Sold2022Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky (1846 - 1920) RussianVladimir Egorovich Makovsky (1846 - 1920) Russian Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/2"in H x 10 1/4"in W and 33 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Social realist portrait, figure and genre paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky (Russian 1846 - 1920)Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky (Russian 1846 - 1920) watercolor, taking a break, 10-1/2"" x 14"" sight,See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky, RussianAttributed to: Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky, Russian (1846-1920) Pen and Ink, Genre Scene. Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 7-5/8" H, 9-5/8" W (sight); frame measures 13-5/8" H, 15-5/8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Vladimir Makovsky (Russian, 1846-1920), "The Condemned"After Vladimir Makovsky(Russian, 1846-1920)"The Condemned"oil on canvasunsigned29 1/2 x 44 inches (frame)24 3/4 x 29 1/4 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY VLADIMIR MAKOVSKYVladimir Makovsky, 1846 to 1920, watercolor on paper female portrait painting depicting a peasant woman, the 1890s. Signed and dated lower right. Oval matted and framed. Vladimir Yegorovich Makovsky wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CHILDREN BY PETER GELLERPeter Geller (Russian, 1862-1933) oil painting on canvas, Children Fishing Along with a River Bank after Vladimir Makovsky (Russian, 1846-1920) original oil painting on canvas, 1884. Signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2024Benoist and Auburn - Panorama of MoscowLot 113 Benoist and Auburn Panorama of Moscow (c. 1860) lithograph printed by Lemercier, Paris, published by Giuseppe Daziaro, St. Petersburg, 1848, on 10 sheets mounted in binder binder: 15 7/8 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2021MOSCOW & ST.PETERSBURG. IN RUSSIA'S SILVER AGE 1900 -Title: MOSCOW & ST.PETERSBURG. IN RUSSIA'S SILVER AGE 1900 - 1920 Subject: Art/Design/History/Photography Author: John E. Bowlt Description: Hardcover with photographic dust-jacket. Focuses on the visSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Russian 84 Silver Cloisonné Enamel AccessoriesAn assembled four-piece group of Russian 84 standard silver-gilt and cloisonné enamel smoking accessoriesby various makers, Moscow and St. Petersburg, late 19th-early 20th centuryComprising: a matchSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Russian Silver Cigarette Case* A Russian Silver Cigarette Case Mark of Vladimir Morozov, St. Petersburg, Early 20th Century of rectangular form with a spot-hammered finish, the lid with an applied Imperial Russian crest, the inteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Russian Gold and Moonstone CufflinksPair of Russian Gold and Moonstone Cufflinks Workmaster possibly Vladimir Soloviev, St. Petersburg, circa 1900 Each circular, centering a cabochon moonstone within an openwork border, with ellipticalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Silver Enamel BoxRussian Silver Enamel Box in original fitted velvet box, 19th century remnants of gold wash, marked 88, St. Petersburg or Moscow hallmark top 2" x 3" Provenance: From Collection of Steven and Paula ScSee Sold Price
Sold2021After: Charlemagne "Views St. Petersburg" LithoAfter: Charlemagne European School Hand Colored Lithograph "Views St. Petersburg" Printed by Jacottet and Auburn Paris for Daziaro. Good condition. Measures 12-1/4" x 16-1/4", frame measures 21-1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theo Faberge St Vladimir Egg St Petersburg CollectionSt. Vladimir Egg, #5 out of 500, 1987. Hand cut crystal egg with burgundy enamel and silver gilt designs topped with a Russian Orthodox cross (some tarnish spots). Interior with hallmarked sterling siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Khan Giray, Lomonosov, St. Petersburg,Khan Giray, Lomonosov, St. Petersburg, Russia, 1930, figure from a series of depictions based on the poem by A.S.Pushkin 'The Fountain of Bakhchisarai', design by H.J. Danko, in the 1920-30s there werSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Russian 84 Silver Box c. 1920A St. Petersburg example, rectangular with flush hinge. Dimensions: 5 1/2" x 9" x 1 1/2", the approximate weight is 22 troy ounces. Provenance: From a Princeton collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ettore Sottsass LithographLarge Ettore Sottsass Lithograph NOTE: Local find sold in St. Petersburg, FL by owner moving out of the country who purchased it at Palm Beach Modern Auctions on January 19, 2013 for $ 5,922.45 includSee Sold Price
Sold2023Music Of The Modern World Colored LithographMarked in lower right margin, The Glinka Anniversary At The Marine Theater St.Petersburg. From the painting made for the music of the modern world by V. Gribayedoff. Depicts Glinka people at the entraSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Large Russian Silver-Gilt and Shaded EnamelA Large Russian Silver-Gilt and Shaded Enamel Presentation Kovsh Mark Possibly of Maria Semenova, Moscow, 1896 the handle with an applied crest of St. Petersburg, together with a conforming box. markeSee Sold Price
SoldFive Small Russian Silver Items,Five Small Russian Silver Items, guilloche enamel pill box, St. Petersburg, 1908-1926, maker's mark 'I.B' in Cyrillic, dia. 1 1/2; nielloed box, Moscow, 1834, maker's mark 'I.D' in Cyrillic, lg. 3; eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ilya BOLOTOWSKY (1907-1981) Russian - AmericanIlya BOLOTOWSKY (1907 St.Petersburg, Russia - 1981 USA) ; Blue abstract ; 1970s ; lithograph on paper BFK Rives France / unframed ; edition 82/135 ; dimensions 101,5 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) ; hand-signeSee Sold Price
41 Lots AwayAkiba GalleriesParcel-Gilt Trompe l'oeil Box, Karl Järveläinen, (St. Petersburg 1863)$1,500(4 bids)
179 Lots AwayAkiba GalleriesRussian Silver Mounted Cut Glass Scent Bottle (Morozov, St Petersburg)$500(1 bid)