Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1934) Mexico & another (two)Jose Luis Cuevas UNTITLED, 1972, color lithograph with collage, signed in pencil, numbered 30/50, sheet 30 x 22”, published by LACMA/ Graphic Arts Council; Together with Artist Unidentified IL DIBBUSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) MexicanDREAMS OF RASPUTIN, 1968, color lithograph, signed in pencil, Roman numeral 25/25, sheet 22 x 30", in display frame, in apparently good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) Mexican & others (three)PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST, third state, lithograph printed on the backside of another lithograph by another artist (probably a test print), faintly signed in pencil and inscribed Third State, image 12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) MexicanRASPUTIN, 1968, color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 44/100, sheet 22 x 30", framed, some pale discoloration sheet edges, otherwise in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1934) MexicoTHREE FIGURES, color aquatint etching, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 100, image 9 x 13”, full margins, framed, crease right margin and upper margin that faintly extends into image, othSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933–2017) "Dedicado a Carlos Fuentes" Lithograph on Foil 42/95DESCRIPTION: 42/95 Lithograph on foil laid on Arches paper by Mexican artist Jose Luis Cuevas (1933-2017) titled "Dedicado a Carlos Fuentes from the Homage to Quevedo Portfolio, 1969". Signed in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2019José Luis Cuevas (b. 1934): The Marquis de Sade and theJosé Luis Cuevas (b. 1934): The Marquis de Sade and the King of Diamonds Lithograph in black on wove paper, 1965, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 6/20. 21 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (sight), 26 1/2 x 34 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN B. 1934)JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN B. 1934) Recollections of Childhood. Complete portfolio of 12 lithographs with text., 1962 lithographs encased in a cloth portfolio 56.5 x 41.5 cm (22 1/4 x 16 1/2 in) each lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "CajaJose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "Caja China II". Signed lower right in pencil, numbered 81/150 lower left. Light toning from age, tape residue upper edge. Impression measures 35" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, b. 1933) - LosWatercolour and pen and ink on paper Signed, titled and dated 3.Sept.1977, lower right 47 x 62cm (18 1/2 x 24 3/8in.) This lot has been imported from outside the EU and is under Temporary Admission, tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithographJose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "Coloso". Signed lower right in pencil, numbered H.C. 3/30 lower left. Light toning from age, tape residue upper edge. Full sheet measures 35" x 26-1/See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (Mexican, b. 1934)Ink and wash on paper; "Gabriel," 1961 (framed); Signed, titled and dated; 8 1/4" x 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, José Luis Cuevas, TryptichJosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933), "Tryptich" from Mexican Masters Suite, 1968, lithograph in colors in 5 pieces, pencil signed and dated lower center, edition: 100/100, sheets (each): 22.5"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jose L. Cuevas, Still Life (Music)Lithograph by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, born 1933), "Music is a Higher Revelation than Philosophy," 1966. Signed lower right: "J. Cuevas," 63/100. [30" x 22"].See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose L. Cuevas, Still Life (Music)Lithograph by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, born 1933), "Music is a Higher Revelation than Philosophy," 1966. Signed lower right: "J. Cuevas," 63/100. [30" x 22"].See Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed CONDICION HUMANA Lithograph$50