Sold2020ALBRECHT DURER WOODCUT ON PAPERALBRECHT DURER (GERMAN, 1471-1528), WOODCUT ON PAPER, H 15 1/2", W 10 7/8", "THE RESURRECTION" Woodcut, on laid paper, watermark A in a Circle with letters HW (Meder 304), a good Meder d impression, aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Milton Avery Back ViewMilton Avery Back View USA, c. 1940 pencil on paper 11 h x 8.5 w inches Signed to lower right 'Milton Avery'. Sold with a letter of opinion issued by The Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation, Inc. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thornton Dial. Dancing With The Cat-Fish.Thornton Dial. Dancing With The Cat-Fish. 1994. Initialed, titled and dated on verso. Watercolor and charcoal on artist paper. Excellent condition. Not framed. 30"w x 44"h. Provenance: Dr. Maude S. WaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Various Artists, Collection of original cartoonsVarious Artists Collection of original cartoons ink on paper, printed paper, felt, letters, envelopes, photo album portfolio: 11.5 h × 15.25 w × 1.25 d in (29 × 39 × 3 cm) LoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eddie Arning. Eight People Two Umbrellas.Eddie Arning. Eight People Two Umbrellas. c. 1968. Crayon and pencil on paper. Image is 32" w x 22"h. Frame is 40"w x 30"h. 8Provenance: 1975 Dr. Alexander Sackton purchased from Eddie Arning. Ricco MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Media, Attributed to Mathias GoeritzAttributed to Mathias Goeritz (German/Mexican, 1915-1990), "Abstraccion," acrylic and gold leaf on paper, initialed lower right, sheet: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 35"w. Note: A letter oSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAUNE QUICK-TO-SEE SMITH (AMERICAN, 1940) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS WITH HAND COLORING, ON ARCHES WOVEJAUNE QUICK-TO-SEE SMITH (AMERICAN, 1940) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS WITH HAND COLORING, ON ARCHES WOVE PAPER, UNRYU INABA ADHERED UPON COMPLETION OF PRINTING, 1982 H 15" W 41.5" SANDHILL NORTH Signed in peSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare lodge glassRare lodge glass North Bohemia, around 1830 Radiate cut decorated stand with toothed rim. The cylindrical wall is decorated with stoned border between notched borders. Decorative design in fine, partlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cat book titled "Letters From A Cat: Published By Her Mistress For The Benefit Of All Cats and TheCat book titled "Letters From A Cat: Published By Her Mistress For The Benefit Of All Cats and The Amusement of Little Children" by H.H. (pen name for Helen Maria Hunt Jackson, Amirian 1830-1885 - SheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Work on paper by R.B. KitajR.B. Kitaj (American, 1932-2007), "Dr. Claribel and Miss Etta," 1997-2000, charcoal and pastel on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (Marlborough Gallery) affixed verso, sheet: 22"h x 30.5"w, ovSee Sold Price
2017Abstract acrylic on paper signed PicassoAbstract portrait on paper bears signature Picasso. Sight size 4 1/4"h x 3"w Framed size 16 3/4"h x 15 3/4"wLot is accompanied by letter from Gallery that sold it in 2009.See Sold Price
Sold2024Larry Fanning (1938-2014), "Phantom of the North - Wolf" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered andPhantom of the North - Wolf is a limited edition lithograph on paper by Larry Fanning (1938-2014), numbered and hand signed with a Letter of Authenticity. Measures approximately 32.5" x 19.5" (image).See Sold Price
Sold2023HERTER BROS ATTRIBUTED EBONIZED CABINETEbonized. Rosewood. Bronze and carved north wind faces and mythological figures. Features neoclassical Romanesque robed woman with Greek letters. 76" h x 70" w x 21" d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fan Zhiyou (Chinese, 20th Century)Fan Zhiyou (Chinese, 20th Century) A Condolence Performance at a Work Site, Gouache on paper, Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 30 3/4 W: 43 in. From the collection of Dr. Adelia M. Peters,See Sold Price
Sold2022David Robilliard, UntitledDavid Robilliard Untitled 1985ink on paper 16.5 h × 23.25 w in (42 × 59 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'DR 85'. This work will ship from Wright inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lou Zhijian (Chinese, 20th Century)Lou Zhijian (Chinese, 20th Century) The People Welcome You, 1978, Gouache on paper, Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 32 W: 46 in. From the collection of Dr. Adelia M. Peters, Professor EmerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Mankes (1889 - 1920) NetherlandsJan Mankes (1889 - 1920) Netherlands. Gouache on Paper. Measure 16 1/2"in H x 10"in W and 24"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame. Jan Mankes was born in Meppel, a town in the north east of the Netherlands,See Sold Price
Sold2024ANGELO BROMBO (Italian, 1893-1962)Venice Oil on canvas h. 27-1/8 w. 35 in. Signed lower left and dated 1961, with letter of provenance from Galleria Fiorentina D'Arte, signed by Dr. Umberto Gianesi overall: 31-1/2 x 39-1/4 in. (frame)See Sold Price
Sold20231850's Capt Chas A Ranlett Letters, Papers1850's letters from Captain Charles A Ranlett Sr. to his sons Seth and Alonzo Ranlett, discussing possible trips to Canton, letters written from Shanghai, keeping up on their examinations, etc, sold wSee Sold Price
Sold2021PROCESS OF BEING RESTORED by JOHN SINGER SARGENT"Renaissance Figure being Served a Meal" oil on canvas 16 x 14 inches, laid to canvas that is tacked to a breadboard. 22 x 18 inches (overall) Provenance: Given to Dr. H.P. Mosher by John Singer SargeSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsGroup of 19th Century Historical Documents, Three with Treasury Relevance$150