Sold2022Jamie Reid (British, born 1947) Sex Pistols: God Save The Queen (Black & White); God Save the Qu...Jamie Reid (British, born 1947) Sex Pistols: God Save The Queen (Black & White); God Save the Queen (Eyeballs) Screenprint in colours, 1997, signed, dated and numbered 9/200 in pencil, published by ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022'BEST LOSER' MEDALGerman-type medal probably given to a British occupation soldier, 1 3/8 in. gilded zinc with green and white ribbon, depicts two men boxing in a ring, the reverse engraved: 'Best Loser J. T. Treavor 1See Sold Price
Sold2023QUEEN ELIZABETH CORONATION STAMPSJune 2nd, 1953. Whole set of 72 stamps including BAHAMAS, CAYMAN ISLANDS,BRITISH HONDURAS, BERMUDA, GOLD COAST, BRITISH GUIANA, ST. CHRISTOPHER NEVIS ANGUILLA, ASCENSION, ANTIGUA, ADEN QU'AITI STATE OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure 76.2 x 61 cm. (30 x 24 in.)Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure signed and dated 'Barbara Hepworth 1966' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated again 'Barbara Hepworth/Stringed Figure 1966' (versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20...Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall oil on board 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20 in.) Painted in 1930 Footnotes: Provenance Mr and Mrs L.K. Elmhirst, thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Spartali Stillman (British, 1844-1927) The last sight of FiammettaMarie Spartali Stillman (British, 1844-1927) The last sight of Fiammetta 'Above her garland and her golden hair I saw a flame about Fiammetta's head' (Boccaccio) signed with monogram (lower right), inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I 26.7 cm. (10 1/2 in.) high (C...Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I stamped with monogram and numbered '787S 2/9' (on the underside of the female figure's cloak); further stamped with monogram and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse 43 cm. (17 in.) long (Conceived ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse signed and numbered 'Frink 4/6' (on the left flank) and stamped with foundry stamp (on the underside) bronze with a dark brown patina 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13...Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount signed 'A WALLIS' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Ben Nicholson and Dame BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Aerial View of WestminsterDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Aerial View of Westminster signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 163 x 244.5cm (64 3/16 x 96 1/4in). Footnotes: A keen conservationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First SightArthur John Elsley (British, 1861-1952) Love at First Sight signed and dated 'Arthur J Elsley/ 1907' (lower left) oil on canvas 107 x 143cm (42 1/8 x 56 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Figure 15.2 cm. (6 in.) long (excluding th...Henry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Figure numbered '5/7' (on the top of the base); stamped with foundry mark 'C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE' (on the side of the base) bronze with a brownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood 51.4 x 105.4 cm. (20 1/4 x...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood signed 'Hitchens' (lower right); further signed, inscribed and dated 'Forest. 'O hurry to the ragged wood,'/1971/by IVON HITCHENS/See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River DoveSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River Dove signed and dated 'A.J.MUNNINGS 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Rolex Milsub 5513 made for the British Royal Navy, '70sRolex Milsub 5513 made for the British Royal Navy, '70s Stainless steel round case, n.3927201, fixed spring bars, black aluminium bezel turned to blue, case-back engraved with the Broad Arrow and issuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2015LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003), "BEAST XXI", 1959Property of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund. LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003) "BEAST XXI", 1959bronze, patinated signed, dated '59, numbered 315 4/6 Height 13 in., Width 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)5/9, signed with initial, numbered and inscribed '789S', bronze with black patina and polished (Dimensions: 43cm high, 36cm wide, 53.3cm deep (16.9in high, 14.2in wide, 21in deep))(43cm high, 36cm widSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)E/2, 3/8, stamped 'CHADWICK', numbered and dated, bronze (Dimensions: 21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 14.35in wide, 10.35in deep))(21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon 1...Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon signed with initials and dated 'VP./1954' (verso) painted wood construction 122 x 122 cm. (48 x 48 in.) (See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high (Con...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles signed and numbered 'Frink 0/0' (on the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high Conceived in 1969, the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Banksy (British 1974-), 'Bomb Hugger', 2003Banksy (British 1974-), 'Bomb Hugger', 2003, screenprint in colours on wove paper, numbered from an edition of 600 in pencil, published by Pictures On Walls; sheet: 70 x 50cm ARRSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 Auction1914-17 British Officer's Sword made by Henry Wilkinson of Pall Mall, London$225(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionAntique Georgian British Sterling Silver Coffee Pot with Wood Handle - 33.72 Troy Oz$550(3 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757$24,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984$20,000