Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of the Mariana Islands, 1758Carte de l'Archipel de St. Lazare ou Les Marianes Sur les cartes du P. Alonso Lopez et le memoire du P Morales Jesuites Espagnols Missionaires dans ces Isles Pour servir à l'Histoire Générale des VSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Coz. Accord des Vrais Principes de L'Eglise.[Le Coz, Claude] Accord des vrais principes de l'eglise, de la morale et de la raison, sur la constitution civile du clerge de France. Par les eveques des Departemens, membres de l'assemblee nationaleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, 1800, (28) vols.Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, 1800, (28) vols., Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon, edited by C. S. Sonnini. F. Dufart, Paris, An IX-X (Revolutionary Calendar), 1800-1801, vols. 1-28, 246 hand-cSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CANADA] CHARLEVOIX; NOUVELLE FRANCE[CANADA] Charlevoix, Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France, 1744. Charlevoix, Pierre Francois de. HISTOIRE ETDESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, Avec Le Journal Historique d'uSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buffon natural history works with 739 platesHeading: Author: Buffon, [George-Louis Leclerc Comte de] Title: Oeuvres complètes de Buffon, suivies de ses Continuateurs Daubenton, Lacépède, Cuvier, Duméril, Poiret, Lesson et Geoffroy-St.-HilaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightenment philosophy. DELISLE DE SALES. De la philosophie de la nature.DELISLE DE SALES, J.B.C. De la philosophie de la nature ou traité de morale pour le genre humain tiré de la philosophie et fondé sur la natureLondres et se trouve dans la plûpart dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Duret, Histoire de Edouard Manet, 1902Duret, Histoire de Edouard Manet, 1902, Theodore Duret. Histoire de Edouard Manet et de Son Oeuvre. Floury, 1902, one of 600 unnumbered copies with two original etchings "L'Olympia" and "Le Gamin au CSee Sold Price
Sold2017NOUVELLES RECREATIONS PHYSIQUES ET MATHEMATIQUES– GUYOTParis. 1769. Chez Gueffier. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. Bound in marbled boards with calf leather spine and tips. Illustrated with 74 folding plates – most beautifully hand-colored. A near fine copy witSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERT LECLERC (1906 - 1975): RECLINING GREYHOUNDbronze with green patina; signed in casting; on an integral base mounted to a plinth; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles, John Nelson Antiques, Los Angeles, 1993; bronze: 35 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold[BUFFON, GEORGES-LOUIS LECLERC, COMTE DE. 1707-1788.] [Natural History][BUFFON, GEORGES-LOUIS LECLERC, COMTE DE. 1707-1788.] [Natural History] 4 vols., 6 x 4 in., mottled calf, comprising hand-colored engraved natural-history illustrations, the name of Leclerc de BuffonSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Binding, Pompadour] Vie de Richelieu, 1753RARE AND SOUGHT AFTER POMPADOUR BINDING Le Clerc, Jean. La vie du cardinal duc de Richelieu par M. Le Clerc. Nouvelle edition. Revue & augmentue de piuces curieuses & historiques, qui servent à son eSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF PARIS, DAGOTY, PORCELAIN TOPOGRAPHICALA pair of Paris, Dagoty, porcelain topographical plates, early 19th century Each depicting a landscape, titled in gilding on reverse 'Ruine près Vienne' and 'Vûe de la Ville Imp le et R le/See Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of 24 BooksThe first 24 volumes of “The General and Particular Natural History with the Description of the King's Cabinet by George Louis LeClerc, Earl of Buffon and Louis Jean Marie Daubenton. Unique becaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée s/Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau parqueté, signée, 24x33 cmNous remercions le Comité Utrillo d'avoir confirmé l'authentiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Peintre et son Modele, 1965Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Peintre et son Modele, 1965 linocut on Arches paper signed and numbered 106/160 in pencil 20 3/4 x 25 inches. Literature: Bloch 1194 Provenance: Bonnie Barnett FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Modele et DeuxPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Modele et Deux Personnages, 1954 lithograph signed and numbered 13/50 in pencil sheet: 22 x 30 1/4 inches. Provenance: Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Inc., Baltimore,See Sold Price
2022Pablo Picasso - L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les PouchesArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les Pouches Year: 1951 Dimensions: 25.5in. by 27in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 50</See Sold Price
Sold2020Picasso - Le Vase et le FleurArtist: Picasso Title: Le Vase et le Fleur Dimensions: 17in. by 13in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Mourlot Paris Medium: Pochoir on paper CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge Etching and aquatint in co...After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge (Sorlier 49) Etching and aquatint in colours, circa 1950, on Rives BFK wove paper, signed and numbered 64/300 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - La Feerie et le RoyaumeArtist: Marc Chagall Title: La Feerie et le Royaume Year: 1972 Dimensions: 11 13/16in. by 8 1/2in. Edition: From rare edition of 180 Medium: Color lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2021Omar el NAGDI (1931-2019) "Le peintre et son modèOmar el NAGDI (1931-2019) (Egypte) "Le peintre et son modèle", huile et matière sur toile, inscrit au dos sur la toile dans un tampon. 60x60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017OIL PAINTING BY LEBADANG: Et le soleil etait bleuOil on canvas painting by Hoi Lebadang (Vietnamese, 1922-2015), titled Et le soleil était bleu; of an abstract sky; signed to lower left; titled and dated 1970 to verso; Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetOscar ZALAMEDA (1930-2010). Abstraction grise, blanche et jaune. Huile sur toile signee en haut a€8,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJacques Barraband (1767-1809) Etching on paper in colors Le petit Oiseau No. 4$350
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBuffon's Histoire Naturelle, Plant Section - 18 Volumes with 302 Engravings (151 in color,151$500
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1667 Portuguese Thomas of Jesus Mysticism Sufferings of Christ Os Trabalhos$1(1 bid)
Jun 27NY Elizabeth 1781 ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED GEOMETRIES PRACTICE OF GEOMETRY ON PAPER AND IN FIELD$100
Jul 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall - Maison de la Culture de Reims - Le Vitrail et les Peintres a Reims$2,200
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Corbeau et le Renard from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,580