Sold2022Norman Carton "Comet" Modern Abstract OilNorman Carton (Ukrainian-American, 1908 - 1980) "Comet" Modern Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed lower left, signed center on verso, gallery label from "Fellowship Annual ExhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Nocturne" Abstract Watercolor 1980Norman Carton (Ukrainian-American, 1908 - 1980) "Comet" modern abstract expressionist watercolor painting, dated 1980, signed lower left, in wood frame behind glass, label on verso with title, medium,See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton "Nocturne V" Modern Abstract OilNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Nocturne V" modern abstract expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed lower right, in painted wood frame, signed center on verso, gallery label fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton, ChoraleUSA, 1960 gouache, paper 15” x 11” Chorale by abstract-expressionist painter, Norman Carton. Signature to lower left [Carton]. Tags: modern, modernist, modernism, mid century, painting, arSee Sold Price
Sold20221959 Norman Carton Abstract Oil Painting Belle IsleThis is an original oil painting on canvas by Norman Carton (Russian/American, 1908 - 1980). Carton was an artist and educator known for abstract expressionist artist. This colorful painting is titledSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Bluhm Original Painting Gouache Abstract Modern Hand Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Norman BluhmTitle: EighthMedium: Original Gouache PaintingSize: 11.25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstract Composition Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist polychrome oil on canvas painting, signed lower right. 5.25" H x 7.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton 'Abstract Cityscape' Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a city landscape, signed "Carton" to lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Modern Still Life Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980) Modern still life with fruit oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, in carved wood frame, partial label on verso. Image: 12" H x 21.5" W; frame: 18" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Carton Abstract Cityscape Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908-1980), Abstract Expressionist Cityscape, Oil on Canvas, signed "Carton" lower left and verso. 14.25" H x 18" W. Keywords: Paintings, City landscape scene, AbstrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton Abstraction #972 Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting, signed "Carton" lower right and verso, "972" to verso with two "NORMAN CARTON / 35 West 26 Street / New YSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton "Lumiere de Provence" Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Lumiere de Provence" Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting an abstracted landscape scene of the Provence region in France, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton "Autumn in Petchera" Oil on CanvasNorman Carton (Ukrainian/American, 1908 - 1980) "Autumn in Petchera" Abstract Expressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a landscape scene of the Tulchyn Raion region in Ukraine, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING 42"LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING | WALL ART COLOR BLOCK MODERN CONTEMPORARY ART NATURAL GREEN EARTH TONE DECOR-42" x 53.5" APPROX TO FRAME-VERY GOOD CONDITION, MARKS TO FRAME-DP42121See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING 42"LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING | WALL ART COLOR BLOCK MODERN CONTEMPORARY ART NATURAL GREEN EARTH TONE DECOR-50" x 38" APPROX TO FRAME-VERY GOOD CONDITION, MARKS TO FRAME-DP42121See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING 46"LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING | WALL ART COLOR BLOCK MODERN CONTEMPORARY ART NATURAL GREEN EARTH TONE DECOR-46" x 24.5" APPROX TO FRAME-VERY GOOD CONDITION, MARKS TO FRAME-DP42121See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING 46"LARGE CHAD CLOUGH ABSTRACT PAINTING | WALL ART COLOR BLOCK MODERN CONTEMPORARY ART NATURAL GREEN EARTH TONE DECOR-46" x 24.5" APPROX TO FRAME-VERY GOOD CONDITION, MARKS TO FRAME-DP42121See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 9 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Carton (PA,NY,France,1908-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Norman Carton (Pennsylvania, New York, France, 1908 - 1980) NAME: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14See Sold Price
Jun 07OAB AuctionsDick Wray Original Modern Abstract Painting Oil On Canvas Signed Framed Artwork$750
4 days LeftTremont AuctionsTogrul Narimanbekov. Russian (1930-2013). Colorful modern abstract painting with a city on a hill.$4,000