Sold2021Milton Clark Avery (1885 -1965) AmericanMilton Clark Avery (1885-1965) American Watercolor and gouache/ Paper, Signed and Dated, measures 8 x 11.5 inchesMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved tSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON CLARK AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), California CollegiansMILTON CLARK AVERY (American, 1885-1965)California Collegiansgouache on papersigned Milton Avery lower left12 x 18 in., frame: 15 3/8 x 21 3/8 in. Provenance: Christie's Los Angeles, 4See Sold Price
2024Milton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965) AmericanMilton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965) Watercolor and graphite on paper, signed lower right, measures 8 x 10.5 inches and 11.5 x 14 inches w/frame. Great condition. Known as a colorist focused on serene mooSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965) Gouache, White Angel,1950, gouache on paper, signed MiltonMILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965) GouacheWhite Angle,1950, gouache on paper, signed Milton Avery, in pencil, dated 1950, l.r.site 21.5 by 16.5 in., overall, matted, in a silver gilt frame, 31.5 by 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965)Milton Avery Works on Paper Exhibition Poster featuring "Myself in Blue Beret".Framed under glass.Height: 26 1/2"; Width: 14 3/4". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) "Rooster" WoodcutMilton Clark Avery (New York, Connecticut, 1885 - 1965) "Rooster" - Color Woodcut (1953) Color Woodblock printed in blue and black, on Japan paper. Pencil signed and dated (1953) lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) "Rooster" WoodcutMilton Clark Avery (New York, Connecticut, 1885 - 1965) "Rooster" - Color Woodcut (1953) Color Woodblock printed in blue and black, on Japan paper. Pencil signed and dated (1953) lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Clark Avery (1885-1965)Milton Clark Avery (1885-1965). Signed. Lithograph. 1955. Measures 7.5 inches high x 9.5 inches wide in a 5.5 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018AVERY, Milton. Woodcut "Trees By The Sea" 1953.Pencil signed and dated lower right; numbered 12/20 lower left. With original receipt from the Associated American Artists. Milton Clark Avery (American, 1885 - 1965). From a Hartsdale, NY home. - DimSee Sold Price
Sold2022MILTON AVERY (1885-1965) Rooster.MILTON AVERY (1885-1965) Rooster. Woodcut on Japan paper. 245x184 mm; 9x7¼ inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 3/25 in pencil, lower margin. Published by the Collectors of American ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery (Oil on Cardboard Painting) 17.5 x 12.5 Inches In the style ofIn the style of Milton Clark Avery (March 7, 1885 – January 3, 1965) was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved to Connecticut in 1898 and later to New York City. He was theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight"Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight". Color woodcut on paper, Edition: 25/25, 1953. Sight: 8 1/2" x 9 3/4". Frame: 14 13/16" x 15 7/8" . Composition depicts a stylized bird in front of a darkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Untitled (Six Studies), pencil on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (DC Moore Gallery, New York) affixed verso, sheet: 11"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery - Beach StudiesLot 16 Milton Avery American (1885-1965) Beach Studies (1957) graphite on paper signed lower right sight: 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery "Bathers" Drypoint Etching, 1941Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) "Bathers", 1941, drypoint etching on paper, signed and dated lower right, numbered 24/60 lower left, housed in a carved gilt wood frame. Image: 4.5" H x 8.5" W; framSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) New YorkMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved to Connecticut in 1898 and later to New York City. He was the husband of artist Sally Michel Avery and the fatherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (1885-1965) Breaking Wave 16 5/8 x 22 in. (42.2 x 55.9 cm.) (Executed in 1951.)Milton Avery (1885-1965) Breaking Wave signed and dated 'Milton Avery / 1951' (lower left) monotype and crayon on paper 16 5/8 x 22 in. (42.2 x 55.9 cm.) Executed in 1951. Footnotes: Provenance PeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery Signed Dry Point Etching of RidersMilton Avery (1885-1965) Signed and Framed Expressionist Dry Point Etching on Paper. Subject is men on horseback. Signed in pencil lower left. Frame measures 17 inches x 13.5 inches, art measures 4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILTON AVERY WOODBLOCK PRINT, BEACH BIRDS.Milton Avery (1885-1965) woodblock print in black ink, 'Beach Birds', pencil signed lower right, and numbered 10/25. Plate 7.5” x 12”, Paper size 12” x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery Signed Dry Point Etching Dated 1948.Milton Avery (1885-1965) Signed and Framed Expressionist Dry Point Etching on Paper Dated 1948. Subject is beach umbrella. Signed in pencil lower right. Minor water damage to lower right hand corner oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery Signed Woodcut, "Fantail Pigeon"Milton Avery (1885-1965), "Fantail Pigeon" woodcut in brown and black. Pencil signed lower right and dated 1953. Pencil numbered lower left 11/25. Japan paper. Image size seen approx. 10" x 10-1/2", oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American,1885-1965). Portrait of a Young Girl, Monotype & Mixed Media on Paper, EstateMilton Avery (American,1885-1965). 'Portrait of a Young Girl'. Monotype and mixed media on paper. Believed to be a depiction of his daughter, artist March Avery, as a young girl. Signed and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2018MILTON AVERY American 1885-1965 Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of a crouched woman. Signed and attr. Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) on the lower left corner. 26 x 18 cm (10.2 x 7.1 inches). Depicting everyday scenesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of MILTON AVERY American 1885-1965 Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed, featuring a Modernism style portrait. Signed and manner of Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), on the lower right corner. 7.5 x 9.4 in. (19 x 24 cm). Depicting everyday scenes ofSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI LAURENS - Figure cubiste dansante - Papier colle (collage), gouache, and crayon drawing on$35,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSONIA DELAUNAY - Danseuse avec un chapeau - Gouache, watercolor, and crayon drawing on paper$8,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWIFREDO LAM - Composicion - Mixed media (Gouache, pastel, and crayon) on paper$5,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS MARCOUSSIS - Dame au chapeau - Gouache, watercolor, and crayon drawing on paper$5,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJane Peterson, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy (1876-1965), Cafe Scene,$3,000
1 day LeftDallas Auction GalleryMichel Nedjar, Untitled, Face on Blue, Crayon on Paper and Gouache$700(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Retrato de Salvador Dali - Gouache, crayon, pastel, and charcoal drawing on paper$35,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersYURI PAVLOVICH ANNENKOV - Constructivist Composition - Mixed Media on paper, mounted on board$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARIE LAURENCIN - Femme au collier de perles - Watercolor and crayon drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES VALMIER - Composition cubiste - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGOSTA ADRIAN-NILSSON (GAN) - Acrobaites III, Paris - Gouache, watercolor, and pen drawing on paper$12,000