Sold2023John Whorf. Watercolor, ShipsJohn Whorf (American, 1903-1959). A colorful watercolor on paper depicting figures on ships. Signed "John Whorf" lower right. Paper: 18-1/2in x 25in. Frame: 30-1/2 in x 35-1/2in. | Local and NYC curbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), In The ShadowsJOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)In The Shadowswatercolor on papernumbered No.21 and titled In The Shadows versosheet: 15 1/4 x 22 1/2 in.; frame: 24 1/4 x 31 1/4 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024UNTITLED JOHN WHORF WATERCOLORWHORF, John, (American, 1903-1959): Sport Fishing, Watercolor/Paper, 30'' x 22'', signed lower right, framed, 40.5'' x 32.25''.See Sold Price
Sold2020John Whorf (1903 - 1959). American.John Whorf (1903 - 1959). American. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 4 1/2"in H x 6 1/2"in W and 6 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W with frame. . A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his dSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 14"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W with frame Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictioSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 20 3/4"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 28 1/2"in W with frame Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known forSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 14"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W with frame Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictioSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 3/4"in H x 13 3/4"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictions of genre subjects and views of harbors and beachSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Whorf; 20thC. American Watercolor The East River, NYC SignedJohn Whorf; 20thC. American Watercolor The East River, NYC Signed. John Whorf(1903-1959); 20thC. American Watercolor on paper. The East River, NYC. Signed lower right. Original gallery framing; 14in.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf; Important 20thC. American Watercolor Salmon Fishing SignedJohn Whorf(1903-1959) watercolor on paper. Salmon Fishing. Signed lower right. Housed in original gallery framing;19in. x 25in.(image), 28in. x 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, measures (9.5 x 8) and (18 x 16) inches w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf signed W/c, sailboats at dockJohn Whorf (American, 1903 - 1959), signed watercolor, depicting sailboats at dock, 17'h x 25"w, overall size with frame 24.5"h x 32.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020John Whorf, Getting Ready to SailJohn Whorf (American, 1903-1959) Getting Ready to Sail watercolor, charcoal and gouache signed upper left 14" x 20" Provenance: Estate of Fredericka King Davis Watson, 1954 Collection of Virginia S. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903 - 1959) American, WatercolorJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American, Watercolor. Signed lower right. In 1924, Whorf was given his first one-man exhibition at the Grace Horne Gallery in Boston where he remained an annual exhibitor forSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), ìThe Bridge at Cahorsî, Watercolor on paper, 21.5"JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959ìThe Bridge at Cahorsî, depicting the bridge over the Lot river in southern France. Signed lower right ìJohn Whorf Cahorsî. Titled on label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing John Whorf Watercolor PaperBeautiful John Whorf watercolor paper. 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1903 - 1959. A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictions of genre subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Whorf; American Watercolor Painting SignedWatercolor on paper, Wreck Along the Shore signed l.r; 14in. X 21in. (image size)See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35076: Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965) Pel$6,000(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
8 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980$2,750(2 bids)