus Ruber, Linn. Old Male," 20th c., offset lithograph, No. 87, Plate CCCCXXX, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 37 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Hudsonian Curlew" and "Black Necked Still," 20thJohn James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Hudsonian Curlew" and "Black Necked Still," 20th c., pair of lithographs printed and colored by J.T. Bowen, Philadelphia, No. 71 and 72, Plate 354 anSee Sold Price
Sold2023John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Solitary Flycatcher or Vireo, Vireo Solitarius,"John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Solitary Flycatcher or Vireo, Vireo Solitarius," 20th c., No. 6, Plate XXVIII, presented in a mat and wood frame, H.- 21 in., W.- 13 5/8 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon (1785 - 1851)Large folio chromolithograph by J. Bien, 1860, "White Headed Eagle" no. 2-2. plate 14. 26"h x 38.5"w sight and 30.5"h x 43"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon (1785 - 1851)Large folio lithograph with hand-coloring on paper, from the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, plate XXVII. Has been trimmed. 24"h x 20"w sight and 26"h x 21.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon (1785 - 1851)Large folio chromolithograph by J. Bien, 1860, "Red Tailed Hawk" no. 9-2. plate 7. 38"h x 26"w sight and 42"h x 29"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785 - 1851): "MEADOW LARK"engraving, printed lower left "Drawn from Nature by J.J. Audubon, F.R.S F.L.S." and lower right "Engraved, Printed and Coloured by R. Havell London. 1832", titled lower center "Meadow Lark. Sturnus LuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Kidd Original Oil after Audubon of the Baltimore Oriole, With Audubon AquatintKIDD, Joseph Bartholemew (1808-1889), after John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). The Baltimore Oriole. Oil on canvas. Ca. 1831-1833. 26" x 20 1/2" canvas, 30 1/2" x 25" framed. Provenance: Mrs. John JameSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. AUDUBON, VIRGINIAN PARTRIDGE, PLATE 76, NO. 16.John James Audubon (1785 - 1851), 19th C. aquatint Elephant folio engraving with original hand coloring, ‘Virginian Partridge’ Plate # 76 Page no. 16. Engraved, printed and colored by RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mockingbird, Plate 21John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). London: Havell, 1827-38. Aquatint Engraving. 38 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches. Guidance: Mid-Hudson, June 7, 2014 - $30,500. The State Bird of Texas, an excellent composition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Audubon Aquatint, Golden Eagle, Plate 181Golden Eagle, Plate 181. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. Excellent Condition. 38 1/2 x 26 inches sheet, 46 x 33 inches framed. Guidance: Mid-HudsonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon Imperial Folio Quadruped, OcelotOcelot, Plate 86. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1839-44. First Edition Lithograph with Original Hand Color. Imperial Folio, approximately 27 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. GuidancSee Sold Price
Sold2016Little Screech Owl, Plate 97John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). London: Havell, 1827-38. Aquatint Engraving. 38 1/2 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jaguar, Plate 101John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1839-44. Hand-colored lithographs. Approximately 27 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. Guidance: Mid-Hudson, January 30, 2016 - $13,420See Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Lithograph, CougarAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Cougar (Female and Young), Plate 97. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithograph with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1See Sold Price
Sold2024After JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) and JOHN WOODHOUSE AUDUBON (1812-1862)After JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) and JOHN WOODHOUSE AUDUBON (1812-1862)Ursus Americanus, Pallas (Cinnamon Bear)hand-colored lithographlithograph by J.T. Bowen & Co.sight: 19 3/4 x 25 3/4 in., framSee Sold Price
7 days LeftBonhamsAfter John James Audubon (1785-1851); Common American Swan, pl. CCCCXI, from The Birds of America;$16,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen Edition$1,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Dusky Duck, Anas Obscura. Gm. 1. Male 2. Female; from the$2,500
2 days LeftCapsule AuctionsJohn James Audubon - American White Pelican / American Flamingo, Group of 2$225(2 bids)
Oct 19Associated Estate & Appraisal Co.Carolina Pigeon or Turtle Dove, John James Audubon$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftCapsule AuctionsJohn James Audubon - Pileated Woodpecker / Night Heron, Group of 2$225(2 bids)