Sold2021Painting, Roy CarruthersRoy Carruthers (South African, 1938-2013), "The Drinkers," 1980, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (ACA Galleries, New York, NY) affixed verso, canvas: 73"h x 75"w, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) PomegranateBruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Pomegranate Signed, titled, dated '2011-2012', dedicated and signed twice again verso, oil on panel. (11 7/8 x 10 in. (30.2 x 25.4cm)) Provenance PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Meat and Wild ApplesBruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Meat and Wild Apples Signed twice, titled, dated '2012' and dedicated verso, oil on panel. (9 7/8 x 12 in. (25.1 x 30.5cm)) Provenance Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Field Daisies in VaseBruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Field Daisies in Vase Initialed bottom right, also signed, titled, dated '1987', and dedicated verso, oil on panel. (12 x 6 1/4 in. (30.5 x 15.9cm)) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Soft-Shell Crab + PotBruce Kurland (American, 1938-2013) Soft-Shell Crab + Pot Signed, titled, dated '02' and located 'Buffalo' verso, oil on board. (12 x 7 1/2 in. (30.5 x 19.1cm)) Provenance PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aris Koutroulis (Greek/American, 1938-2013) Untitled, 1982Aris Koutroulis (Greek/American, 1938-2013) Untitled, 1982 acrylic on canvas signed and dated (verso) 56 x 56 inches. Provenance: OK Harris Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Roy CarruthersRoy Carruthers (South African, 1938-2013), Untitled (Three Figures), 1982, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, sight: 60"h x 48"w, overall (with frame): 62.5"h x 50.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roy CarruthersEstate / Collection: From the Estate of a West Hollywood Gentleman South African, 1938-2013 Immeasurably, 1989 Signed Roy Carruthers (lr); inscribed and dated For Jay Jasper - "Immeasurably"- 1989 (llSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy Carruthers "Couple Smoking" graphite on paperROY CARRUTHERS (American 1938-2013) "Couple Smoking" Graphite on paper. Sight: 30 1/2 x 22 1/4 inches; Frame: 40 1/4 x 31 inches. Signed and dated lower left: Roy Carruthers, 1980. *Was not examined oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aris Koutroulis (Greek, 1938-2013), Untitled #3, 1981Aris Koutroulis (Greek, 1938-2013), Untitled #3, 1981, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated on verso, O.K Harris label on verso, frame size 72" x 48", 1.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Ugo LA PIETRA (1938)Cabinet de la série Neoeclettismo Placage de noyer, noyer, laiton 224 x 87 x 60 cm. Imac, 1991 Référence : - Angela Rui, Ugo la Pietra, Progetto disequilibrante, Corraini, 2014, p. 162.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wou-Ki Zao (1921 - 2013) "La Theiere"Wou-Ki Zao (1921 - 2013) "La Theiere" Pencil Signed Lithograph. Pencil signed and numbered (69/200) in lower margin. Image Size:14 x 20 in. Overall Framed Size: 22 x 28 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ketty LA ROCCA (1938 - 1976). Photographs. Exhibition catalogue. documenta 1975.Approx. 24 cm x 17 cm of the exhibition catalogue ''documenta'' 1975 in Turin, Italy. 2x black and white photographs. Circa 24 cm x 18 cm. 22x prints of photographs, probably partly for illustrationsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ugo La Pietra (1938) - The Bather, 1990 ca.h 78x43x33 cm Slip casting ceramic female bust.Signed and numbered. This lot is subject to Artists Resale RightsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) Russian/French, 1892-1990 La Gloire, 1938Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) Russian/French, 1892-1990 La Gloire, 1938 Signed Erté (lr); stamped ERTE and Composition originale on the verso; also inscribed 18510; A4221/La Gloire and dated 1938 on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) La Joya del PedregalLouisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) La Joya del Pedregal oil on canvas signed McElwain (lower left) 28 x 46 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Lino-CutLa Sieste, 1938 10 1/8" x 12", 15 15/16" x 18 1/16" sheet pencil signed and numbered lower right from an edition of 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1920-2013) La Théière (The Tea Pot)Zao Wou-Ki (Chinese/French, 1920-2013) La Théière (The Tea Pot) 1952, pencil signed and numbered XXX/LX, the full sheet, La Guilde internationale de la Gravure, Genève, publisher. LithoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem, (1920-2013), "La Coiffure", Oil on canvas, 23.5" H x 28.5" WJean Jansem(1920-2013)"La Coiffure"Oil on canvasSigned lower left: Jansem; titled on the frame plaque23.5" H x 28.5" W Provenance: Mr. Bram Goldsmith, Beverly Hills, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonardo Nierman, Flama de la esperanzaLeonardo Nierman Flama de la esperanza 2013stainless steel 25 h x 7.5 w x 7.5 d in (63 x 19 x 19 cm) Etched signature and number to side near base 'Nierman I/VI'. This work is number 1 from thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ugo LA PIETRA (1938)Lampadaire en métal laquéUgo LA PIETRA (1938)Lampadaire en métal laqué et plexiglasSigné, daté 2007 et numéroté 77210 x 120 x 65 cm Bibliographie : Modèle similaire dans, Clémence & DidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jansem (French, 1920-2013) La PreparationJean Jansem (French, 1920-2013) La Preparation watercolor signed lower right 26 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Amedee Lynen, original illustrated manuscriptAmedee Lynen, original illustrated manuscript, Amedee Lynen (Belgian, 1852-1938), "La Legende de Liefkenshoeck: Livre Unique", autograph manuscript signed "Am. Lynen" 25 stiff boards plus title page wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne Beam Morrell (American, 1923-2013) La Haska Pond,Wayne Beam Morrell (American, 1923-2013) La Haska Pond, Pennsylvania , 1978 oil on Masonite signed 'Wayne Morrell' (lower left); titled and dated (on reverse) 21 x 29 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Oct 01Aste Bolaffi Importante anello in smeraldo e diamanti, Van Cleef & Arpels - important emerald and diamond ring,€38,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesAlice Bailly (1872-1938), La petite famille , huile sur toile, signée, 70x165 cmCHF 6,000
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Hamilton Owens American 1881 - 1958 Crayon Drawing Monument Valley AZ$800
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJose Maria Mijares (n. La Habana , Cuba ; 23 de junio de 1921), artista cubano.A la edad de 47$1,500
7 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMARITIME VIRTUE (1938), 1st MODEL, 1st CLASS for SAILING TROOPS (Naviganti)€110(2 bids)
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUERoyal Mariage Badge of King Farouk and Queen Farida, 20th of January 1938€10
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUECarol II-Centenary of the Creation of the Charity Settlement "Asezamintele Brancovenesti", 1838-1938€10
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUERoyal Mariage Badge of King Farouk and Queen Farida, 20th of January 1938€10
7 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUELot of 2 Medal for Meritorious Service in Battle, instituted in 1938€10
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUECarol II - Homage to the Patriarch Miron Cristea for his 70th Birthday, 1868-1938€10