Sold2017John James Audubon (1785-1851), "Rocky MountainJohn James Audubon (1785-1851), "Rocky Mountain Sheep," No. 15, Plate 73, 19th c., first edition, Octavo print, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 6 1/4 in., W.- 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Rocky Mountain Plover, Charadrius Montanus,John James Audubon (Haitian/American, 1785-1851), "Rocky Mountain Plover, Charadrius Montanus, Townsend, Adult female," No. 70, Plate CCCI, Havell Edition, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 24 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Lithograph, Rocky Mountain GoatAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Rocky Mountain Goat, Plate 128. Lithograph with original handcolor from the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio. Philadelphia: J, T. Bowen, 1839-184See Sold Price
Sold2022AUDUBON ROCKY MOUNTAIN GOAT LITHOGRAPHAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Rocky Mountain Goat, Plate 128. Lithograph with from the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, Imperial Folio. Philadelphia: J, T. Bowen, 1839-1844. Measures 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon Imperial Folio QuadrupedRocky Mountain Neotoma, Plate 29. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1839-44. First Edition Lithograph with Original Hand Color. Imperial Folio, approximately 27 3/4 x 21 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. Audubon Rocky Mountain Neotoma Lithograph.John James Audubon Rocky Mountain Neotoma, Plate 29. (1785-1851). First edition large folio lithograph with original hand color. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America J.J. Audubon, New York, 1845See Sold Price
Sold2024John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851)John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Mountain Mocking Bird", "Comumbia Magpie or Jay", "Canvas Back Duck" and "Californian Partridge", 4 hand-colored lithographs, from Birds of America, Bowen ocSee Sold Price
Sold2016John James Audubon: Rocky Mountain Neotoma 1851Print Title: Rocky Mountain Neotoma, Plate 29 Artist: John James Audubon Date: 1851 Medium: Hand colored lithograph Size: 7 x 10 1/4 inches (178 x 261 mm) From: First octavo edition of "The QuadrupedsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon - Rocky Mountain Sheep. 73This octavo lithograph is from John James Audubon's The Quadrupeds of North America. The work was published in New York in 1854. Quadrupeds was Audubon's final great natural history work. His animal dSee Sold Price
Sold2016John James Audubon: Flying Squirrels 1851Print Title: Severn River Flying Squirrel, Rocky Mountain Flying Squirrel, Plate 143 Artist: John James Audubon Date: 1851 Medium: Hand colored lithograph Size: 10 1/4 x 6 7/8 inches (261 x 170 mm) FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon (1785 - 1851)Large folio chromolithograph by J. Bien, 1860, "White Headed Eagle" no. 2-2. plate 14. 26"h x 38.5"w sight and 30.5"h x 43"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon (1785 - 1851)Large folio lithograph with hand-coloring on paper, from the Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, plate XXVII. Has been trimmed. 24"h x 20"w sight and 26"h x 21.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon (1785 - 1851)Large folio chromolithograph by J. Bien, 1860, "Red Tailed Hawk" no. 9-2. plate 7. 38"h x 26"w sight and 42"h x 29"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785 - 1851): "MEADOW LARK"engraving, printed lower left "Drawn from Nature by J.J. Audubon, F.R.S F.L.S." and lower right "Engraved, Printed and Coloured by R. Havell London. 1832", titled lower center "Meadow Lark. Sturnus LuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Kidd Original Oil after Audubon of the Baltimore Oriole, With Audubon AquatintKIDD, Joseph Bartholemew (1808-1889), after John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). The Baltimore Oriole. Oil on canvas. Ca. 1831-1833. 26" x 20 1/2" canvas, 30 1/2" x 25" framed. Provenance: Mrs. John JameSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. AUDUBON, VIRGINIAN PARTRIDGE, PLATE 76, NO. 16.John James Audubon (1785 - 1851), 19th C. aquatint Elephant folio engraving with original hand coloring, ‘Virginian Partridge’ Plate # 76 Page no. 16. Engraved, printed and colored by RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mockingbird, Plate 21John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). London: Havell, 1827-38. Aquatint Engraving. 38 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches. Guidance: Mid-Hudson, June 7, 2014 - $30,500. The State Bird of Texas, an excellent composition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Audubon Aquatint, Golden Eagle, Plate 181Golden Eagle, Plate 181. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). First Edition Engravings with Original Hand Color. Excellent Condition. 38 1/2 x 26 inches sheet, 46 x 33 inches framed. Guidance: Mid-HudsonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon Imperial Folio Quadruped, OcelotOcelot, Plate 86. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1839-44. First Edition Lithograph with Original Hand Color. Imperial Folio, approximately 27 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. GuidancSee Sold Price
Sold2016Little Screech Owl, Plate 97John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). London: Havell, 1827-38. Aquatint Engraving. 38 1/2 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jaguar, Plate 101John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1839-44. Hand-colored lithographs. Approximately 27 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. Guidance: Mid-Hudson, January 30, 2016 - $13,420See Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Lithograph, CougarAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). Cougar (Female and Young), Plate 97. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithograph with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1See Sold Price
Sold2024After JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) and JOHN WOODHOUSE AUDUBON (1812-1862)After JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) and JOHN WOODHOUSE AUDUBON (1812-1862)Ursus Americanus, Pallas (Cinnamon Bear)hand-colored lithographlithograph by J.T. Bowen & Co.sight: 19 3/4 x 25 3/4 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2023After John James Audubon (1785-1851); American Bison or Buffalo (Plate LVI), from The Viviparou...After John James Audubon (1785-1851) American Bison or Buffalo (Plate LVI), from The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, 1845 Lithograph with hand-coloring on wove paper, printed by J.T. Bowen, wiSee Sold Price
Oct 01BonhamsAfter John James Audubon (1785-1851); Common American Swan, pl. CCCCXI, from The Birds of America;$16,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen Edition$1,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Dusky Duck, Anas Obscura. Gm. 1. Male 2. Female; from the$2,500
5 days LeftCapsule AuctionsJohn James Audubon - American White Pelican / American Flamingo, Group of 2$225(2 bids)
Oct 19Associated Estate & Appraisal Co.Carolina Pigeon or Turtle Dove, John James Audubon$2,000(1 bid)