Sold2022Albert Christ-Janer - Sea Forms. SIGNEDAlbert Christ-Janer (1910-1973) Sea Forms, as seen in the Smithsonian American Art Museum. Ed 75. Signed in pencil on bottom left. Title in pencil on bottom right. Graphic Arts Print. Born Appleton, MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Poster, Nathan OliveiraNathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010), Nathan Oliveira at the Smith Andersen Gallery, 1976, exhibition poster, pencil signed and dated by artist center right, from signed edition of 125, sheet (unframSee Sold Price
Sold2018Exhibition Posters(lot of 3) Gallery Exhibition Posters for artists Frank Lobdell (American, 1921-2013), George Platt Lynes (American, 1907-1955) and Nathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010), reproduction prints, largestSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF THREE ART POSTERS BY JMW CHRZANOSKAJ.M.W. Chrzanoska, American, born 1948, three lithographic posters on paper. The first depicts a city and landscape with balloons, 200 Years of Ballooning 1783 to 1983 Smithsonian Institution WashingtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Larry Rivers (American, 1923-2002) poster for Smithsonian MuseumSmithsonian Institute - National Collections of Fine Art lithographic poster in colors, 1968, published by Atelier Mourlot, New York. 29 1/2 x 22 3/4" Provenance: Private collection-See Sold Price
Sold2024Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) exhibition posterMay Opening of the Smithsonian Collection of Fine lithographic poster, 1968, edition of 1000, printed at Atelier Mourlot, New York. 43 x 27 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Allan D'Arcangelo (American, 1930-1998) exhibition posterMay Opening of the Smithsonian Collection of Fine serigraph in colors, 1968, edition of 1000, printed by Atelier Mourlot, New York. 45 x 29" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010) Torso INathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010) Torso I 2004, pencil signed, dated and numbered 9/20 (there were also 10 artist proofs and 5 trial proofs), the full sheet, Crown Point Press, San Francisco, publSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010) Torso IINathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010) Torso II 2004, pencil signed, dated and numbered 9/20 (there were also 10 artist proofs and 5 trial proofs), the full sheet, Crown Point Press, San Francisco, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Nathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010), "Dancer", 2004, drypoint with color aquatint, pencil-signed, dated, blind-stamped and inscribed "TPC" lower margin, "Crown Point Press, San Francisco, CA" labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns Whitney Museum American Art PosterJasper Johns Whitney Museum of American Art Poster 1977. Frame measures 47 inches H x 31 W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Whitney Museum of American Art PosterDescription - Whitney Museum of American Art poster. Dimensions - 33.5" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE BELLOWS WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART POSTERJune 5 - August30, 1992. Framed measures 30 1/4" h x 27 1/4" w x 7/8" d. Poster measures 29 1/4" h x 26 1/2" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two "New Deal for American Art" PostersTwo unframed posters from the "A New Deal for American Art in Federal Buildings" series, published by the U.S. Government, featuring the art of Ida Abelman (1910-2002) and Louis Schanker (1903-1981).See Sold Price
Sold2022Four "New Deal for American Art" PostersFour unframed posters from the "A New Deal for American Art in Federal Buildings" series, published by the U.S. Government, featuring the art of Ida Abelman (1910-2002) (3) and Eugene Morley (1909-195See Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira, Hawk, gouache on paperNATHAN OLIVEIRA (American,. 1928-2010), "Hawk," 1975, gouache on paper, sheet: 17.5 x 10.5 inches, framed: 25 x 17.25 inches, signed, dated and titled on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Dillingham, Ceramic Cone Sculpture(American, 1952-1994) broken ceramic technique, signed "Dillingham 987-6" on inside of base. Dillingham's work can be found in the Smithsonian American Art Museum 13-1/2"h x 11-1/2"dia Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleMose Tolliver (American, 1925-2006), House with Figures and Creatures$300(3 bids)
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC1978 Abstract Expressionism: The Formative Years Gallery Poster Arshile Gorky$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRobert Indiana, Hand Signed Indianapolis Museum of Art Poster, 1970$600