Sold2022LARGE CONTEMPORARY OIL ON CANVASDEPICTING AN ARAB SLAVE TRADER 39 1/2" H. 29 1/2" W. SIGHT-IN AN ORNATE MOLDED FOAM FRAME 64" H. 49" W. 6" DSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Orientalist Oil on Canvas. Slave Girl atMarket. Not signed. From a New Rochelle, NY estate. - Dimensions: 47.25" high x 23.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas Arabesque Trader Scene Signed YaloOil on canvas trader scene depicting Berber Nomads with camels and Persian rugs. Signed Yalo. Frame measures 48" tall 34" wide and 3.25" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on canvas doubled Bird trader taking out a nest,Oil on canvas doubled Bird trader taking out a nest, unsigned, 18th century, old restored, very beautiful leaf gold frame. 62 x49cm. Deutsch: Öl auf Leinwand doubliert Vogelhändler bei Ausnehmen eiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, orientalist sgnd. H. Le CrenPainting, oil on canvas, reclining queen & slave, biblical scene, signed H. Le Cren, 20" by b27", on London canvasSee Sold Price
2017The Slave For Sale Canvas Oil PaintingThe Slave For Sale canvas Oil Painting by Jean Leon Gerome. Unframed. Size: 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo David Pohl (1878-1960), "The Indian Trader"Hugo David Pohl (1878-1960), "The Indian Trader". oil on canvas. sight: 18 x 27", frame: 25 x 33". Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection Born in Detroit, Michigan, Pohl studied in New York City andSee Sold Price
Sold2016JIM REY (B. 1939), WESTERN "FREE TRADER" PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, "The Free Trader", signed lower left Jim Rey (Colorado, Nebraska, California, b. 1939), titled, signed, dated 1982 at verso, sight: overall: 29.5"h, 23.5"w, overall: 40"See Sold Price
Sold2023TIM PETERSON "SLAVE MARKET" ST. AUGUSTINE PAINTINGTim Peterson (b. 1951) Oil on canvas painting of The Slave Market in St. Augustine Florida. Signed lower right and also on verso with title and dated September 2008. Includes a photograph of artist wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, 1860Continental School, 1860, "The Greek Slave", oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated lower left, titled and illegibly inscribed on stretcher, 18 1/4 in. x 14 1/4 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900)"Harbor Scene with Arab Traders" oil on canvas 19 x 29 inches. signed and dated 1878. framed 26 x 35 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
2021On To Liberty, Runaway Slaves Oil PaintingAfrican American History subject, "On To Liberty, Runaway Slaves" oil on canvas painting. 24" X 36" on stretched canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2021On To Liberty, Runaway Slaves Oil PaintingAfrican American History subject, "On To Liberty, Runaway Slaves" oil on canvas painting. 24" X 36" on stretched canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Rice TradersOrientalist School (20th century), Rice Traders, oil on canvas, signed "Valery"(?) lower right, overall (unframed): 39.75"h x 58.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Salas "Greek Slave Girl" oil on canvas,Rafael Salas "Greek Slave Girl" oil on canvas, 1905. Signed and dated lower right, "R Salas / 1905". Site: 48.5"H x 35"W; Frame: 60"H x 46"W. PROVENANCE: The Englishman's Antiques, Addison, Texas. RafSee Sold Price
Sold2017French School, (Mid 19th Century)French School (Second/Third Quarter 19th Century) "Ottoman Palace Slave Trade" oil on canvas signed indistinctly lower left "Pasalggeria (?)". Framed. 22" x 29-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Orientalist "Slave" Painting Late 19th CenturyOil on canvas, depicting a naked female slave being offered while others observe, mounted in a gilt frame, has signature on lower right that is undiscernible, minor areas of inpainting, 16" x 27.5", 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Clarence Ellsworth (American, 1885-1961) The TraClarence Ellsworth (American, 1885-1961) The Trader, 1955 Oil on canvas 18 x 24 inches (45.7 x 61.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Clarence / Ellsworth / 1955 PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF FRANKSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fritz Charles, Haitian (20th century)Fritz Charles, Haitian (20th century) Oil on Canvas, Marketplace with Several Women Traders, Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 18-3/4" H x 23" W, frame measures 21-1/4" H x 25-1/2" W. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Es Schwertberger (B. 1942) Slave Album Cover Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas in a floating frame by De Es Schwertberger depicting a humanoid stone figure gazing into light in his hands. Signed "DE ES" at bottom right. Album Cover Design for the rockSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Russel Francois (Haiti,20C) oil paintingARTIST: A Russel Francois (Haitian, 20 century) TITLE: Haitian Slave Market MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edge of the Woods Fall #2 by Nancy "Pat" (Woodward) Blackmun (1927 - 2023) Oil on Canvas Painting -Edge of the Woods Fall #2 by Nancy "Pat" (Woodward) Blackmun (1927 - 2023) Oil on Canvas Painting - 1975. This Pat Blackmun Painting is in Excellent Condition as pictured. It measures 20" by 24". SignSee Sold Price