Sold2021Rare Ed. AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY, Hugh Clark, 1882Rare Special Edition of AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY by Hugh Clark, published by George Bell and Sons in 1882 for the Bohn's Reference Library | Special Edition for Bohn's Library - Published: London:See Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 8 ARTISTS AUTOGRAPHSCarl Akeley, Hugh H. Breckinridge (1870-1937),Alson Clark (1876 - 1949), Frederick MacMonnies (1863 –1937), Neysa McMein (1888-1949), Gari Melchers (1860-1932), Attillio Piccirilli (1866 - 1945), WiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed James McDougall Hart (1828-1901) ScottishMAN POLING A RAFT IN AUTUMN, oil painting on canvas, 8 x 12 ¼”, frame 14 x 18 x 4”. From the personal collection of Mr. Hugh Duffield.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Crawford (1898-1982) United KingdomSTILL LIFE BY AN OPEN WINDOW, oil painting on panel, signed lower center, 44 x 34”, frame 51 x 41 x 2”. From the UCLA Medical Center Art Program, funds to benefit their ongoing endeavors.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh B McChesney, Church Landscape, Oil on BoardHugh B McChesney, Church Landscape, Oil on Board. Approximately 25.75W x 24.875H x .75D in. Sight Approximately 23.5625D x 22.75H in.See Sold Price
Sold20161960’s Psychedelic Rock n Roll posters:Thunderheart & Yea Production, 1967, 1975 & 1967, Gut & Bob Whitmire & Jack Hatfield, Festival Growing Things: Quicksilver Messenger Service (7/1), Miller Blues Band, Sandy Bull, Hugh Masekela, CongreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vernon Fisher (four)Vernon Fisher, Hugh M. Davies, Madeleine Grynsztejn, La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1989, ISBN 0934418314, catalogue; Vernon Fisher @ Krannert Art Museum, November 4 – January 8, 1995, KrannerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jene Highstein (two)Jene Highstein (two of the same), Hugh M. Davies and Lynda Forsha, La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, ISBN 0934418268, softbound.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mauro Staccioli (two)Mauro Staccioli, 1984, two of the same, Hugh Davies, Guiseppe Panza, Helaine Posner, University of Massachusetts, softbound. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2024after Frederic Remington (1861-1909) AmericanBRONCO BUSTER (large version), sculpture of approximately 100 lbs. of pure .999 fine silver, stamped 1458 OZT, cast from the original bronze an Official project of the Frederic Remington Art Museum OgSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Frederic Remington (1861-1909) AmericanRATTLESNAKE, 1000 Troy ounces pure .999 fine silver sculpture with gold rattlesnake, Museum proof 1/5 aside from the regular edition of 100, cast from the original masterpiece by the Frederic RemingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) BelgiumEN OBSERVATION, 1992-1993, gouache, watercolor and ink and collage on paper artist mounted to canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 53 ½ x 29 &fracSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Ruscha (b. 1937) CaliforniaCHEESE MOLD STANDARD WITH OLIVE (W.31), 1969, color screenprint, signed and numbered 83/150 in pencil, published by Ed Ruscha, printed by Jean Milant and Daniel Socha at Ruscha’s studio, HollywoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jorge Gonzalez Camarena (1908-1980) MexicanMUJER SENTADO, 1961, oil painting on canvas, 39 ¼ x 51", signed and dated lower right, framed. From the Collection of Herb Solow, the executive in charge of production for Star Trek the original teleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Asian Ceramics (eighteen)Porcelain chinoiserie and gilt decorated cache pot 6” tall; A pair of later 19th century Chinese export famille rose plates 8 ½” diameter; Two antique Chinese footed plates with stamps and/or seaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon (1909-1992) BritishSTUDIES OF THE MALE BACK, triptych, 1987, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil and inscribed H. C. (Hors Commerce), aside from the numbered edition 99, images 23 5/8 x 17 5/8”, sheets 31 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Ricardo Martinez (b. 1918) MexicanMUJER, 1986, oil painting on stretched burlap, signed and dated lower right, 23 7/8 x 15 7/8", framed. Original lost provenance: Lopez Quiroga Galeria, Mexico. From the Dr. Burton Fink collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Toko Shinoda (1913-2021) JapanSOURCE, 1965, sumi-ink and gold leaf on paper wrapped card artist mounted to wood panel, stamped lower right, signed and dated on panel verso, 16 x 12 ½”, frame 16 ¾ x 13 ¼&See Sold Price
Sold2023Reginald Brill (1902-1974) United KingdomPANTECHNICON (Movers), oil painting on backside of Masonite with wood support on verso, signed lower right, 64 ½ x 48 x ½”, frame 74 x 58 x 2”. Provenance: Atkinson Art GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Laverne Furniture Company: Philip & Kelvin LaVerneETRUSCAN (SPECIAL), special order coffee table 60” long, 30” wide, 17” tall, LaVerne Gallery label underneath, in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Alighiero Boetti (1940-1994) ItalianPIO PER MARI E MONTI (Pious by Sea & Mountains) 62’/28, c.1985, color embroidery, signed and inscribed 62’/68, on the verso, 6 ½ x 6 ¾”, in good studio condition. Provenance: Artist’s signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishBRIGHT OWL (AR.285), 1955, painted and glazed ceramic rectangular dish, with the Madura and Edition Picasso stamps underneath, from the edition of 450, size 32 cm x 39 cm or 15 ¼ x 12 ¾�See Sold Price
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSHeraldry. CIBRARIO. Descrizione storica degli ordini cavallereschi.€650
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of New Hampshire Coin Silver Shoe Buckles, Benjamin Clark Gilman$300(1 bid)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesScottish School , Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Lady Christian Montgomery, Daughter of Hugh the$1,000
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35029: Alson Skinner Clark (American, 1876-1949) View o$4,200(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (American 1883-1980) A PAINTING, "Winter Landscape, Kent, Connecticut,"$100(1 bid)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Org,Landers,Frary, & Clark #20" Restored Coffee Grinder 10 x 12$25(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 1/16" Nicely made Short Stem Hardin found in Clark County, Missouri w/ Keele COA$40(5 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRare Iconic Vintage White Playboy Bunny Barstool Circa 1970s HUGH HEFNER PLAYBOY LOGO SWIVEL CHAIR$100(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape and River Scene$900
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAlbert Frey, Custom Desk for the Clark and Frey office building, Palm Springs$3,000