Sold2021LEONID BERMAN Cape Cod.LEONID BERMAN Cape Cod. Oil on canvas, 1973. 635x380 mm; 25x15 inches. Initialed and dated in oil, lower right recto and verso.Ex-collection private collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2016LEONID BERMAN: "TUSCAN COUNTRYSIDE: ROWS OF VARIOUSoil on canvas initialed lower right Provenance: Richard K. Larcader Gallery, New York The Estate of Gore Vidal 17 1/2 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder print, lithograph,1976.Calder, Alexander (United States, 1896-1976). Circle with Eyes, 1976. Color lithograph 134/175. Framed in acrylic. Signed l.r. "Calder", in pencil. 30"x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2016Yamaguchi Gen (1896โ1976) "MOH". 1962. Farbholzschnitt,Yamaguchi Gen (1896โ1976) "MOH". 1962. Farbholzschnitt, Sosaku-Hanga auf handgeschรถpftem Papier. 35/50. Unten mit Bleistift nummeriert, datiert, betitelt und signiert. Rand vergilbt. Blattgrรถsse 7See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Daura(Virginia/Spain, 1896-1976) View of Saint Cirq la Popie, signed lower right "Daura" and signed and titled verso , oil on canvas, 25 x 24 in.; original painted wood frame, 30 x 29-1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuchiya Rakusan Woodblock - FrogsArtist: Rakusan, Tsuchiya, 1896-1976 Title: Frogs Date: c. 1940s Medium: woodblock Image Size: 8 1/2 x 12 1/8 inches Notes: Brush, pencil and printed signatures; brushSee Sold Price
Sold2022รยง JESSIE ALEXANDRA DICK A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1896-1976) WHITE COTTAGES, HIGH CORRIE, ARRANรยง JESSIE ALEXANDRA DICK A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1896-1976) WHITE COTTAGES, HIGH CORRIE, ARRAN Signed lower right, oil on canvas (39cm x 50.25cm (15.25in x 19.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE HARRIS SHELTON (American/Texas 1896-1976) A PAINTING, "Desert Nocturne," CIRCA 1970GEORGE HARRIS SHELTON (American/Texas 1896-1976) A PAINTING, "Desert Nocturne," CIRCA 1970, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "G. Harris Shelton;" 15" x 20", framed 20 1/2" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEF SUDEK, 1954, Water Glass Rose Flower STILL LIFEPhotographer: Josef Sudek (Czech, 1896 - 1976) - world renowned photographic artist whose subject matter ranged from landscapes and nudes to still life and intimate garden scenes. One of the true gianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harris Shelton, Autumn LandscapeHarris Shelton (El Paso, Texas 1896-1976), autumn landscape near the Colorado-New Mexico border, oil on canvas sight: 24 x 32 in., frame: 31 x 39.5 in. Provenance: A Fredericksburg, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Liedl, 'English Setter', Oil on Canvas(American, 1896-1976), signed l.r. Overall: 23-1/2"h x 27-1/2"w Sight: 19-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Provenance: Bonhams, 'Dogs in Show and Field', February 15th, 2012, Lot 122; Property from a New York City GeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Sudek (Czech, 1896-1976) Portfolio of 18 Gelatin Silver PrintsJosef Sudek (Czech, 1896-1976) Portfolio of 18 Gelatin Silver Prints. Size: 10'' x 8'' (25 x 20 cm). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold20233 Japanese Woodblock Prints3 Japanese Woodblock Prints. Including: Rakusan Tsuchiya (Japanese, 1896-1976) "Camellias," C. 1933-35, signed with artist's seal. Framed. Together with: Shoda Koho (1871-1946) "Egret on Tree Under RaSee Sold Price
Sold2024TSUCHIYA RAKUSAN (Japan, 1896-1976), Three flora and fauna views:, Woodblock prints, oban yoko-e,TSUCHIYA RAKUSANJapan, 1896-1976Three flora and fauna views: 1) Orchids. Signed and seal marked lower right.2) Peony and Brown Bird. Signed and seal marked lower left.3) Goldfish. Signed and seal markSee Sold Price
Sold2021Poss. ISA OOMAYOUALOOK, INUIT, Man Inflating an AvataqLot 29 POSSIBLY ISA OOMAYOUALOOK (1915-1976) INUKJUAK (PORT HARRISON) Man Inflating an Avataq (Sealskin Float), late 1950s stone and waxed string, 3.5 x 3.23 x 4.25 in (8.9 x 8.2 x 10.8 cm) unsigned.See Sold Price
SoldWALLACE BERMAN (1926-1976)Artist or author: WALLACE BERMAN (1926-1976) Title: 2nd Los Angeles Film-Makers Festival. Description: Offset lithograph poster. 445x310 mm, 17½x12¼ inches. 1963. Berman was anSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944$20
5 days LeftForum AuctionsAshbee (C.R.) & others. Survey of London Monographs, vol.1 & 4-13, original printed wrappers,ยฃ260
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"$1,300(5 bids)