Sold2023(2) FIRST EDITION BOOKS L. CARROL'ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, London, Macmillan & Co. 1866, 1st edition; and London, Macmillan & Co. 1872. Page 30 of Alice's Adventure reads "3".See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. A pair of officer's eagle head spurs.[CIVIL WAR]. A pair of officer's eagle head spurs. 4 1/2 x 2 3/4 in. eagle-form spurs with 30-point rowels that spin freely and leather straps lined with red Moroccan leather (some soiling and oxidatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Severin Roesen Still LifeSeverin Roesen (Prussian, American, 1815-1872) Still Life Oil on canvas 30 x 24.25 (in) 36 x 29.75 x 2.75 (in) Framed Signed Roesen, lower right Provenance: Private Collection, Tucson, Arizona passedSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Cochran Lambdin (1830 - 1896) Oil on CanvasA floral work with a single butterfly, signed and dated for 1872 at the lower right corner. Dimensions:30 1/2" x 20 1/2", the frame 36" x 26". Provenance:From a Bucks County estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nguyen Tri Minh(Vietnamese, 1924-2010) - Lotus Rose, 1958, signed upper right "Ng Tri Minh" and signed and inscribed verso, oil on Masonite, 30-1/8 x 21-3/4 in; original painted frame, with silver gilt sight liner,See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert S. Duncanson (American 1822 - 1872) - Still LifeRobert S. Duncanson (American 1822 - 1872) - Still Life 20 x 24 in framed: 26 x 30 in oil on canvas Robert Scott Duncanson (c. 1822 - December 21, 1872) was born in Seneca County, New York in 1821. DuSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Frye 1822 - 1872 Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: Approximately 1860 portrait painting signed on reverse. MEASUREMENTS: 23" X 35 1/2", 30 3/8" X 42 5/8" framed. CONDITION: Painting is applied to Masonite and restored and in a primitiveSee Sold Price
Sold2017MÄRKLIN Spur 1, 2004/1 Zentralbahnhof mitMÄRKLIN Spur 1, 2004/1 Zentralbahnhof mit Einstiegshalle, Zwiebelturmbahnhof, 6 Zierpfeiler, 2 fehlen, Orig.-Schild Zentralbahnhof, 2 Isolatoren, 43 x 32 x 30 cm, Blech handlackiert, um 1900, BodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Geoff Hager, Leaping MarlinGeoff Hager (Texas, 20th-21st C.), leaping marlin, watercolor sight: 20.5 in. x 26.5 in., frame: 30.5 in. x 36 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Severin Roesen, Oil on Canvas, Still Life(American, 1815-1872) signed l.r. "S. Roesen". Overall: 40-5/8"h x 35-1/2"w Oval sight: 30-1/2"h x 28"w Provenance: Property from a Private Princeton, NJ CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT BROUGH R.A., A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1872-1905) ON THE QUAYSIDEROBERT BROUGH R.A., A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1872-1905) ON THE QUAYSIDE Oil on panel(23cm x 30.5cm (9in x 12in))See Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Gorson Industrial Scene at Twilight Oil PaintingGorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian/American/Pittsburgh, 1872-1933), Industrial Scene and Twilight, signed lower left, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, 25 x 30 inches, in a wood frame 29 x 34 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Sarah Carpenter, Portrait of Woman and ChildMARGARET SARAH CARPENTER (British, 1793 - 1872), Portrait of Woman and Child, 1841, oil on canvas, canvas: 30 x 25 inches, framed: 39 x 34 inches, signed lower left and dated, with Anderson GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARMAN (1928-2005)ARMAN (1928-2005) Aqua Frago, 2004 Tubes de peinture et acrylique dans une boîte en plexiglas Signée et numérotée XXIX/XXX D'une édition à 99 exemplaires + 20 EA + 30 exeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mumienmaske.A large, life size, three-dimensional mummy mask with bluish tri-partite wig, gilded face and lavishly decorated collar. Ptolemaic Period, about 332 - 30 BC. Stucco on linnen. Reassembled with retouchSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Ames Aldrich (American, 1872-1941) Mill inGeorge Ames Aldrich (American, 1872-1941) Mill in Winter oil on canvas signed G. Ames Aldrich (lower right) 26 ¼ x 30 inches. Property from the Collection of William Fors, Hanover Park, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE MING BRONZE SEATED LUOHAN STATUEMeasurements: Length: 42 cm, Width: 30 cm, Height: 64 cm PROVENANCE: A Private Collector based in Alpharetta, GA. Original receipt Dated: December 11th 1872, from R. HOLLINGS & CO, Gilt, Bronze & CrysSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Verschneider (French, 1872-1943)Jean Verschneider (French, 1872-1943) Lion et son dompteur bronze signed Jean Verschneider, inscribed EL 11/1721 and with a Verschneider/ F. Goldscheider foundry mark Height 30 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cartier 14K CompactVintage Cartier New York Tri-color 14 Karat Gold Compact with approx. .30 Carat Rose Cut Diamond and Platinum Clasp. Signed Cartier, stamped 14K. Measures 2" L, 1-1/2" W. Approx. weight: 47.90 dwt. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Octagon Rotating Pie SafeAwesome mustard paint, screen doors and sides. Pat 1872, one of a kind piece. 80 tall x 30.5See Sold Price
Sold2017ROLLA TAYLOR (1872-1970) LARGE BLUEBONNET PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, Texas Bluebonnet Landscape, signed lower left Rolla Taylor (Rolla Sims Taylor, Texas 1872-1970), sight: 23.5"h, 31.5"w, overall: 30"h, 37.5"w, 7.25lbs Start Price: $3,000.00See Sold Price
Sold2016George Ames Aldrich (American/Indiana, 1872-1941)George Ames Aldrich (American/Indiana, 1872-1941), "The Mill, Quimperle, Brittany", 1920s, oil on wood panel, a figural sketch en verso, signed lower right, 25" x 30". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Picou, Oil on Canvas, The Fortune TellerHenry Pierre Picou (French 1824-1895), Oil on canvas, The Fortune Teller. Signed Henry Picou 1872. (Approx. 24" x 31.5"). In a gilt wood frame. (Overall: 30" x 37.5").See Sold Price
Sold2024George Ames Aldrich, Indiana, Illinois, Massachusetts 1872-1941, Winter Sunrise, oil on canvasGeorge Ames AldrichIndiana, Illinois, Massachusetts, 1872-1941Winter Sunriseoil on canvassigned lower left, framed.25 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFrancisco Zúñiga (2) Dolores Sentada (State II) (B. 35) & Francisco Zuniga: Drawings and$500
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanManner of Severin Roesen (German/American, 1815-1872) Sumptuous Still-Life with Fruit and Champagne$4,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySwitzerland: Shooting Taler Collection$1,200(2 bids)
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEFramed group of documents belonging to a Cuban Voluntary 7th Battalion Havana€10
5 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringPartial Collection Indian Head Cents & Flying Eagle Cents in Tri-Fold Album$1
BonhamsLill Tschudi (Swiss, 1911-2004) Ski-Joring Linocut printed in black, conceived in 1937, printed ...£700