Sold2023Mayo's Plug Tobacco Metal Sign [159007]Porcelain one sided metal sign with image of a rooster crowing on top of a case. Mayo's Plug/Light and Dark/Smoking/ Cock "o The Walk. 13x6.5". Some rust around holes and bottom.Date: Country: State:See Sold Price
Sold2023Mayo's Plug Tobacco Single Sided Porcelain Sign6.5" x 13" SSP Smoking Cock' O The Walk sign with excellent graphics. Some light fading, porcelain chipping on the edge and around one of the grommet holes. Minor staining. PLEASE NOTE, THERE IS ONLYSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mayo Cut Plug Smoking Tobacco TinAntique Mayo Cut Plug Smoking Tobacco Tin. Measures 5 inches x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Winner Cut Plug Tobacco Can w/ GraphicsNice Shape, great color and grpahics, NeatSee Sold Price
Sold2023W.M.G. HILLS ORPHAN BOY SMOKING TOBACCO SIGN W/ DONKEY GRAPHIC.SST. C. 1920's Orphan Boy embossed tin sign. CONDITION: Sign has great color and gloss throughout the piece, with minor non-distracting stains and scratches along with edgewear. The sign has one areaSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUCKY CURVE CUT PLUG TOBACCO TIN W/ BALL PLAYER GRAPHIC.C. 1920's Lucky Curve Plug Cut tobacco lithographed tin. CONDITION: The can shows good color throughout, with minor areas of denting and paint loss, both to the graphic and lid of the can. The piece sSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 3: EARLY DIXIE KID CUT PLUG TOBACCO TINS W/ DIXIE KID GRAPHIC.A collection of three outstanding Dixie Kid Cut Plug Tobacco canisters with outstanding tin lithograph and paper label. CONDITION: Two of the three canisters have areas of significant paint loss and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHEW CLIMAX PLUG TOBACCO LITHOGRAPH W/ BEAUTIFUL WOMAN GRAPHICS.C. 1920s Chew Climax Plug professionally framed and matted advertisement. CONDITION: Sign has good color and gloss throughout, with areas of staining and light areas of surface blemishes, most notablySee Sold Price
Sold2022Sensation Cut Plug Smoking Tobacco Advertising PosterHoused in light brown wooden frame. Featuring a lady at the beach holding a Sensation Cut Plug Tobacco can. Some dent and age related wares to frame. Sight size - 30.25"H x 19.75"W. Frame sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mayo's Plug Tobacco Porcelain Advertising sign.Fine example w/ strong color & detail. Sze: 6 1/2" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2021Tobacciana Lunch Box, Fashion Cut Plug Tobacco, lithoTobacciana Lunch Box, Fashion Cut Plug Tobacco, litho on tin w/"fashionable couple" & touring car graphics on front & back, VG+ cond w/minor wear & fade, 4.5"H x 8"W x 5"D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tobacco Tin Lunchbox, Dixie Queen Plug Cut Smoking Tobacco, colorful Queen litho on front & rear,Tobacco Tin Lunchbox, Dixie Queen Plug Cut Smoking Tobacco, colorful Queen litho on front & rear, hinged cover, VG+ to Exc cond w/some wear on edge of cover, strong color & gloss, 4"H x 8"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 4 EARLY 1900'S MAYO'S CUT PLUG TOBACCO BROWNIE TINS.CONDITION: (A) Excellent color and gloss throughout. Minor staining and scratching to the paint. Overall graphic is excellent. (B) Good color and gloss throughout with minor areas of staining and painSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dixie Queen Tobacco Advertising Tin19th to early 20th century "Dixie Queen Plug Cut Smoking Tobacco", side opening tin with images of Dixie Queen on sides, metal bail handle and side latch. 8" W x 5 1/4" D x 4" H plus handle. Overall gSee Sold Price
Sold2024BROTHERHOOD CHEWING TOBACCO SIGN W/ RAILROAD TRAIN GRAPHICSSC. A nice example of this colorful cardboard sign from Brotherhood Chewing and Smoking Tobacco, featuring a wonderful railroad train graphic. CONDITION: The field of the sign retains nice color, butSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tobacco Thermometer, Marvels Cigarettes, "Worth Crowing About", metal w/cigarette pack & roosterTobacco Thermometer, Marvels Cigarettes, "Worth Crowing About", metal w/cigarette pack & rooster graphic, VG cond w/working tube, 12"H x 4"W.See Sold Price
Sold2015RED CREST CUT PLUG TOBACCO BOXHeavy cardboard tobacco box with nice graphics of Rooster. Belt clasp is partial broke. Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF 6 SMOKE SEAL OF NORTH CAROLINA PLUG CUT TOBACCO PAPER LITHOGRAPHS W/ BLACK AMERICANAMaker's marked, "Rochester Lithographing Co." Very nice collection of 6 Smoke Seal Of North Carolina Plug Cut Tobacco framed paper lithographs with highly detailed Black Americana graphics. CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2018Mayo's Advertising Tobacco Tin19th to early 20th century Mayo's Cut / Tobacco / Plug advertising tin, metal bail handle and latch, 8" W x 3 3/4" D x 4 3/4" H plus handle. Very good condition, no dings, surface rubs or scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tobacco tin, Mayo's Cut Plug Roly Poly Storekeeper,Tobacco tin, Mayo's Cut Plug Roly Poly Storekeeper, c.1912, 2-pc litho on tin, a Rare tin in Good+/VG cond w/paint flakes & sm dent to top of head, 7.5"H x 6.5"Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tobacco Tin Lunchbox, Crow-Mo Smokers-3 for 5 Cents, Gordon Cigar & Cheroot Co.-Richmond, VA, greatTobacco Tin Lunchbox, Crow-Mo Smokers-3 for 5 Cents, Gordon Cigar & Cheroot Co.-Richmond, VA, great crowing rooster graphic on front, top & rear, orange & brown litho w/hinged cover, Exc cond w/minorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sickle Plug Tobacco Sign, 1890Sickle Plug Tobacco sign Graphic metal sign. 20 h x 13 w c 1890 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. Jasper52 willSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsMayo's Plug Smoking Tobacco "Cock O' The Walk" SS Porcelain Sign w/ Rooster$900(6 bids)
2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsPlayers Navy Cut "The Best Tobacco in the World" SS Porcelain Sign w/ Sailor & Ships$2,000(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncChinese Folk Art Tibet Silver Dragon Smoking Tobacco Pipe$10(2 bids)