Sold2023Kelly Haygood Stevens, "False River Oaks"Kelly Haygood Stevens (Texas, 1896-1991), "False River Oaks", oil on canvas sight: 10 x 14 in., frame: 15.5 x 19.5 in. Provenance: A Fort Worth, Texas collection Kelly Haygood Stevens was born in MeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kelly Stevens, Women in MarketplaceKelly Haygood Stevens (Texas, 1896-1991), women in marketplace, possibly Taxco in 1939, oil on board sight: 19 x 14 in., frame: 23 x 18 in. Kelly Haygood Stevens was born in Mexia, Texas, where a boSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ellsworth Kelly - Oak I, Colored Offset-lithographELLSWORTH KELLY(B. 1923-2015) Oak I Colored Offset lithograph Printed circa late 20th Century 8 3/4" x 7 1/4" (Image Size)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ellsworth Kelly - Oak IV, Colored Offset-lithographELLSWORTH KELLY(B. 1923-2015) Oak IV Colored Offset lithograph Printed circa late 20th Century 8 3/4" x 7 1/4" (Image Size)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ellsworth Kelly - Oak VI, Colored Offset-lithographELLSWORTH KELLY(B. 1923-2015) Oak VI Colored Offset lithograph Printed circa late 20th Century 7 1/4" x 8 3/4" (Image Size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Clyde Butcher "Kissimmee River Oak" Everglades Landscape PhotographDESCRIPTION: Clyde Butcher (American, b. 1942) Large format landscape photograph of the Everglades, titled: "Kissimmee River Oak" Shot in (Central Florida) hand-printed in Clyde’s darkroom on fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wide Gold NecklaceWide Gold Necklace 18k yellow gold, the wide necklace composed of interlocking, polished chain links. l. 15", w. 3/4", total weight 126.0 grams Provenance: A River Oaks Estate, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ORNATE FRENCH GILTWOOD TABOURETS A PLIANT(lot of 2) French giltwood folding stools, 19th c., upholstered seat with tassel trim, gilded and gessoed X-shaped frame, approx 21"h, 23"w, 15.5"d **Provenance: A prominent Houstonian's River Oaks EsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jordan Mozer, Creature table from AmericasJordan Mozer Creature table from Americas, River Oaks, Houston Jordan Mozer StudiosUSA, c. 2010cast aluminum12.5 w × 17.5 d × 24.5 h in (32 × 44 × 62 cm) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century / Brutalist Style Burst Ceiling LightMid Century / Brutalist Style Metal Starburst Ceiling Lamp - Direct from a River Oaks Estate - Featured in N. Y. Times - 15 in tall x 30 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century Modern KNOLL ASSOCIATES Daybed / SofaMid Century Modern KNOLL ASSOCIATES Daybed / Convertible Sofa Bed designed by Richard Shultz- Circa 1955 Single Owner, Directly from a River Oaks Estate - 37 in tall x 84 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2020Jordan Mozer, chandelier from AmericasJordan Mozer chandelier from Americas, River Oaks, Houston Jordan Mozer StudiosUSA, c. 2010felt over molded fiberglass, frosted glass, brass60 dia × 66 h in (152 × 168 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Jordan Mozer, hanging lamp from AmericasJordan Mozer hanging lamp from Americas, River Oaks, Houston Jordan Mozer StudiosUSA, c. 2010blown glass, felt23.5 dia × 49 h in (60 × 124 cm) Provenance: AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jordan Mozer, hanging lamp from AmericasJordan Mozer hanging lamp from Americas, River Oaks, Houston Jordan Mozer StudiosUSA, c. 2010blown glass, felt19 dia × 55 h in (48 × 140 cm) Provenance: AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY GILT BRONZE CANDELABRAPAIR OF 19TH CENTURY GILT BRONZE FIVE CANDLE CANDELABRA. PROVENANCE: NEW ORLEANS LIGHTING & ANTIQUES, NEW ORLEANS, LA. FROM THE RIVER OAKS ESTATE OF JIM WOODS. Height: 24 in. by Width: 12 in. by DepthSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jordan Mozer, pendant lamp from AmericasJordan Mozer pendant lamp from Americas, River Oaks, Houston Jordan Mozer StudiosUSA, c. 2010cast polished aluminum, enameled aluminum, felt, enameled steel16 w × 11.5 d × 54 h in (41See Sold Price
Sold2023GRACE KELLY | "FRANCES STEVENS" "TO CATCH A THIEF" EDITH HEAD COSTUME DESIGN ILLUSTRATION (WITHAn original costume illustration of Grace Kelly, as Frances Stevens, in Alfred Hitchcock’s film To Catch A Thief, costarring Cary Grant, designed by Edith Head (Paramount, 1955). A mixed-mediumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ellsworth Kelly (1923-2015): Oak IIfrom "Series of Oak Leaves"; lithograph in black on wove paper 1992; pencil-signed lower right, numbered 18/30 lower left (there were also 10 artist's proofs); published by Gemini G.E.L., Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Sprinchorn, River and Woods & Oak LeavesCarl Sprinchorn River and Woods; Oak Leaves (double-sided) oil on canvas board 13.375 h x 16.625 w in (34 x 42 cm) Signed to lower right 'Carl Sprinchorn'. Provenance: MongerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Monogramist TH or JHMonogramist TH or JH, 19th century, three Biedermeier like dressed young ladies with pickled flowers at rest at the river under an oak, oil / canvas, monogrammed, approx. 82x110cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN MAYNOR RIVER SUNSET HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGJohn Maynor (1948-2016) Highwaymen painting of a Florida sunset river landscape with oak tree, tall palm trees, birds, and water. Signed lower right. Measures 20" x 16" on board & 24" x 20" w/ frame.See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesEXPLORATION AND SURVEYS,TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, 1853-55$100
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. Soldier's letter describing the Battle of Fredericksburg. "Camp on Battle Field on the$200