Sold2023Folk Art WhirligigFolk art whirligig. Carved and painted wood and tin. American. Circa 1920. H 13-3/4" W 21-1/4" D 3-1/2". Condition: Missing fan blade. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Musician and Dancer FiguresInteresting group of folk art figures. Including a trombonist, drummer and dancing figures. Mixed media, carved and painted wood, tin and fabric. Mid West US, circa 1925. H each approx 8-1/2". Copy anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hanging Pie SafeHanging pie safe. Pierced tin with star and painted wood. American, circa 1860. H 33-1/2" W 30" D 19-1/2". Condition: Original condition. Link to hi-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/See Sold Price
Sold2023Gibbs Horse Drawn Wagon Pull ToyGibbs Manufacturing Co. horse drawn wagon pull toy, painted wood horses with tin legs, painted tin wagon, 17 1/2" (h) x 8", circa early 1900'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Healy Boot Maker Trade SignThomas Healy boot maker double sided trade sign. 'Thos. Healy. Maker'. Painted tin in wood frame. American, circa 1875. Overall: H 22-5/8" W 15-1/4". Condition: SigniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Trade Sign - Shirts 10 CentsPainted advertising sign. Original paint on tin with wood frame. American, circa 1920. Two-sided. H 23-1/4" W 28-3/8". CONDITION: Outstanding original condition. Please copy and paste tlink for high-rSee Sold Price
Sold20241850s Pierced Tin Magic Lantern with 6 Various SlidesEarly Magic Lantern with SIX (6) wood mounted hand painted glass magic lantern slides showing Pyramids, telescopes and globes-plus (2) of GEORGE WASHINGTON & a circa 1850. Measures 11 1/2" x 9" x 4 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Hunter Baltimore Rye Advertising Sign(early 20th century) Hunter Baltimore Rye: The American Gentleman's Whiskey, Wm. Lanahan & Son, circa 1900, chromolithograph on tin, 38 3/4 x 26 1/8 in.; original wood frame, painted to cover bottSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO PAINT-DECORATED TRINKET BOXES.European, circa 1840-50. Pine with wood pin construction. Original blue with flat top, 6.25"w. 4"d. 1.75"h. Green painted and decorated dome top box with tin latch and original green paint and decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Horse Pull ToyGerman circa 1880, wood and composition with real hair mane and tail, tin wheels, original polychrome painted finish, 9 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 11" high. Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Folk art Man on HorsebackFolk art carved man on horseback. Carved and painted wood. Circa 1890. 6-1/2" L 5-5/8" without tail.See Sold Price
Sold2019Shell Carved Painted Architectural Wood PedimentShell Carved and Painted Architectural Wood Pediment 13 1/2 x 37See Sold Price
Sold2020Beautiful Large Vintage Hall MirrorBeautiful large vintage hall mirror. Carved and painted wood, circa 1920. H 59-1/2" W38-7/8". Excellent condition. Back board missing. From the estate of anthropologists and food historian Michael andSee Sold Price
Sold2020TOTEMS (3)Northwest coast, etc. Carved and painted wood., (1) Haida circa 1900 (1) Signed T.G. Treshaw(?) Gregg 9"-14" F-VGSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tole Tea Caddy and Forks & Spoons CarrierTea caddy and forks & spoons carrier. Tea caddy. Painted sheet metal toleware. Circa 1830.H 4-1/8" W 3-1/2" D 2-3/4".Forks & spoons carrier. Painted Tin. Circa 1870.H 5-1/2" W 10" D 8-1/2".Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Model HouseFolk art model house. Carved and painted wood. American. Circa 1940. H 25-1/4" W 22-1/2" D 26-3/4". Condition: Excellent condition with minor imperfections. Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Telephone SignTelephone trade sign. Original smaltz and painted wood. American, circa 1900. L 78-1/4" D 12-1/8". Condition: Fine original condition. Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/zngrpqj4See Sold Price
Sold2024Millinery and Fancy Goods Sign'Millinery and Fancy Goods, sewing machines, pianos, organs and signed C.M. Rockfeller sign painter'. Single sided painted wood. American, Circa 1900. L 41-1/4" W 21". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved Folk Art Pair of Shoe Pin Cushions Folk Art Pair of Shoe Pin Cushions, delicately carved and painted wood. American, circa 1900. Each 4 -1/4" L x 2-1/2" H. See Sold Price
Sold2022RICH TOY SEALTEST MILK WAGON WITH ORIGINAL BOXPAINTED WOOD AND TIN LITHO Size: 19 1/2" L Terms: PLEASE READ THIS CAREFULLY AND FULLY BEFORE BIDDING - THIS IS AN ON-SITE AND LIVE IN PERSON AUCTION. PREVIEW WILL BE SUNDAY JULY 10TH FROM 10:00AM UNTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Antique Carved Wood Angels, BurmaPair of carved silver painted wood angels, Burma, circa 1900. Sizes: 1) 12'' x 10'' x 2.5'' (30 x 25 x 6 cm); 2) 12'' x 10.5'' x 3'' (30 x 27 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016MARKLIN DURCHGANG STATIONGermany, gauge '1', circa 1900, hand painted tin, nicely embossed building, very colorful overall, interior features benches and ticket office, telegraph poles at roof, bell stand on base, opening dooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ambrotypes and Photographs SignAmbrotypes and Photographs sign. Single sided painted wood panel. American, circa 1870. H 16-1/4" W 29-3/4". Condition: Excellent original condition with age-appropriate surface wear. Some minor lossSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilt Wood Oval Mirror20th century gilt and painted wood mirror with broken pediment crest. [32 1/2" H x 19 1/4" W]. Splits; cracks; chips.See Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAtlas Special Brew Painted Tin Advertising Sign.$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJames (Buddy) Snipes, Alabama (1943-), untitled, painted tin and wood$125
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMount Carbon Beer TIn Litho. Advertising Tray & Coaster.$80(3 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPortsmouth William and Mary Banister Back Side Chair, with Rare Ambrotype$1,300