Sold2016Natural History - Precious Opal Matrix Specimen.A sawn block of red-brown sandstone, polished on two sides, with areas of precious opal diffracting light in primarily purples, blues and greens, in white card tray. See Bonewitz, Dr. Ronald Louis, RoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Natural History - Mixed Mineral Specimen GroupA mixed mineral group comprising: a limestone matrix with rare blue quartz inclusions, a domed basalt matrix richly covered in green olivine crystals, a powdery limestone matrix carpeted with celestitSee Sold Price
Sold2019Natural History - Fossil PipefishPliocene Period, 5.3-2.5 million years BP. A rare pipefish Centriscus strigatus in matrix. 255 grams, 17cm (7"). From an old French paleontological collection, acquired 1960s; from the Lower Pliocene,See Sold Price
Sold2024Natural History - Fossil Barasaur Reptile SkeletonsLate Permian-early Triassic Period, circa 255 million years B.P.. Two rare Barasaurus besairiei skeletons on a matrix. 2 kg, 29.5 cm (11 5/8 in.). From Plateau de I'lsala, Madagascar.Acquired 1950s-19See Sold Price
Sold2016Natural History - Spangolite Mineral Specimen.A matrix specimen with numerous small crystals of the rare mineral spangolite, in white card tray with adhesive tape label reading: 'SPANGOLITE, BINGHAM'. See http://www.mindat.org/min-3721.html 210 gSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Baltic Amber Baby RattleThis exquisite 19th-century baby rattle is a rare and precious example of Baltic amber craftsmanship. The rattle is beautifully hand-carved from rich, warm-toned amber, showcasing the natural translucSee Sold Price
Sold201922 Kt Gold India precious gemstone Enamel pendentAN INDIAN 22 KT GOLD ,DIAMOND,RUBY, ENAMEL PENDENT RARE ; GROSS WEIGHT - 22.500 GRAM ; GOLD PURITY - 22 KT ; SIZE - AS MENTION IN PHOTO WITH SCALE ; DIAMOND CUT - FLAT UN CUT ; COLOR - L-M ; CLARITY -See Sold Price
Sold2018Mughal vintage India 22ct gold/ Precious stone PendantProduct description -: AN INDIAN 22 KT GOLD ,DIAMOND,RUBY, ENAMEL PENDENT RARE ; GROSS WEIGHT - 23.200 GRAM ; GOLD PURITY - 22 KT ; SIZE - AS MENTION IN PHOTO WITH SCALE ; DIAMOND CUT - FLAT UN CUT ;See Sold Price
Sold2023Natural History - Rare British Fossil Eteoderoceras Ammonite Display with Amazing SpinesJurassic Period, Sinemurian, circa 200 million years B.P.. Showing the partial remains of a Eteoderoceras sp. fossil ammonite. 982 grams, 14.5 cm (5 3/4 in.). From North Yorkshire, UK.See Sold Price
Sold2016Natural History - Precious Ruby in Zoisite PolishedA sawn slice of zoisite containing a hundred or more opaque ruby crystals, polished on one side. From the historic ‘Victorian Museum’ collection of Gregory, Bottley & Lloyd (Gregory's); formerly GSee Sold Price
Sold20231891 BIRDS 1ed Ornithology ART Handbook North America Land Game Natural History1891 BIRDS 1ed Ornithology ART Handbook North America Land Game Natural History A rare first edition printing of the two-volume work, “Handbook of the Ornithology of Eastern North America.&rdquoSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO BOOKS ON GEMS BY C.W. KING.Both published "London. Bell & Daldy, York Street Covent Garden 1870". "The Natural History of Gems or Semi-Precious Stones" and "The Natural History of Precious Stones and of the Precious Metals". ToSee Sold Price
Sold2016Natural History - Copper in Matrix SpecimenAn unusual specimen of native copper in matrix from Michigan, USA, with a sawn and polished face exposing the copper, coated with an acrilic to prevent oxidation of the copper. Found Michigan, USA; frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Natural History - Gem Quality Precious Opal GroupA group of six pieces of gem-quality, white-base opal, from Australia, with red, blue, and green fire. Found Australia; from the historic ‘Victorian Museum’ collection of Gregory, Bottley & LloydSee Sold Price
Sold2019Natural History - 0.20 Carat Diamond GroupA group of five small diamonds of 0.20 carats total. 0.04 grams, 2mm (1/8"). Property of a London lady, part of her family's Swiss collection; formerly acquired in the 1980s. [5. No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2022Millais, John 1904 Lot of 3 Rare Natural History PrintsIncl Water Shrews, Fox/Birds and Seals/Birds. Photogravures Published 1904, London for "The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland" by John Guille Millais. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, George LodgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two John Abbot, Hand Colored Botanical EngravingsProperty from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: Two John Abbot (UK/Georgia, 1751 - 1840), Hand Colored Botanical Engravings, from the Natural History of the RarSee Sold Price
Sold2021rare natural yellow diamond ring 18K w/appraisal18K white gold ring sz 7 with natural fancy yellow diamonds and white diamonds w/cert appraisal $6,610.00please note payment for this item bank or money transfer, cash only! no exceptions! item reservSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millais, John 1904 Lot of 29 Rare Folio Natural History PrintsFolio Photogravures, Photoengravings and Offset Lithographs Published 1904, London for "The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland" by John Guille Millais. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, George LodgSee Sold Price
Sold2020Natural History of New And Rare Ferns by E. J. Lowe.Natural History of New And Rare Ferns by E. J. Lowe. Contains beautiful colored illustrations and wood cuts.See Sold Price
Sold2024Millais, John 1904 Lot of 12 Rare Folio Natural History PrintsFolio Photogravures, Photoengravings and Offset Lithographs Published 1904, London for "The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland" by John Guille Millais. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, George LodgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millais, John 1904 Lot of 18 Rare Folio Natural History PrintsFolio Photogravures, Photoengravings and Offset Lithographs Published 1904, London for "The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland" by John Guille Millais. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, George LodgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millais, John 1904 Lot of 20 Rare Folio Natural History PrintsFolio Photogravures, Photoengravings and Offset Lithographs Published 1904, London for "The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland" by John Guille Millais. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, George LodgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millais, John 1904 Lot of 15 Rare Folio Natural History PrintsFolio Photogravures, Photoengravings and Offset Lithographs Published 1904, London for "The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland" by John Guille Millais. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, George LodgSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsAbraham Lincoln Signed Framed Passport Document with Beckett Authentication$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsSeries 1935-A $1 North Africa Silver Certificate Fr. 2306 Legacy EPQ 64PPQ$10
5 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Rare and Precious Bronze gem-encrusted cross diamond pestle$100
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksShaw & Nodder - 18 Natural History Engravings$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSeba - 7 Snake, Frog or Toad, & Natural History Engravings$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCatesby, Folio - Chattering Plover with Sorrel Tree. 1-71$200
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCatesby, Folio - Little Brown Flycatcher & Red Eyed Flycatcher. 1-54$200
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCatesby, Folio - Chamaedaphne (Mountain Laurel) with Pitch Apple. 2-98$200