Sold2018JULES WABBES Desk with returnJULES WABBES (1919 - 1974) Desk with return, Belgium, 1960s-70s Chromed steel, rosewood Handles stamped WABBES Desk: 29 1/2" x 71" x 30", return: 26" x 60" x 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023JULES WABBES (1919-1974) AppliqueMétal chroméConçu vers 1968, acheté en 1971...JULES WABBES (1919-1974) Applique Métal chromé Conçu vers 1968, acheté en 1971 Wandlamp Verchroomd metaal Ontwerp circa 1968, verworven in 1971 Sconce Chromium plated metal DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jules Wabbes, Trestle deskJules Wabbes Trestle desk Belgium, c. 1958wenge, brass57.5 w x 24.25 d x 29.75 h in (146 x 62 x 76 cm) Provenance: Wright, Important 20th Century Design, 4 December 20See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Wabbes, “Cintree” DeskJules Wabbes, “Cintree” Desk Le Mobilier Universel Belgium, circa 1960 Brazilian rosewood and mahogany plywood, steel The feet stamped: “Velca Legnano” H: 29 ¾, W: 78 5/8,See Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Wabbes, consoleJules Wabbes console Le Mobilier UniverselBelgium, c. 1960wenge, enameled steel65.75 w x 19.75 d x 29.5 h in (167 x 50 x 75 cm) Provenance: Wright, Important 20th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Wabbes - SideboardA Model DG130 sideboard by Belgian designer Jules Wabbes in rosewood veneer, laminate doors, polished steel frame and Ipe top. All measurements are in inches. Height x Width x DepthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Wormley (American 1907-1995) for Dunbar Pair ofEdward Wormley (American 1907-1995) for Dunbar Pair of Armchairs, designed 1957 model 5862, produced by Jules Wabbes and Mobilier Universel, walnut and green velvet upholstery (82.5cm high, 61.5cm widSee Sold Price
Sold2021inspiration by Mervin Jules (1912-1994)Original Painting by Mervin Jules (1919-1994) 11x12 & 14 x 14 Framed, Oil On Panel The son of a men's haberdasher, Mervin Jules was encouraged by his parents to pursue a musical career. By thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004), "Roses", 1974Jose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004), "Roses", 1974. oil on canvas. sight: 12 x 9", frame: 21 x 18". Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection A native Spaniard, Vives-Atsara developed a love of paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Theophilus Brown, Allegory, 1974William Theophilus Brown(1919 - 2012)Allegory, 1974mixed media on papersigned and dated lower right: Wm Theo Brown 7411 1/8 x 14 7/8 in. (28.26 x 37.78 cm.), Frame: 19 x 22 3/4 x 1 in. (48.26 x 57.79See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Jules Victor Clairin (1843 - 1919) FranceGeorges Jules Victor Clairin (1843 - 1919) France Oil on Canvas Title: Colin-Maillard (Blind Man's Bluff) Measure 28 3/4"in H x 36 1/2"in W and 36"in H x 43 1/4"in W x 2"in D with frame Name variants:See Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Jules Victor Clairin (FRENCH, 1843–1919)Georges Jules Victor Clairin 1843 - 1919 FRENCH THE PEACOCK FAN signed G. Clairin (lower left) oil on canvas 19 7/8 by 26 5/8 in. 50.5 by 67.6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Virgil Cantini 1974 enamel on metal Outer SpaceCantini, Virgil D. (American/Western Pa. 1919-2009), Outer Space, 1974, enamel on metal in 2 panels overall measuring, 36 x 24 inches, signed and dated mid-left, framed with the artist's floater typeSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Ivey ''Untitled'' 1974 MonotypeWilliam Ivey (1919-1992 Washington) ''Untitled'' 1974 Monotype on Paper affixed to Board 13''x17'' Image. Signed and dated lower left. Gilt period framing 15.5''x19.5''. Overall excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favouriteGeorges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favourite signed and dated 'G.Clairin/-1875-' (lower left) oil on canvas 81.5 x 66cm (32 1/16 x 26in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018[ANNENKOFF] CHERONNET, LOUIS, EXTRA-MUROS, 1929[ANNENKOFF] CHERONNET, LOUIS, EXTRA-MUROS, 1929 CHERONNET, LOUIS (FRENCH 1899-1950), author, ANNENKOFF GEORGES (YURI) PAVLOVICH (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1889-1974), illustrator, and ROMAINS, JULES (French 1885See Sold Price
2023PIERRE SOULAGES - "LITHOGRAPHIE No. 36" - Signed lithographPIERRE SOULAGES (1919 - 2022)"LITHOGRAPHIE No. 36"Year: 1974Lithograph printed in colors on Arches wove paperDimensions: 74x56 cmSigned in pencil and numbered XX/95Printed by Mourlot, Published by GalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kiso Yoshida Woodblock - Sun and WaveArtist: Yoshida, Kiso, 1919-2005 Title: Sun and Wave Date: 1974 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 14 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches Provenance: Yoshida Family CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiso Yoshida Woodblock - Sun and WaveArtist: Yoshida, Kiso, 1919-2005 Title: Sun and Wave Date: 1974 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 14 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches Provenance: Yoshida Family CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Leleu (French, 1883-1961) Armoire, c. 1935Jules Leleu (French, 1883-1961) Armoire, c. 1935 rosewood veneer, glass, gilt bronze H 68 x W 48 x D 20 inches. Provenance: Camard & Associes, Paris, France, 22 March 2011, Lot 199See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Engel (1909-2003) CaliforniaUNTITLED, circa 1974, oil painting on canvas, signed on verso, 24 x 20”.See Sold Price
Sold20221974 David Bowie Syria Mosque Pittsburgh PosterThis David Bowie original poster from a 2 night run of 1974 performances at Pittsburgh's Syria Mosque was produced by Pacific Presentations and Jules Fisher. The shows were part of Bowie's See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Jean Vialle, Gien Faince Large ChargerJules Jean Vialle, Gien Faince Large Painted Charger. Painted in Barbotine w/ Woman's Portrait. French Circa 1880 Signed J. Vialle & DG (Dominique Grenet). Beautifully Framed. Provenance From a NYC ToSee Sold Price
Sold2016Allez FranceRichard Stone Reeves (American, 1919-2005) ALLEZ FRANCE, 1975 Oil on canvas, 14" x 16" Signed, dated '75, and inscribed "Allez France" Provenance: Beresford Gallery From the Timeform RacehoSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCOSWALDO GUAYASAMIN.in the style of OIL ON CANVAS. was born in Quito, the capital of Ecuador, on July$850
2 days LeftEldred'sMARGARET JORDAN PATTERSON (Massachusetts, 1867/77-1950), "Torcello", 1919., Color woodcut, 10.5" x$475(2 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$3,750(2 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Oak Trees, 1974$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCy Twombly (American, 1928-2011) No. 2 (from Natural History, Part I, Mushrooms), 1974$3,000(1 bid)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupD.G. Yuengling & Son Premium Beer Tin Lithograph Tray.$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
Nov 03A-1 Auction1974 William Ludwig Signed Bronze Brutalist Sculpture on "Man in Helmet"$325(3 bids)