Sold20211757 probably Boston embroidered needlework picture1757 probably Boston embroidered needlework picture depicting large house with a couple in the front lawn, the man playing an instrument. Surrounded by sheep, cows, birds, and flowers. Done by Sarah LSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEMORIAL NEEDLEWORKElaborate & detailed stitchwork on silk; Sophia Walker inscribed monument in memory of John Walker, Joseph Walker, Jane & Mary Walker by their aflicted sister Sophia Walker; matted & framed; slight faSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harrisburg, PA 1819 Needlework Mourning Sampler.Harrisburg, PA 1819 Needlework Mourning Sampler. Silk-on-silk mourning sampler with motifs and verse. Completed by Catherine Shiley, in Mrs. Leah Meguier's School, Harrisburg, PA. Catherine Shiley a dSee Sold Price
2021American Needlework with HouseFine needlework and stumpwork with house. American, early 19th century. Frame size H 22-18" W 18-7/8" D 2" Opening H 18-7/8" W 15-12". Condition: Very good with minor imperfections. Please refer to thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Framed Needlework, Family Parlor Scenedepicting three figures and a parrot on perch, circa 1790-1810. Frame size: 8 1/2" high, 10" wide; sight size: 6 1/2" high, 8" wide. Not examined out of frame. Provenance: John Walton, Inc., invoice aSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERY RARE NEEDLEWORK SHAKER SAMPLERBrown and blue alphabet, "Sally Greenfield her sampler HancockVERY RARE NEEDLEWORK SHAKER SAMPLERBrown and blue alphabet, "Sally Greenfield her sampler Hancock September 24, 1809" and blue numbers 1 through 10; and "Polly E. Cranston", "Eight Sand Yers", "1811,See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Oriental Silk Needlework Wall Hanging.Antique Oriental Silk Needlework Wall Hanging. 94" x 57". Condition: Good with wear and tear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ohio Needlework Sampler - 1839Needlework sampler. Sarah Owens, Newark, Ohio. 1839. Excellent condition. No damage noted. Minor stains. Dated 1839. Framed size H 21" W 22". Sampler size H 17-1/4" W 17-3/4". Please refer to this linSee Sold Price
Sold2021Needlework Sampler Eliza Jane Dodson Dayton OhioNeedlework sampler by Eliza Jane Dodson, Dayton Ohio. Dated 1834. Attributed to Waynesville School. Excellent condition with minor imperfections. Framed size H 19-5/8" W 14-1/8". Opening size H 16-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Red Velvet and Polychrome Needlework Upholstered Sofa, Designed by Alberto PintoFine Red Velvet and Polychrome Needlework Upholstered Sofa, Designed by Alberto Pinto Fitted with polychrome foliate fabric by Lauer and a tassel fringe apron. 32 x 7 ft. 11 in. x 42 in., seat heightSee Sold Price
Sold2020MONUMENTAL 19TH C. NEEDLEWORK QUEEN HOLDING COURTA monumental nineteenth century needlework depicting a queen holding court. 17'1.5" x 11'5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Egloisme Needlework on Silk, The Story of MosesWrought by Lydia Townsend Mrs. Saunders & Miss Beach's Academy, Dorchester, Massachusetts. 16 1/2"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Chinese Embroidered Pheasant Needleworkwhite silk ground with multicolored pheasant, bamboo, and flower design, red square seal at lower right, sight 50-1/2 x 24-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame, 52 x 25-1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of Betty White MSee Sold Price
Sold2024An American or English needlework pictureAn American or English silk and chenille needlework picture of a courting scenefirst quarter 19th century17 3/4 x 20 1/2in (44.5 x 51cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Gregory Warren Nelson, RSee Sold Price
Sold202418th c Connecticut Needlework Courting Scene18th c needlework on silk courting scene, likely Connecticut, cloth mounted on old wooden panel with tiny tacks along edges, several small stressed areas and minor losses on top left edge of black fabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fantastic 1886 pictorial needlework sampler picturing all that you can imagine in a sampler.Fantastic 1886 pictorial needlework sampler picturing all that you can imagine in a sampler. Including railroad train, hot air balloon, man on bicycle, African American figures parading, equestrian, vSee Sold Price
Sold202417TH C. CHARLES II NEEDLEWORK CASKET.Late 17th C. stump work/needlework lift top casket, depicting Rebecca at the well, worked in brick, satin, French knot, tent and other stitches. A fitted interior of drawers lined with silk and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cottage Girl Needlework PictureRuth Atwater. Cottage girl needlework and watercolor picture. Completed while she was attending boarding school. Includes old paper inscribed with history and is mounted in frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL NEEDLEWORK ROOM DIVIDERfour panel Condition: loss to gilding on edges; slight separation to border fabric of needlepoint each panel: 23 1/2 x 67 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of George I Walnut and Needlework Upholstered Side ChairsPair of George I Walnut and Needlework Upholstered Side Chairs </> Upholstered in 18th century floral petit point needlework panels on the front and carriage cloth on the reverse; one chair stamped 'RSee Sold Price
Sold2022William IV Style Mahogany and Magnolia Needlework Upholstered BenchWilliam IV Style Mahogany and Magnolia Needlework Upholstered Bench </> 15 1/4 x 39 x 20 1/2 in. </> </>A Private Connecticut Collection, Designed by Colefax & FowlerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Needlework Sampler Worked by Hanna Moore, 1802,Needlework Sampler Worked by Hanna Moore, 1802, inscribed learned with M. Peckitt With various initials above a landscape with a brick house, trees, deer and other animals. Height 12 1/4 inches, widthSee Sold Price
Sold2021c.1828 Needlework Sampler from Antrim, NH by 14 yearTitle: c.1828 Needlework Sampler from Antrim, NH by 14 year old Jane Temple Provenance/Additional Info: Jane Temple. Needlework Sampler. Antrim, NH c. 1828 This rare sampler featuring an eagle at theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Needlework, Eve in the Gardenprobably 17th century, possibly Scottish, remnants of label verso (partially legible) "Eve in the Garden of Eden circa 1600(?) From the Home of Thoma...Scotlan...", depicting a robed woman in a forestSee Sold Price