Sold2022Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) AmericanErnest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) Oil on board , Signed , measures 21" x 17.5" , w/frame 26" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956 Taos, NM)"Beneath the Cottonwoods" Lithograph on paper under glass Edition of 100, unsigned Image: 10" H x 10" W Provenance: Nedra Matteucci Galleries, Santa Fe, NM; Private Collection, Ouray, CO.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) AmericanErnest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14 1/4"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, Indian genre and figure painting NameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Petr Koncalovskij 1876 - 1956 Russian Pastel on PaperPastel on paper, featuring portrait of a woman in a bonnet. Signed and attr. Petr Petrovic Koncalovskij (Russian 1876-1956) on bottom right corner. 18.5 x 11 1/4 inch (46.99 x 28.58 cm). Milborne's ltSee Sold Price
Sold2021Liudmila Kondakova (b. 1956) RussianROOFTOPS OF PARIS AT NIGHT, 2005, color screenprint on Gesso board, signed and numbered 34/295 in gold ink, 27 x 36”, frame 33 ½ x 57”. Certificate from Chalk Vermilion, Provenance MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022G Bernadsky (1956 - Russian Ukarainian) Natural Pink Ignorance Oil on CanvasGennady Bernadsky (1956 - Russian) Natural Pink Ignorance Oil on Canvas He lived worked exhibited in Paris and The Hague for three years Personal exhibitions took place in San Francisco Los Angeles LoSee Sold Price
Sold20201886 RUSSIAN Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy Literature1886 RUSSIAN Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy Literature Feminism Moscow RUSSIA “If you look for perfection, you’ll never be content.” – Tolstoy, Anna Karenina ‘Anna Karenina’ was a 19th-centuSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Evgeni Alexandrovich Lanceray (Russian,After Evgeni Alexandrovich Lanceray (Russian, 1848-1886) Russian Troika Departing, modeled 1873 Bronze, dark brown patina, signed in cast in Cyrillic and with Schtange foundry mark.H: 9, W: 17, D: 7 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a ManAustin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'aos/PXT/35' (lower right) chalk on paper 63.5 x 42cm (25 x 16 9/16in). This lot is subject to the fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man Wearing a CapAustin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man Wearing a Cap signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'AOS/PXT/35' (lower right) chalk on paper 41 x 30.5cm (16 1/8 x 12in). This lot is subSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) A MILL§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) A MILL Signed, inscribed with title on the backboard, pastel(33cm x 42cm (13in x 16.5in))Provenance: J. R. Anderson, ArbroathCowie exhibited a workSee Sold Price
Sold2017E. MARTIN HENNINGS, A RARE LITHOGRAPH IN BROWN INKSErnest Martin Hennings (1886-1956) Beneath The Cottonwoods 1940s Number 5 print from an edition of 100, as indicated in pencil lower left, signed by the artist lower right. A rare version of this imagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine Orlandini 1886-1956 Art Deco Bronze StatueAntoine Orlandini (French, 1886-1956). Art Deco gilt bronze figural sculpture. Modeled as a Jazz Age dancer. Carved head, shoulders, legs, and arms. Signed ORLANDINI FRANCE to verso hem of dress. MounSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. Martin Hennings 10 x 10 inchesE. Martin Hennings (american, 1886-1956) Frozen Stream , etching, edition #40/100, signed E. Martin Hennings (lower right) 10 x 10 inches Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2016YEVGENY LANCEREY RUSSIAN BRONZE HORSE SCULPTUREYevgeny Alexandrovich Lancerey after (St. Petersburg 1848 - 1886). Russian bronze sculpture depicting a Cossack warrior riding Horse. Signed in Cyrillic to bronze base. Measures 8L x 8.5H.See Sold Price
Sold2022E. Martin Hennings, American (1886-1956), The Frozen Stream, etching, #14/100E. Martin HenningsAmerican, (1886-1956)The Frozen Streametching, #14/100signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.10 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson BAUM: Beach - PaintingWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1886-1956) oil on board painting of the beach at Barnegat, NJ, signed lower right, nicely gilt framed, bearing Xerox label with article to rear. [Image: 8" H x 10" W; FrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sculpture, After Evgeni AlexandrovichAfter Evgeni Alexandrovich (Eugene) Lanceray (Russian, 1848-1886), "Russian Cossack with Horses," bronze with marble base, bears signature (in cyrillic) lower right, overall (with base): 18.5"h x 16.5See Sold Price
May 17Heritage Auctions82130: A Pair of Russian Cloisonné Enameled Gilt Silve$750(1 bid)
6 days LeftMorgan AuctionsClaude Monet "Tulip Field with the Rijnsburg Windmill, 1886" Oil Painting$3,000