Sold2017Taïronas ceremonial phallusTerra cotta. Taïronas, Colombia, AD 800-1500. 17x12cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Makonde Ceremonial MaskA wonderfully stylized carved wooden ceremonial mask with well weathered and well handled surface. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask measures 12 x 9 inches, 18 inches tall on professionalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Very Rare Old Makonde Ceremonial Drum, African ArtA Rare old and field used carved wooden drum from the Makonde peoples of Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa.Carved from a single piece of dense and heavy wood with classic form and some obvious handling anSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Makonde Ceremonial staff with Human HairA carved wooden ceremonial scepter with human effigy embellished with human hair, stylized form and a well worn handle with deep patina from years of field use. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAKONDE CEREMONIAL STAFF SETBoth depict the female figure, minor surface wear Largest 58" LongSee Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF Makonde People, ceremonial rattleSTYLE OF Makonde People, ceremonial rattleTo be sold subject to no reserveWood ceremonial rattle with male head forming its handle; hollow resonance chamber with hand wrought bells around its base. 14See Sold Price
Sold2024African Art Senufo Ritual PhallusA wood ritual phallus fertility ceremonial symbol. 14" LSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved Wood Makonde MaskAfrican Carved Wood Makonde Mask, heavy wood carved ceremonial mask symbolizinf an ancestor, with stylized facial elements. Dimensions: 16.5 in.h x 8 in.w. x 10 in.d. Condition: Age cracks and minor lSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Makonde Lipico mask Ex Allan Stone Coll, New YorkA Carved wooden helmet mask with portrait like features, human hair and a well handled surface suggesting ceremonial use. Such masks were often worn during initiation into manhood ceremonies by youngSee Sold Price
Sold2023PHALLUS KIRDI NORTH CAMEROON CENTRAL AFRICAPHALLUS KIRDI NORTH CAMEROON CENTRAL AFRICASee Sold Price
Sold2023A Makonde Lipico Mask with Lip PlugA very well handled and field used mask with a large lip plug, ears pierced for rings, painted black coiffure and an undeniable well handled and worn surface patina suggesting ceremonial use. An excelSee Sold Price
Sold2024CENTRAL AFRICAN NORTH CAMEROON WOOD PHALLUS KIRDIA Central African hand carved wood phallus kirdi from North Cameroon. This object holds deep cultural and spiritual significance. Powerful ceremonial object said to cure impotence. These objects are bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden Tribal Fertility Deity Ceremonial SculptureTribal fertility initiation ceremony statue. A male figure crafted from wood and other natural materials, featured with a bird creature on its head, and an erect phallus. No apparent signatures.DimensSee Sold Price
2024Eroded Old Makonde MaskA carved wooden ceremonial mask with a striking face, heavy lidded eyes and serene features, and a Lip plug. The mask has obvious erosion and is well weathered. What remains is solid and stable. MakonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese imperial ceremonial suit of armor, Qianlong period, Qing dynastyA Chinese imperial ceremonial suit of armor Qianlong period, Qing dynasty H: 57, W: 67 in. (jacket and skirt) H: 144.78, W: 170.18 cm. (all measurements are approximate) Provenance: Private collector,See Sold Price
Sold2022AN IMPERIAL KESI SUIT OF CEREMONIAL ARMOR.QING DYNASTYAN IMPERIAL KESI SUIT OF CEREMONIAL ARMOR.QING DYNASTY.清代御用缂丝鎏金袍钉铠甲See Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Silver Ceremonial OrnamentsA Set of Five Delicate Silver Ceremonial Ornaments Size:7.3inx4.9inx9.6in. Exquisite craftsmanship. Archaistic design. Very rare and precious. Excellent Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024EGYPTIAN CEREMONIAL BRONZE KHOPESH SWORD WITH REPORTMiddle Kingdom, Second Intermediate Period, Ca. 1900 - 1600 BC. An extremely large and heavy khopesh sword of early type, complete with a wooden handle and golden pommel. Judging by its size, weight,See Sold Price
Sold2022A massive Ivory-topped hilt of a ceremonial sword called Danganan MaranaoA massive Ivory-topped hilt of a ceremonial sword called Danganan Maranao Late 19th -early 20th century Ivory, Silver gilt rings with filigree mounted on hardwood hiltCustom base in Kamagong by EdwinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Makonde Body Mask, TanzaniaFine Makonde Body Mask, Tanzania The rounded abdomen decorated with geometric designs in black wax. Height of mask 22 in. Sold Sotheby's, NY, Property from an American Private Collection, May 14, 2004See Sold Price
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc6 1/4" x 2 3/4" Jade Ceremonial Incised Cup, Dog Effigy, Ex Herb Mangold Collection$410(2 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsOld Pipestone Catlinite Tomahawk Peace Pipe Ceremony Ceremonial Incised Old Collection Ink Inventory$50(4 bids)
5 days LeftState Line Auctions & Estate Services3 Archeological Pre-Columbian Ceremonial Artifacts$30(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc9 1/2" x 6 1/2" Jade Ceremonial Ram Head Effigy Pendant, Ex Herb Mangold Collection$100(4 bids)