Sold2019CHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN 1904-1991), LOT (3) HOLIDAYCHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN 1904-1991), LOT (3) HOLIDAY GREETINGS CARDS, 1957, 1958 & 1961 (WITH ENVELOPE). APPROXIMATE 5 1/4 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross ( 1904 – 1991 Jewish American ) Lithograph Lot of 2Chaim Gross ( 1904 – 1991 Jewish American ) Lithograph Lot of 2 Title: The Gates of Prayer Portfolio? Signed Lower Right Lower Left wrote in Hebrew "In the beginning" Circa 1960 lithographs priSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross American (1904-1991)3 Judaica SterlingChaim Gross, American (1904-1991) Lot of 3 Judaica Sterling Silver Plates, Circa Early 1970s. All are Limited Edition and Relating to Pesach, Chanukah, Purim. 2 are in Original Frame Under Glass. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross - Reclining WomanLot 75 Chaim Gross American (1904-1991) Reclining Woman wax incised signature to base, editioned 1/6 2 1/8 x 3 x 1 3/4 inches Provenance: From a New Jersey CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross - Dancing FaunsLot 7 Chaim Gross American (1904-1991) Dancing Fauns ink on paper signed lower left sight: 12 1/8 x 9 inches Provenance: From The Estate of Leonard StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross - AcrobatsLot 1 Chaim Gross American (1904-1991) Acrobats (1988) watercolor and graphite on paper signed lower center 20 x 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Chaim Gross Watercolors : Chaim Gross (American,2 Chaim Gross Watercolors : Chaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) water color, signed bottom right 1929, male and female dancers, 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. sold with Chaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) water colorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross "Bust of Woman" bronzeCHAIM GROSS (American 1904-1991) "Bust of a Woman" Bronze. Including wood base: 20 1/4 x 8 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches. Signed on the back of the bust right side: Chaim Gross.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (American, 1904 - 1991)Watercolor. Signed lower right. Circa 1940s. 14 1/2 x 22 inches; 22 x 29 inches (overall). Note: Likely, Provincetown or another Cape Cod town.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim GROSS: "Mother Playing" - Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) bronze sculpture with brown, black and verdigris patina, titled "Mother Playing"; signed Chaim Gross and monogrammed. [17 1/2" H x 11" W x 4" D]. Wooden base water daSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross Bronze Menorah Statue SignedChaim Gross (Austrian-American, 1904-1991) Bronze Menorah c. 1960. Signed. Foundry Joel Meisner and Co., Farmingdale, N.Y. 8.5 inches high, including base.See Sold Price
Sold20243 Chaim Gross Orig. Lithos Musicians, Blessing the CandlesGross, Chaim (Austrian/American 1904-1991), Titles: Musicians #2 , Blessing the Candles, Lighting Chanukah Candles, Date: circa 1965, lithograph printed in color, two in black ink only, Dimensions: 23See Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Gross (American 1904 - 1991) AbstractAlabaster Head. Signed with artists device along base and on marble base. From a 20 Fifth Ave NYC estate. - Dimensions: 10"H the bustSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Watercolor on paper,Chaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Watercolor on paper, Depicts a fanciful landscape with house amongst trees. Signed lower right, “Chaim Gross” Painting size H. 10” x W. 14 ½” Frame: UnderSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Hand carved woodChaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Hand carved wood sculpture depicting a dancing figure. The hands held above the head on curved tapered base. Inscribed “C.H. Gross” in front of base. H. 16”See Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Watercolor on paper,Chaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Watercolor on paper, group of musicians. Signed and dated in watercolor lower right, “Chaim Gross 63”, H. 10” x W. 21” Frame: Under glass in a ¼” gilt wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross (American 1904- 1991) Watercolor-Lady in Yoga Pose, sheet size 20 x 25 inches. overall,Chaim Gross (American 1904- 1991) Watercolor-Lady in Yoga Pose, sheet size 20 x 25 inches. overall, 28 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN 1904 -1991)Untitled (mother and child), 1965 Lithograph on paper, signed ARTIST PROOF #6 Dimensions Framed H14" x W23", sight H 12.5" x 24.5'' Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch - Felt-tip pen and colored marker on paper$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch at Christmas - Felt-tip pen and crayon on paper$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Cat in the Hat with a Blue Umbrella - Felt-tip pen and crayon$1,600
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35049: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Young Mother, $340
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing Femal$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Many Faces of the Grinch - Ink drawing on paper$800
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19$400
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and Chi$340
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - Two$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - Fish on My Dish - Felt-tip pen and crayon on paper$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch Reaches for a Present - Ink drawing on paper$800