Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933–2017) "Dedicado a Carlos Fuentes" Lithograph on Foil 42/95DESCRIPTION: 42/95 Lithograph on foil laid on Arches paper by Mexican artist Jose Luis Cuevas (1933-2017) titled "Dedicado a Carlos Fuentes from the Homage to Quevedo Portfolio, 1969". Signed in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "CajaJose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "Caja China II". Signed lower right in pencil, numbered 81/150 lower left. Light toning from age, tape residue upper edge. Impression measures 35" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithographJose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "Coloso". Signed lower right in pencil, numbered H.C. 3/30 lower left. Light toning from age, tape residue upper edge. Full sheet measures 35" x 26-1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, José Luis Cuevas, TryptichJosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933), "Tryptich" from Mexican Masters Suite, 1968, lithograph in colors in 5 pieces, pencil signed and dated lower center, edition: 100/100, sheets (each): 22.5"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas, (Mexican, 1934- 2017), Evolution of* Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957 work on paper signed and dated (lower right) 24 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches Estimate $ 800-1,200 Property from the Sharon Ann FerrillSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957 mixed media on paper signed Cuevas and dated (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance:Sold: Hindman, ChicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017) Lithograph"Lo Feo de Este Mundo I" from Cuevas's lithograph portfolio series "Homage to Quevedo" (1969), pencil and numbered 81/100. Dimensions:Sight is 21 1/2" x 29 1/4", the frame 29" x 37". Provenance:From aSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE LUIS CUEVAS, MEXICAN (1934 - 2017) LITHOGRAPHLithograph in three colors on hand made paper. Pencil signed and dated 68. Numbered X / XXV. Dimensions: (Paper) H 22" x W 30" Condition: Light foxing to left side of sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) . Original study for Rimbaud. 1966. Mixed media.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Iluminations (Rimbaud). Original study for Rimbaud. 1966. Ink and gouache on paper with heavy text in French. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, gift from Cuevas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). The Mask. La Mascara. Surrealist Intaglio Print. A/P.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). The Mask. La Mascara. Surrealist Intaglio Print. Artist Proof. 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cms1969 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cms)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Self Portrait, 1959. Mixed media- Ink, Gouache, wax crayons anJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Self Portrait, 1959. Mixed media- Ink, Gouache, wax crayons and pencil on paper laid down on an old Cuban Cigar wood board top. With label that says “FabSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) artist's sketchJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) artist's sketch book. Circa 1957, New York City. Includes multiple pencil sketches and notations on front and back cover of drawing titles and fellow artist's namSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) Muy Querido Pepe, Marzo 1955. Hand written LetterJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Muy Querido Pepe, Marzo 1955. Personal Letter to Jose Gomez Sicre with a drawing in pencil, oil and marker.12 1/2 x 10 In (32 x 25.4 cms) Collection Jose Gomez SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, Las Victimas, Aquatint EtchingArtist: Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1934 - 2017) Title: Las Victimas Portfolio: Intolerance Year: 1989 Medium: Aquatint Etching, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Size: 52 x 35 in. (132.08 x 88See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017)El Ilustre Jesuita, 1954. Personal Letter-DrawingJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017)El Ilustre Jesuita, 1954. Personal letter to Jose Gomez Sicre. Ink pencil and red color pencil. 12 x 8 7/8 In (30.5 x 22.5 cm) Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a giftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas - ParejaLot 87 Jose Luis Cuevas Mexican (1934-2017) Pareja (1982) ink on paper with drawing to verso signed lower right and verso 10 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 19 7/8 x 18 1/8 x 3 1/8 inches, woodSee Sold Price
169 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (Mexican 1934-2017) A SCULPTURE, "Mother and Child," 1983$1,000