Sold2022RUSSIAN ICON C 1900 ST NICHOLAS H 12" W 10"RUSSIAN ICON C 1900 ST NICHOLAS H 12" W 10" Metal covered oklad, gilded riza. Painting of St Nicholas on wood panel. C 1900. Provenance: From the Estate of Dr. James Letson, Saginaw, MISee Sold Price
Sold2023(7) antique books about ChristmasSeven late 19th and early 20th century books about Christmas and Santa Claus, c/o St. Nicholas magazine, vol. III (1876); Santa Claus on a Lark by Washington Gladden (1890); The Birds' Xmas Carol by KSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Russian Icon St Nicholas, Yashinov Gilt SilverEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 1799 CE. A beautiful Russian Orthodox icon depicting Saint Nicholas of Myra, the Wonderworker, a faithful shepherd and bishop who was bestowed the title of saint even beforSee Sold Price
Sold2017Exhibited 19th C. Russian Icon - St. Nicholas of MyraPlease note that this lot, like all of our auction lots, can sell to the highest bidder without any hidden confidential reserve price - happy bidding! Russia, ca. 19th century CE. Probably part of anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Exhibited 19th C. Russian Icon - St. Nicholas of Myra**Originally Listed At $2000** Russia, ca. 19th century CE. Probably part of an iconostasis, this arched icon in egg tempera, gold leaf, and faux enamel on wood depicts the miracle-working St. NicholaSee Sold Price
Sold201617th C. Russian Icon - St. Nicholas the WonderworkerRussia, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. A poignant Russian Orthodox icon depicting Saint Nicholas of Myra, the Wonderworker, a faithful shepherd and bishop who was bestowed the title of saint even beforeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Exhibited 19th C. Russian Icon, "St. Nicholas"Exhibited Antique Russian Icon, "St. Nicholas". Oil on wood. Icons of St. Nicholas were immensely popular in Russia. He was not only the patron saint of Old Russia, but also the special protector of sSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C Russian Icon St Nicholas of Myra, Brass OkladItem: Russian Icon Saint: Nicholas of Myra Date: Circa 1880 Origin: Central Russia, provincial Materials: Egg tempera and and gesso on wood with brass oklad Dimensions: 8.75 x 10.5 inches (22.2 x 26.8See Sold Price
Sold201619th C Russian Icon St Nicholas of Myra, Brass OkladItem: Russian Icon Saint: Nicholas of Myra Date: Circa 1880 Origin: Central Russia, provincial Materials: Egg tempera and and gesso on wood with brass oklad Dimensions: 14 x 12 inches (35 x 31cm) SainSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Carnival Knock Downs, C. 1920Pair carnival knock downs, c. 1920 Stamped with St.. Louis maker. Great naive, whimsical form, color & surface. 11 1/2 h x 6 1/2 w each c. 1920 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. WhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three icons on panel, Russian,19th/20th C., largestThree icons on panel, Russian,19th/20th C., largest depicting St. Nicholas, in metal riza, tested to be non-silver, label verso, 10 1/4" h. x 8 1/2" w.; along with two smaller icons, both tested and mSee Sold Price
Sold2023MOORE, CLEMENT C. A Visit from St. Nicholas.MOORE, CLEMENT C. A Visit from St. Nicholas. Frontispiece, 5 full-page woodcuts, initial, borders, and vignette at end by T. C. Boyd. 8vo, publisher's wrappers printed in red and blue, supplied laterSee Sold Price
2020Antique 19th C. Russian Icon of St. NicholasAntique Russian hand painted icon of St. Nicholas. Circa: Mid/Late 19th Century. Measures: 6-7/16" W x 8-5/8" H. Frame Measures: 7-5/8" W x 9-13/16" H. From a Miami Beach estate. Local pickup or thirdSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Russian Wood Icon - St. Nicholas of Myra**Originally Listed At $700** Eastern Europe, Russia, ca. 18th to early 19th century CE. Finely painted in egg tempera on gesso atop wood, a beautiful icon depicting Saint Nicholas of Myra, the WonderSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Icon of St. Nicholas, 19th c., egg tempera andRussian Icon of St. Nicholas, 19th c., egg tempera and gilt on wooden panel, 8 3/4 in., W.- 7 1/4 in., D.- 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. Compton Potter's Guild, Polychrome Tempera Painted Pottery Figure of St. Michael, c.1920.Attrib. Compton Potter's Guild, Polychrome Tempera Painted Pottery Figure of St. Michael, c.1920. Unmarked. (H67cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Icon of St. Nicholas, 19th c., egg tempera andRussian Icon of St. Nicholas, 19th c., egg tempera and gilt on curved wooden panel, restored, H.- 13 1/4 in., W.- 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Russian Icon of St. Nicholas19th C. Russian Icon of St. Nicholas.Size: 4 1/4 x 3 1/2 x 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A FISHING THEME PICTORIAL BRASS BILL CLIP C. 1920For C.H. Hanson Company rubber stamps, etc. Be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transactions. For 1-4 small items shippSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRASS ST. NICHOLAS ICONS19th C. RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRASS ST. NICHOLAS ICONS Lot of four Russian Orthodox brass traveler's icons or pendants depicting Saint Nicholas, circa 19th century. Size: 2 1/4 x 2 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023A NATIONAL SELLING CO PICTORIAL BRASS BILL CLIP C. 1920Be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transactions. For 1-4 small items shipping costs will be $21 through USPS and $24 tSee Sold Price
Sold202170153: An Apache Pictorial Coiled Bowl c. 1920 willoAn Apache Pictorial Coiled Bowl c. 1920 willow, devil's claw Provenance: Property from the Donna Gold Family Collection of Ethnographic Art, Los Angeles, CA Diameter&colSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Artist - Antique Silver Russian Icon of St.Artist: Unknown Artist Title: Antique Silver Russian Icon of St. Nicholas Year: c. 19th Century Dimensions: 3.5in. by 4.5in. Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARTEL PERFECTION WORK AND PLAY CLOTHS CARDBOARD LITHOGRAPH W/ EASEL BACK..Maker's marked, "Compton and Son's Co., St. Louis." C. 1920's Bartel Perfection cardboard lithograph easel back. CONDITION: Piece has excellent graphics and color with noticeable bends and blemishes tSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsAshbee (C.R.) & others. Survey of London Monographs, vol.1 & 4-13, original printed wrappers,£260
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsA CARVED OAK MARBLE TOP SIDEBOARD HAVING THREE DRAWERS AND THREE DOORS C 1920$50
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFOUR FRENCH THREE ARM IRON WALL SCONCES IN THE GOTHIC STYLE C 1920.$300(3 bids)