Sold2024Pima Bear Grass Basket15 x 11 inches, with handle, with dyed grass weaving in stair case pattern. Line Item # 110See Sold Price
Sold2024Chancay Weaving Basket w/ Wood Tools & Spindle WhorlsPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 to 1300 CE. A superb hand-woven reed basket and numerous weaving tools. Included are wood spindle needles, some with attached pottery spindle whorlSee Sold Price
Sold2016MCINTYRE, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Basket Weaving onthe Shore. Signed lower right. Joseph Wrightson McIntyre (United Kingdom, fl.1866 - 1888). From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 26" high x 35.75" wide. Condition: Old lining, craquelure, surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Reed rectangular weaving basket group, Chancay, Central(lot of 2 shelves) Reed rectangular weaving basket group, Chancay, Central coast of Peru c. 1,000 - 1,300 A.D., the first containing (3) separate jumbles of thread, a ball of brown thread, strips of tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hawaiian Mat and Basket Weaving 1906Heading: (Hawaii) Author: Brigham, William T. Title: Mat and Basket Weaving of the Ancient Hawaiians: Described and Compared with the Basketry of the Other Pacific Islanders Place Published: Honolulu,See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN FRANKLIN TAOS INDIAN WEAVING BASKET PAINTINGJohn Franklin (1925-2010) Oil on board painting of a Taos Pueblo Indian woman weaving a basket. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 18" and 29.5" x 23.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eddy Cobiness, Manitoba, Minnesota / Canada (1933-1996), Basket Weaving, 1974, ink on paperEddy CobinessManitoba, Minnesota / Canada, (1933-1996)Basket Weaving, 1974ink on papersigned and dated lower right, unframed.22 1/3 x 28 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Basket WeavingTitle: Indian Basket Weaving Author: Navajo School Basketry Date: 1903 Publisher: Whedon & Spreng Co, Los Angeles Edition: first edition Additional Info: First Edition. --'INDIAN BASKET WEAVING - NAVASee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Japanese S/N Woodcut of Man Weaving BasketVery well done wood cut that measures 10x22", framed larger. Signed by the artist at bottom and numbered 8/100. Suggested bid $500See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 12 : Native American Basket weaving Examples +This lot includes a vibrantly colored 4 x 6-1/2 x 6-1/2 torrey and pine needle basket by Kathleen Peelen Krebs; a 10 inch long finely woven strainer; several "fancy woven" baskets; two coiled baskets;See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Basket WeavingSandra Corrie Newman, 1979 Allard Auction Collection Inv: AXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Basket Weaving & JarsGroup of five Native American style rattan baskets, jars and bag, wherein one jar with a wood lid carved with a raised smiling mask. 13.5inch W, 8.5inch H (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2020Raelene Williams. Sm Weaving Basket.Raelene Williams. Small Weaving Basket. 2015. Signed, dated and titled. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. 23" w x 29" h. Provenance: The Estate of Kevin Reid, owner of the Australian Aboriginal ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT LANDEROS NATIVE AMERICAN BASKET WEAVING W/CWATERCOLOR IN FRAME. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. WATERCOLOR IS 19" X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Woven Wicker Baskets including a Stair BasketTwo antique woven wicker/rattan baskets with bentwood handles, one being a stair basket the other more traditional gathering basket. Gathering basket has minor bits of loss/wear, stair basket is excelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massive Basket Weaving SetsSet basket pieces including a massive weaving, a pot & covered box. Approx. 25.5 inch D; 6 inch H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Apache Coil Basket Weavingsearly 20th century, tray with geometric diamond pattern, applied hanging ring, 4 x 17-1/4 in., some slight fading, wear to surface; tray with stepped geometric design, 5 x 18 in., some slight fading,See Sold Price
Sold2022Roger San Miguel, Philippines (1941 -), Women Weaving Baskets, oil on canvasRoger San MiguelPhilippines, (1941 - )Women Weaving Basketsoil on canvassigned lower right, framedCalled the father of "Filipino Impressionism", Roger San Miguel brings everyday joie de vivrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Woven Weaving Baskets, Chimu, Northern Coast of Peru(lot of 2 shelves) Woven Weaving Baskets, Chimu, Northern Coast of Peru (900 - 1470 A.D.), containing 3 balls of dark colored yarn; strand of double-plied thread; heavy, multi-plied, rose-colored yarnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Books On American Indian Baskets & WeavingMary Hunt Kahlenberg, Anthony Berlant, The Navajo Blanket, 1972, Preager Publishers, softcover Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh, William A. Turnbaugh, Indian Baskets, 1997, Schiffer, softcover Anthroplogy of tSee Sold Price
Sold20189 Lantern Slides - Indian Baskets WeavingsIncludes Hupa Ojibway Hopi Apache Indian weavings and basket making, 2 images of Indians at workSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROWENA BRADLEY RIVER CANE BASKETROWENA BRADLEY (CHEROKEE, 1922-2003) RIVER CANE BASKET, H 16", W 12 1/2":A woven basket made of river cane by Rowena Bradley, a native Cherokee who began basket weaving at age six.See Sold Price
Sold2020Stanford White Style Gilt Basket Weave FrameAmerican, ca. 1900, complex layered design simulating fabric and basket weaving, possibly designed by Stanford White. Rabbet: 20" x 34" Overall Dimensions: 29" x 43" Molding Width: 4.75"See Sold Price
4 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Raymond Poulet Basket Weaving Hand Signed Limited Edition Lithograph$130
2 days LeftSTAIRWhiting Manufacturing Co. Silver and Mixed Metal Basket Weave Sugar Bowl and Cover$300(4 bids)
665 Lots AwayBidhausMaddie Dipped Seagrass Round Basket with Handles Set of 3 In Light Brown and White$10
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree Antique Pennsylvania Rye/Straw Coil Baskets.$50