Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. to Ch.-Fr. Grenier (French, ca. 1700-1782)Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier, dit Lacroix de Marseille (French, ca. 1700-1782) "Pecheurs dans des Rochers pres d' un Petit Port" oil on canvas partially signed/inscribed "Lac..." lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold20231847 BIBLE in ENGLISH antique ILLUSTRATED FOLIO GILT LEATHER BINDINGNew Testament (being volume 2 only). Edinburgh and London, 1847 Large folio . Size 11 by 15" Profusely illustrated with fine engraved plates. A handsome volume bound in early full red morocco. Gilt edSee Sold Price
Sold2023René Gaillard Cocaïne: La splendide Pièce en 5 Tableaux de Louis le GouriadecRené GaillardCocaïne: La splendide Pièce en 5 Tableaux de Louis le GouriadecLithograph printed in colours, circa 1925, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 1610 x 1210mm (62 1/4 x 47 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2022Scheuchzer (Johann Jacob) Physique Sacree, ou Histoire Naturelle de la Bible, 8 vol., first editionScheuchzer (Johann Jacob) Physique Sacree, ou Histoire Naturelle de la Bible, 8 vol., first edition in French, half-titles to all but vol.3 and 6, titles in red and black with engraved vignette, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clouet Oil of Henri de FranceCLOUET, Francois (Tours c. 1515 - 1572). Portrait of a Boy (possibly Henri de France). Black, red, and white chalk, with later retouching in bodycolor on paper, laid down on canvas. 13 1/4" x 9 1/8" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022PATEK PHILIPPEPATEK PHILIPPE REF. 972/1. VERS 2000 Montre de poche moderne en or jaune 18K, accompagnée de sa chaîne signée PP et ornée de la Croix de Calatrava, également en or jaune 18K.See Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after. Le Ronde de la Jeunesseδ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after.Le Ronde de la JeunesseLithograph printed in colours, 1959, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 200, on Arches paper, the full sheet, sheet 650 x 500mSee Sold Price
Sold20242023 Topps Now Elly De La Cruz Reds Call Up Smoke Double For First MLB Hit #392You are bidding on a 2023 Topps Now Elly De La Cruz Red Call Up Smoke Double For First MLB Hit #392 in Near Mint condition. Please let me know if you have any questions before bidding.See Sold Price
Sold2019Zatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman inZatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman in Bedroom, Signed "J. Bernard" which is a pseudo name for Zatzka. Plaque reads "Un Regard Par Le Trou De La Serrure". The frame measures 33" x 21 5/8" andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 HuileDora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 Huile sur toile, signée et datée au dos et porte le cachet de la vente d'Atelier au dos 33 x 46 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020DANET, GUILLAUME; after DE FER, NICOLAS. Mappe-Monde ouDANET, GUILLAUME; after DE FER, NICOLAS. Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre. Engraved decorative double-hemispheric wall map of the world on two sheets joined with additional title-banner and bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Framed Charles Meryon Etchings.Charles Meryon (France, 1821-1868). This lot contains two etchings: Le Ministere de la Marine ("The Admiralty"), published by Cadart & Luquet; and New Zealand - Presqu'ile de Banks, Pointe des CharbonSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Rene Veron, (French, 1826-1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) "Le Chasseur, pres de la Calais" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on "Salon de Paris" exhibition label on stretcher. Framed. 45-3/4" x 35", framed 58" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et laPablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et la Sculpture Surrealiste. Plate 60 from 'La Suite Vollard', B. 169, etching, 1933 on Montval full sheet, signed in pencil Sheet: 13 3/8" x 17 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Conde, Calvo & Maverick - Mexico City, 1830 - Plano general de la Ciudad de MexicoGARCIA CONDE, Diego (1760-1822) - CALVO, Rafael Maria - MAVERICK, Peter (1780-1831). Plano general de la Ciudad de Mexico... Engraved map with original hand color. New York: 1830.20" x 22" sheet. ProvSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsWouvermans (Philip), After. Oeuvres de Ph. Wouvermens Hollandois gravees d'apres ses Meilleurs£700
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBinding.- Madame Victoire of France.- Campagne de Monsieur le Marechal de Villars en Allemagne, 2£240
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCzeschka (Carl).- Cervantès Saavedra (Miguel de) Don Quixote, 3 vol., and Die Novellen, 2 vol.,£2,000
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1717 ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, ANTIQUE FINE BINDING$50(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[OCCULTISM & SATANISM]. Le Grand Grimoire, avec La Grande c...$150(2 bids)
3 days LeftBonhamsEMILE GALLE (1846-1904) Important meuble à deux corpsCirca 1880-1885Signé 'Emile Gall&...€4,800
Jun 06PiasaLéonor Fini (1907-1996) Pour Sheridan le Fanu, 1974 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right€100,000
3 days LeftBonhamsKIKI KOGELNIK (1935-1997) Sculpture Veronese de la série Balloon Heads1996Réalisé...€8,000(1 bid)