Sold2021LUCIAN FREUDTitle: LUCIAN FREUD Subject: Art/History Author: Lucian Freud/Bruce Bernard/Derek Birdsall Description: Clothbound hardcover with slipcase and photographic plate. Exhaustive overview of this British pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Freud, Bernard and Birdsall- Lucian FreudFreud, Lucian, Bruce Bernard and Derek Birdsall, ''Lucian Freud'', Random House, New York, 1996, hard bound in blue cloth cover, never opened, very good condition, 4to.See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Bacon - Portrait of Lucian Freud, 1965FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Portrait of Lucian Freud, 1965 Print in Colors, Printed in the 1980s 8" x 9" Francis Bacon was an Irish artist and one of the most unique, engaging figurative painters to emeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon - Three studies of Lucian Freud, 1969FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Three studies of Lucian Freud, 1969 Offset lithographs on paper 21 1/2" x 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon - Three studies of Lucian Freud, 1969FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Three studies of Lucian Freud, 1969 Offset lithographs on paper 21 3/4" x 9 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Bacon Expressionist Lucian Freud Dali Magritte Era style of Self Portrait Oil on canvasThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on canvas in the style of Francis Bacon. Francis Bacon (28 October 1909 - 28 April 1992) was an Irish-born British figurative painter known for his bold, grotesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Bacon Expressionist Lucian Freud Dali Magritte Era style of Self Portrait Oil on canvasThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on canvas in the style of Francis Bacon. Francis Bacon (28 October 1909 - 28 April 1992) was an Irish-born British figurative painter known for his bold, grotesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud, Woman with an Arm TattooLucian Freud Woman with an Arm Tattoo 1996etching image: 32.125 h × 23.25 w in (82 × 59 cm) sheet: 27.5 h × 36.125 w in (70 × 92 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Girl Sitting (Hartley 33) Etching, 1987, on Somerset wove paper, signed...Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Girl Sitting (Hartley 33) Etching, 1987, on Somerset wove paper, signed and numbered 35/50 in pencil (there were also ten artist's proofs), published by James Kirkman, London,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Girl Holding Her Foot Etching, 1985, on wove paper, signed with initia...Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Girl Holding Her Foot (Hartley 25) Etching, 1985, on wove paper, signed with initials and numbered 44/50 in pencil (there were also 15 artist proofs), published by James KirkmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a ChildLucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a Child Colored chalk on black paper Sheet size: 13 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (33.7 x 27.3cm) Executed circa late 1940s. Provenance Sotheby's, London, sale ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucian Freud (1922-2011), Oil on CanvasLucian Freud (1922-2011), Oil on Canvas Image Size: 24 1/2 by 19 7/8 inches (62.5 by 50.5 cm) All measurements are approximate. Lucian Freud (1922-2011), a British painter, is celebrated for his unfliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud, IbLucian Freud Ib 1984etching image: 11.5 h × 11.5 w in (29 × 29 cm) sheet: 22.25 h × 20.5 w in (57 × 52 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '2/50 L.F.'. This work iSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ David Dawson (b. 1960) Lucian Freud Painting David Hockneyδ David Dawson (b. 1960)Lucian Freud Painting David HockneyChromogenic colour print, 2003, signed and numbered from the edition of 50 in ink verso, on Kodak Professional paper, sheet 305 x 405mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) John Minton Diasec mounted giclée print in colours, 2016,...Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) John Minton Diasec mounted giclée print in colours, 2016, on aluminium composite panel, numbered 475/500 in black ink on the publisher's label affixed verso, co-See Sold Price
Sold2018Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and ink drawing on wove paper, fruit and fig leaves, signed (Lucian Freud*, 1922-2011). Very good condition overall. Currently framed. Can be removed for shipping if requested.Provenance: Ex-colleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lucian Freud Gouache on paperPrivate Collection 17.50" x 14 " (Attrib.) with Attrib certificate Born in Berlin, Freud was the son of a German Jewish mother, Lucie (ne Brasch), and an Austrian Jewish father, Ernst L. Freud , an arSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and ink drawing on wove paper, portrait of a boy, signed* (Lucian Freud, 1922-2011). 8 3/4 x 6 3/8 inches. The paper has a few small frays and tears at the edges, otherwise very good condition. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUCIAN FREUD - And the BridegroomLucian Freud (German/English, 1922-2011). "And the Bridegroom". Color offset lithograph. 1993. Printed 1993. Signed in pencil with the initials (as customary), lower right. Edition unknown, presumed vSee Sold Price
Sold2018LUCIAN FREUD - And the BridegroomLucian Freud (German/English, 1922-2011). "And the Bridegroom". Color offset lithograph. 1993. Printed 1993. Signed in pencil with the initials (as customary), lower right. Edition unknown, presumed vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) Untitled, drawing on paperLucian Freud (British, 1922-2011)Drawing on paper, Femake figure, undated, signed in pencil. Gifted by the autor to the present owner.Dimensions: 14 x 15cm (Centimeters - Area drawing unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2018LUCIAN FREUD - Two MenLucian Freud (German/English, 1922-2011). "Two Men". Color offset lithograph. 1987-88. Printed 1993. Signed in pencil with the initials (as customary), lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very smalSee Sold Price
Sold2018LUCIAN FREUD - Bella and EstherLucian Freud (German/English, 1922-2011). "Bella and Esther". Color offset lithograph. 1988. Printed 1993. Signed in pencil with the initials (as customary), lower right. Edition unknown, presumed verSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUCIAN FREUD - Wasteground with Houses,Lucian Freud (German/English, 1922-2011). "Wasteground with Houses, Paddington". Color offset lithograph. 1970-72. Printed 1993. Signed in pencil with the initials (as customary), lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sep 29Estate Collection Auctioneer1996 Press Photo "Double Portrait" Painting by Artist Lucian Freud . Vintage Photo.$350