Sold2016Panamanian Cocle Pedestal BowlPre-Columbian, Grand Cocle, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Attractive pottery pedestal bowl in deep red finish with black geometric designs. Size: 7-1/8" D x 4-1/2" H (18.1 cm x 11.4 cm). Provenance: Ex- M. ReiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocle Polychrome Plate, Zoomorphic & Geometric Motifs**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle, ca. 600 to 900 CE. An attractive pottery plate hand-painted with intricate zoomorphic and geometric decoration in hues of black and red on a creSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Dish w/ SauriansPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery plate of an elegant presentation with a conical foot presenting arrowlike openwork motifs, a wide bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chorrera / La Tolita Pottery Pedestal Plate - Birds**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Chorrera to La Tolita (sometimes Tumaco) cultures, ca. 500 BCE to 350 CE. A charming plate on a concave pedestal with a motif of birds - one flyinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Pottery Pedestal Dish & Jar**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A pair of remarkable hand-built polychrome Cocle pottery pieces comprised of a pedestaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Etruscan Genucilia Group Pottery Pedestal Plate**First Time At Auction** Etruria, central Italy, Genucilia Group, ca. 600 to 400 BCE. A pottery plate decorated with a four-pointed star on the shallow floor and three dots in each of the intersticesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cypriot Pottery Pedestal Plate - Bullseye DesignAncient Mediterranean, Cyprus, ca. 7th to 6th centuries BCE. This is a low, round-bodied pedestal plate with a bullseye design in its center and very small handles with pinhole loops attached to the rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pottery Plate Brown and WhiteUp for auction is a recent estate find, a large pottery plate with decorative brown and white colors. The manufacturer is unknown, but may have originated from either Spain or Portugal. Would displaySee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN SLIP-DECORATED POTTERY FRUTERA PLATEPre-Columbian pottery pedestal plate (frutera), Republic of Panama, 600AD-1200AD, slip decorated in red and black, shallow bowl and pedestal with zoomorphic and geometric designs, intact with restoratSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ingrid Atterberg - Pottery Plate - SignedDescription - An Ingrid Atterberg large pottery plate, signed. Dimensions - 17" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023Mid Century Modern Handmade Artisan Pottery PlateMid century modern handmade artisan pottery pedestal plate. Black, red, and blue. Some surface wear including scratching observed. Piece is heavy. Measures approx. 10 x 5.75 inches. Mid century modernSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native Rattan Hat & Pottery StandOne collectible Native hat, in cone form, the hat constructed with white color and brown color rattan, with a large pottery plate and a cone-shaped cover carved with a band of flower motif at the rim.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Cocle Pedestal Dragon Plate 2.5''x11''.Pre Columbian Cocle Pedestal Dragon Plate 2.5''x11''. Fine line polychrome decorated ceramic plate or bowl. Some minor flaking to edges with chip at foot. An exceptional example. 800 to 1000AD, PanamaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Large Cocle Polychrome Plate c. 600 - 900 ADA Large Cocle Polychrome Platec. 600 - 900 AD Raised on a short circular foot, paiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Cocle Polychrome Pottery Turtle JarPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A handsome ceramic jar decorated with a series of 3 abstract turtle forms outlined in black, with a creamy beige backgroSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large White Pottery Pedestal Sitter Figure of seated MaLarge White Pottery Pedestal Sitter Figure of seated Man. Asian Figure.-- Dimensions: H: 31 inches: W: 14 inches: D: 22 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Plate**Originally Listed At $600** Pre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle, Cubita Period, ca. 550 to 700 CE. A beautiful pedestal bowl with cream slip decorated with purple, red, and black negative painting. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Panamanian Cocle Footed Pottery Plate w/ Sea BirdPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A wonderful pottery plate of shallow form depicting a left-facing avian creature in black pigment atop a white ground and withinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Mayan Pottery Plate w/ Lord's HeadPre-Columbian, southern Mexico and northern Central America, Mayan Territories, Late Classic, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A distinctive, flat-bottomed plate with flared sides and a central motif in tondo of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Pottery Polychrome Pedestal Bowl**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. An exquisite handmade pottery vessel of elegant form exhibiting a spherical bowl with a rim curvedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Mayan Pottery Incensario - Wind / Fire God**Originally Listed At $2750** Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, ca. 550 to 900 CE. Large and attractive pottery incensario. Tall flaring vessel with splayed foot, "wings" to each side and zig-zag decSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Italian Relief Centerpiece PlateDESCRIPTION: Antique Italian white marble large pedestal centerpiece plate. This is a figural scene relief carved plate decorated with central figure of goddess Epona (protector of horses and roman goSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Green Pottery Japanese Planter Figural,DragonsLarge Green Pottery Pedestal Planter for the Garden with an unusual and striking ocean motif. Top balances on top of pedestal. Lavishly decorated with well-crafted 3 dimensional ocean animals, waves,See Sold Price
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SEVRES-STYLE POTTERY, PRESSED GILT METAL AND MAHOGANY CENTRE TABLE£5,500