Sold2023Leonid Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift fromLeonid Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift from Kirk Askew and Constante Atwood 1958 Dimensions: H: 14 inches: W: 21 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2024LEONID BERMAN AMERICAN RUSSIAN BANGKOK OIL PAINTINGLeonid Gustavovic Berman, Russian, American, 1896 to 1976, an original oil painting on canvas depicting a river scene in Bangkok, 1958. Signed with an initial and dated, lower right. Framed. AdditionaSee Sold Price
2023Leonard Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift froLeonard Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift from Kirk Askew and Constante Atwood 1958 Dimensions: H: 14 inches: W: 21 inches --- -- We offer curbsiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : aEugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : a double-sided work Ink and wash on paper 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches (22.2 x 16.5 cm) C Property from the Estate of Roger PrigentSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Berman "Medusa in Ruins" watercolor onEugene Berman "Medusa in Ruins" watercolor on paper, 1968. Initialed and dated at bottom center. Paper: 13.75''H x 9.5''W; Frame: 21.875"H x 16.125''W. Eugene Berman (Russian/American, 1899-1972).See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Berman(Russian/American 1899-1972)Original Gouache and Watercolor by Eugene Berman Russian/American ( 1899 - 1972 ) " Dead men against the wall". Depicting a ruins scene. Signed and dated on the lower center 1962Size approx: 12" x 8 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Medusa Head and Ruins", 1968Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Medusa Head and Ruins", 1968, watercolor, measures 14 x 10" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably for the MetropolSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Ruins Landscape, 1968Eugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled Ruins Landscape, 1968, watercolor, sight: 5.5 x 7.25" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably for the MetropSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Leptis Magnus Architectural Ruins"Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Leptis Magnus Architectural Ruins", watercolor, sight: 9.25 x 12.75" Condition: mold damage Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Ruins with Red Cloth and Flowers, 1968Eugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled ruins with red cloth and flowers, 1968, watercolor, ink and gouache on paper, sight: 11.75 x 8.75" Condition: mold damage Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Ruins with Red ClothEugene Berman (1899-1972), Ruins with Red Cloth, 1968, sight: 7.25x 5.5" Condition: mold damage Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably for theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Dead Men Against the Wall, 1962Eugene Berman (1899-1972), Dead Men Against the Wall, 1962, depicting a ruins scene, gouache and watercolor on paper, sight: 11.75 x 8.75", frame: 19.75 x 16.5" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and waSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Gustavovitch Berman Russian, 1899-1972 Sfinge e le Piramidi, 1964Eugene Gustavovitch Berman Russian, 1899-1972 Sfinge e le Piramidi, 1964 Initialed E. B. and dated 1964 (lc); initialed E. B. within the artist's device, dated Aprile / Maggio Roma 1964 and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2016Isaak Levitan (1860-1900), Finland (Study), Oil, 1896Auction announcements 20th June2016 Lot 31: The certificate by Ljubov Zakharenkova dates from 31st of May 2016 and accompanies the painting. Oil over pencil on cardboard Russia, 1896 Isaak Il‘ich LSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Goldeneye Pair by Mason Decoy Factory (1896-1924)Early Goldeneye Pair Mason Decoy Factory (1896-1924) Detroit, MI, c. 1900 14 in. long A recently discovered pair of early goldeneye with especially pronounced crowns and uplifted heads. These lively hSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944$20
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRalph Taylor, American, b. Russia (1896/97 - 1978), figural abstract, acrylic on board, 6 1/2"H x 4$100
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
7 days LeftHammersite A Fine Silver and Acid Etched Glass Claret Jug by I.S. Prudnikov, Russia, 1871-1896$400
409 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsRussian 1889 to 1976 #41 / #4409, a mainly used collection on leaves in well filled album, appears$60(1 bid)